October 2013 Alumni News

1950s

Richard L. Hansford, BAED ’49, MAED ’54, received the 2013 Distinguished Education Alumni Award from UA’s College of Education Alumni Board.

1960s

Lee Roy Bronner, BSEE ’63, received the 2013 Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award from UA’s College of Engineering Alumni Board.

Linda A. Parenti, BS ’68, retired after delivering more than 4,500 babies in 37 years as an obstetrician/gynecologist.

C. Eugene Stalnaker, BSBA ’60, received the Dr. Frank L. Simonetti Award from UA’s College of Business Administration Alumni Board in April 2013.

Robert Stevens, BSCE ’63, is the next president-elect of the American Society of Civil Engineers. He will be inducted into the office during the organization’s annual meeting in Charlotte in October. Stevens is executive vice president of Arcadis in Fort Worth, Texas.

1970s

Anthony J. Alexander, BSA ’72, JD ’75, is the newest advisory trustee to The University of Akron’s Board of Trustees. Alexander is president and CEO of FirstEnergy Corp.

John C. Blickle, BSA ’73, JD ’77, president and owner of Rubber City McDonald’s, received UA’s Alumni Honor Award at the annual Alumni and Friends Gala in May 2013.

Anne L. Clark, BA ’73, has been promoted to the newly created position of vice president, media and advertising, for Sterling Jewelers Inc.

Elizabeth A. Crosby, BA ’79, has joined the labor and employment practice of Buckley King in Cleveland.

Frank P. DeTillio, BFA ’75, is the newest member of the Lorain City Council, representing Ward 8.

Gerald A. Figurski, JD ’74, and his wife, Melody, longtime community leaders and Buccaneers fans, were named Mr. and Mrs. Clearwater during the Clearwater Regional Chamber of Commerce’s 91st annual meeting in February 2013. The couple received Clearwater’s highest award for decades of community service.

Timothy L. Gallineau, PhD ’79, retired in January 2012 after a 45-year career in higher education.

Joseph C. Hete, BS ’76, received the Dr. Frank L. Simonetti Award from UA’s College of Business Administration Alumni Board in April 2013.

Judith L. Hunter, JD ’78, retired from the Summit County Common Pleas Court effective July 31, 2013.

Lonnie D. Kammer, BAED ’78, retired in June 2013 after 29 years in education.

Victor L. Pallotta Jr., AAS ’75, was elected to fill the Ward 3 seat on Cuyahoga Falls City Council in June 2013.

Wayne Sanders II, BA ’78, BS ’78, BA ’79, Manchester High School women’s head varsity tennis coach, was honored in Columbus at the Ohio Tennis Coaches’ Association Annual Clinic for his 30 years of coaching. With more than 450 wins in his career, Sanders is among the top 20 active tennis coaches in the state. He is in his 34th year of teaching at Manchester Middle School.

Susan M. Labuda Schrop, BSED ’76, MSED ’78, was appointed assistant dean of curriculum for the College of Medicine at Northeast Ohio Medical University in Rootstown, Ohio.

Rhonda C. Stephens, BA ’68, MA ’72, published a new edition of “The Prisoner of Magic City: A Book of Pottery,” a collection of poems by the late Raymond L. Vincent Jr., BA ’66, that includes biographical sketches by other UA alumni.

William A. Ticknor, AAS ’73, AAS ’73, BS ’74, director of museums for the city of Las Cruces, N.M., has been appointed to the executive board of the Mountain-Plains Museum Association.

James E. Walton, MA ’73, PhD ’78, recently retired from Fresno State University following a 46-year teaching career that included positions at McKinley High School, University of Mount Union, Baika Women's College in Japan, and Konkuk University in Korea. At his retirement, he was honored by Fresno State with an unprecedented three distinctions: chair emeritus of English, professor emeritus of English, and chair emeritus of Africana studies.

1980s

Gregory T. Aten, BS ’87, former UA tennis player, was inducted into the United States Professional Tennis Association Midwest Division Hall of Fame. Aten, who serves as tennis director at the Chagrin Valley Athletic Club in Bainbridge, Ohio, and the women’s varsity tennis coach at Kenston High School, has been involved with teaching, coaching, and playing tennis for 25 years.

David W. Barnes, AAS ’88, was recognized for 35 years with the Aurora Fire Department. He became fire chief in 2003.

Kimberly A. Blackburn, BSED ’83, MSED ’85, athletic trainer with Pro Care Diagnostics, was named to the Ohio Athletic Trainers’ Association Hall of Fame.

Michael A. Bitting, BA ’80, MA ’85, a member of The University of Akron wrestling team from 1974-78, won the 50-59 year-old division of the Florida State Masters Powerlifting Championship for the second consecutive year in March 2013.

R. David Briggs, JD ’83, was appointed by Mayor Don Plusquellic to deputy mayor for labor relations with the city of Akron.

Charles A. Brown, AAS ’83, a 27-year veteran of the Akron Police Department, was named assistant police chief and assistant to the mayor in January 2013, reporting directly to Chief James Nice.

Richard W. Burke, JD ’83, was named a 2013 Super Lawyer for his estate planning and probate work with the Akron-based law firm of Brennan, Manna & Diamond.

Michael J. Ciammaichella, BSCE ’85, was promoted by the Ruhlin Company’s board of directors to vice president.

Anthony J. Capozzi, BSED ’82, received the 2013 Distinguished Education Alumni Award from UA’s College of Education Alumni Board.

May J. Chen, MAED ’88, retired executive director Asian Services in Action Inc., received The University of Akron Alumni Honor Award at the annual Alumni and Friends Gala in May 2013.

C. Randy Cole, BS ’89, was named one of Government Technology magazine’s Top 25 Doers, Dreamers & Drivers for 2013.

James M. Dannemiller, BSA ’86, was promoted to a managing director in the Akron office of SS&G.

Gary E. DeVault, MM ’88, (left) was presented with the 2013 Ohio Music Education Association Distinguished Service Award earlier this year, recognizing his outstanding service to music education in Ohio.

Randall A. Frame, AAS ’82, BS ’88, is Ohio Edison’s newest regional president for Akron-based FirstEnergy Corp.

Terry L. Gould, AAS ’78, BS ’81, was the recipient of the 2013 James Webb Award for distinguished fiction dealing with U.S. Marines or Marine Corps life. Gould was honored for his book, “How Can You Mend This Purple Heart?”

Stanley O’Neal Gresham III, BSCE ’83, received the 2013 Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award from UA’s College of Engineering Alumni Board.

David L. Hartsook, BSA ’82, joined the city of Green as income tax administrator in May 2013.

Sandra J. Haskell, BA ’86, was awarded the Robinson Memorial Foundation Employee Distinguished Service Award for her dedication to the hospital and the foundation.

Lawrence M. Kelly, JD ’83, was appointed to the Disciplinary Board of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

Davis W. Knight, MAED ’80, is the new interim superintendent of Medina City Schools.

Virginia M. Koch, BA ’85, is the new director of residence life at Auburn University, following a national search, effective July 29, 2013.

Gregg S. Lauck, BSBA ’89, is the is the owner of The Greenhouse Florist in Hudson, Ohio, which was named Best Florist in the Akron area by Akron Life and Leisure magazine for the fourth time.

Karen C. Lefton, JD ’84, an attorney with Brouse McDowell, received the Distinguished Leader Award from the Leadership Akron Alumni Association in recognition of her success as co-chair of the Women’s Endowment Funds’ yearlong fundraising campaign.

John E. Leland, BSME ’86, was promoted to associate vice president for research at the University of Dayton in January 2013.

Theodore J. Lesiak, JD ’89, joined the law firm of Roderick Linton Belfance LLP in February 2013.

Kathleen A. Levandowski, BA ’85, (left) recently returned from her first medical mission trip to Honduras, where she met a number of fellow Zips, including (l-r) UA friend James S. McClarnon; Tiffany L. Leonard, BA ’92; UA friend Christy Horner; Carolyn Hawkins, BA ’87; and Jennifer L. Oleksy AAS ’11.

Marilyn Maruna, MAED ’83, was honored with the 2013 Ralph R. and Grace B. Jones Outstanding Teacher Award during the Wooster City Schools convocation in August 2013.

Nan E. McClenaghan, MT ’89, was honored with a Women’s Network Founder’s Award. McClenaghan is president of Goodwill Industries.

Eric J. McIntyre, BSIM ’87, BAED ’90, was promoted to vice president of impact by Sterling Jewelers Inc.

Cheryl A. McKinney, BSCE ’86, received the 2013 Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award from UA’s College of Engineering Alumni Board in April 2013.

Steve A. Nemeth, BSBA ’87,is the new senior director of national accounts for Southeastern Mills.

Joseph R. Paul, BSBA ’84, BSA ’85, was promoted to CFO and secretary of the Davey Tree Expert Company in March 2013.

Joyce E Russell, MA ’81, PhD ’83, was promoted to vice dean at the University of Maryland in 2012.

Keith R. Smiley, BS ’85, received the Dr. Frank L. Simonetti Award from the UA’s College of Business Administration Alumni Board in April 2013.

Timothy I. Thomas, BA ’87, announced the publication of his first book, “HeadTrash: Cleaning Out the Junk that Stands Between You and Success.”

David E. Tabor, BSME ’89, received the 2013 Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award from UA’s College of Engineering Alumni Board in April 2013.

Randall R. Theken, AAS ’88, BS ’91, MS ’92, president and founder of the Theken Family of Companies, received The University of Akron Alumni Honor Award at the annual Alumni and Friends Gala in May 2013.

Donald R. Truza, AAS ’76, BS ’80, CEO of The Transition Team Inc., won the Platinum Award for Service Excellence for the sixth year in a row.

Deborah J. Vargo, BAED ’78, JD ’83, joined Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity’s professional staff as general counsel and executive team member in August 2013.

Jeffrey A. Walters, BS ’78, JD ’84, MT ’85, received the Dr. Frank L. Simonetti Award from UA’s College of Business Administration Alumni Board in April 2013.

Jeffrey E. Wilhite, BSA ’87, is the new executive director of Family Promise of Summit County.

Daniel A. Wubah, MS ’88, began a new job as provost of Washington & Lee University on July 1, 2013.

Joseph B. Yost, BSED ’76, MSED ’84, received the 2013 Distinguished Education Alumni Award from UA’s College of Education Alumni Board in April 2013.

1990s

Catherine A. Adamek Bixenstine, MSED ’90, has been named director of Catholic Charities Community Services in Summit County.

James R. Ahern, BA ’92, MA ’95, was promoted to lieutenant colonel in May 2013 while an active duty member of the U.S. Army, based at the Pentagon. A certified professional librarian and recent University of Milwaukee-Wisconsin graduate, Ahern now is enrolled as a post-master’s student in the School of Library and Information Science at Simmons College. He was honored as a Class of 2013 selection by Harvard University's Graduate School of Education, Institute for Academic Librarians.

Michael J. Ankrom, BAED ’91, was named Teacher of the Year at Manchester High School.

Max R. Barton II, MA ’93, was named marketing director at the Canton Museum of Art in December 2012.

Ginger C. Baylor, AA ’98, BA ’98, has accepted a position with U.S. Rep. Marcia L. Fudge and resigned from her position with the Akron Board of Education, where she had served since being elected in January 2010.

Karen M. Brenneman, BSA ’83, MT ’91, serves as chairman of the executive board of the Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce.

Carrie L. Busic, BSBA ’97, was awarded the YWCA Women of Professional Excellence Award during the annual Women of Achievement Awards in May 2013.

Michelle A. Carano, BS ’97, was honored by the Greater Akron Chamber’s 30 for the Futurerecognition program.

Bart A. Carter, BSA ’92, was promoted to vice president, North American sales, for the SGS Tool Company.

Claudia J. Coleman, MA ’99, PhD ’11, received the 2013 Charles Salem Humanitarian Award from the city of Akron. Coleman is a community activist and a senior lecturer in UA’s Department of Public Administration and Urban Studies.

Jane M. Davis, JD ’96, is the newest Summit County Common Pleas Court judge appointed by Ohio Governor John Kasich.

Edwin L. Dengg, BA ’93, JD ’98, a vice president at Western Reserve Land Conservancy, was selected to head the new land-preservation efforts in the Utica shale region of eastern Ohio.

Robin L. Depew, BS ’95, was awarded a three-star rating, the state of Ohio’s highest Step Up to Quality rating for childcare centers. She is on staff at Loving Hands Preschool.

Mark D. Dickens, BS ’90, was promoted to director of performance variants, performance parts and motorsports engineering, at General Motors in May 2013.

Laraine A. Duncan, BA ’90, deputy mayor of intergovernmental relations, retired from the cabinet of Akron Mayor Don Plusquellic in June 2013.

Kevin W. Dunn, JD ’90, was appointed by Ohio Governor John Kasich as judge on the Medina County Court of Common Pleas, Probate and Juvenile Divisions.

Jerry S. Elliott, BSIM ’91, was named to the newly created position of vice president of sales and practice leader at BB&T Insurance Services.

Valerie A. Fiala, BA ’94, is the new executive director of the Streetsboro Area Chamber of Commerce.

Douglas V. Foltz, BS ’91, is the new Springfield Township parks and recreation director.

Jeffrey A. Furbay, BM ’90, received the Quaker Foundation’s Dr. William J. and Mae Hurst Jackson Award for Distinguished Alumni.

Rachel J. Hammel, BA ’98, MBP ’05, was appointed director of grants and sponsored research by Walsh University.

Edward J. Heckert Jr., BSBA ’95, joined UnitedHealthcare’s Pittsburgh office as vice president of key account sales and account management and specialty benefits.

Darlene R. Hensley, MS ’92, PhD ’04, was honored as the 2012 Teacher of the Year by Akron Public Schools. Hensley teaches freshmen and sophomore math at Akron Early College High School.

Paul W. Hieronymus, BSED ’92, is the new coordinator of technology and communications for Lakewood City Schools.

Montrella S. Jackson, JD ’99, is the new Akron Municipal Court administrator.

Neil F. Jamieson, MT ’99, joined RMP International Inc. as director, global tax planning. In this role, he will work on projects ranging from corporate income tax planning to income tax compliance.

Heather R. Lyke, JD ’95, was hired by Eastern Michigan University as its athletic director in July 2013.

Shannon Miller, BA ’98, was awarded a three-star rating, the state of Ohio’s highest Step Up to Quality rating for childcare centers. She is on staff at Loving Hands Preschool.

C. Allen Nichols, BSIM ’90, is the new executive director of the Akron Bar Association, effective June 10, 2013, following a nationwide search.

Fedearia A. Nicholson, BA ’95, MPA ’97, received the 2013 Harold K. Stubbs Humanitarian Award.

Beth Krantz Patton, BSED ’80, MSED ’90, was granted tenure and promoted to associate professor at Ashland University.

Mary P. Penchalk, BSED ’91, MSTE ’96, a fifth-grade teacher at Leggett Community Learning Center in Akron, has received the prestigious Elizabeth Abernathy Hull Award from The Garden Club of America. Penchalk is one of just seven recipients nationwide to receive the honor in 2013, which recognizes her efforts to further the early environmental education of children.

Steven D. Poholski, BS ’85, MS ’91, was elected to serve a three-year term on United Disability Services’ board of directors in January 2013.

Kelly M. Price, BSN ’98, received the Distinguished Sales and Marketing Award from the Akron/Canton affiliate of Sales and Marketing Executives International.

Steve L. Renner, BS ’92, was promoted to senior manager at Rea & Associates in January 2013.

Jason C. Roberts, BS ’99, was hired as a senior territory manager for HealthPoint Biotherapeutics.

James C. Samels, AAS ’94, was promoted to lieutenant for the Kent Fire Department.

Mona Sarkar, BS ’92, JD ’94, MT ’94, received the Dr. Frank L. Simonetti Award from UA’s College of Business Administration Alumni Board in April 2013.

Sean W. Shacklett, BA ’95, MA ’97, is the new executive director of the Susan G. Komen Northeast Ohio affiliate. He is the first male leader in the organization’s history.

Lori D. Sigrist, BS ’90, recently retired as the second director of the U.S. Military’s Graduate Program in Nutrition, a highly esteemed master’s and dietetic internship program for Army and Air Force officers at Baylor University.

Amol Soin, BS ’98, was named to the Ohio State Medical Board by Governor John Kasich, effective April 17, 2013.

Steve J. Strickling, AAS ’90, BS ’96, is the new Mansfield, Ohio, fire chief.

Edward R. Sunkin, BA ’91, and his wife, Christine A. Sabo, AAB ’84, BA ’88, own Silver Run Vineyard & Winery in Doylestown, Ohio. The winery was awarded an Ohio Quality Wine designation and four medals in the 2012 Ohio Wine Competition and was recognized as one of Ohio’s award-winning winemakers at a celebration at the Statehouse in Columbus.

Betty S. Sutton, JD ’90, was appointed administrator of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation by the White House.

Randall M. Traub, JD ’99, joined the Ohio-based law firm of Weston Hurd LLP as a partner in the Cleveland office.

Sharon Ann Valente, PhD ’96, became the associate provost for educational effectiveness at Marymount College in Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., in June 2013.

Monica P. Vinay, BSBA ’92, was named vice president of investor relations and treasurer at Myers Industries.

Mazhar Wani, BSA ’99, was promoted to partner in Ernst & Young LLP’s San Francisco office. Wani provides tax services to banking and capital markets clients on the West Coast.

Bonita L. Williams, BSED ’75, MS ’91, PhD ’94, received the 2013 Distinguished Education Alumni Award from UA’s College of Education Alumni Board in April 2013.

Pete G. Zagray, BSED ’94, became the new director of technology for the 2013-14 school year for Westlake City Schools.

2000s

Andrew V. Adam, BA ’06, became the new editor of the Hudson Hub-Times in March 2013.

Karen D. Adinolfi, JD ’01, a partner at Roetzel and Andress, joined the Akron Blind Center board of directors in January 2013.

Jennifer P. Bott, MA ’01, PhD ’04, is the first woman in company history to be appointed to the board of Ameriana Bank.

Nichole M. Booker, BA ’04, MPA ’05, PhD ’09, was honored by the Greater Akron Chamber’s 30 for the Futurerecognition program.

Todd A. Bragg, BS ’94, MA ’02, is Portage County’s new director of the Department of Budget and Financial Management.

Raymond J. Braunscheidel, MSED ’05, is the new assistant principal at Woodridge High School.

Patrick L. Bravo, JD ’07, MPA ’07, was honored by the Greater Akron Chamber’s 30 for the Futurerecognition program.

Jeffrey S. Buckshaw, MS ’01, was honored by the Greater Akron Chamber’s 30 for the Futurerecognition program.

Alexandra I. Campbell, BSN ’08, received her master’s degree in nursing, specializing as an adult nurse practitioner, from Kent State University in May 2013.

Christopher P. Campbell, BSEE ’09, earned his professional engineering license from the state of Ohio.

Angela M. Chapman, BS ’97, BSED ’01, is the new curriculum director for Massillon City Schools.

Clifford Collins Jr., BS ’01, was promoted to senior associate and director of technology at Bialosky + Partners Architects, located in Cleveland.

Matthew A. Craig, BSBA ’08, and his wife, Toni, BA ’05, have opened an East of Chicago Pizza franchise on West Market Street in Akron. The couple has one son, Parker, and resides in Green.

Sarah M. Ecker, AAS ’03, was named executive director of the Orrville Salvation Army’s Maiwurm Service Center.

Eric C. Gentry, MA ’01, was named vice president for university advancement at Northern Kentucky University.

Angela Femia Hayes, MPA ’07, was selected as a board member for the Association for Healthcare Volunteer Resource Professionals of the American Hospital Association. She is currently the director of community reinvestment at Summa Health System.

Michael R. Honeck, BSA ’09, joined The Walt Disney Company as an associate experienced designer after completing a year-long internship in the Imagineering Department.

Justin A.D. Jeffers, MBA ’06, was named vice president of private fleet conversions for the North Canton, Ohio-based Kenan Advantage Group in March 2013.

Christopher L. Karickhoff, BSChE ’07, was the recipient of a prestigious 2012 Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowship. As a fellow, he received a significant stipend to complete a special intensive master’s program and has committed to teach for at least three years in a high-need urban or rural school in the state.

Billie F. Copeland King, MPA ’01, JD ’02, was appointed to the board of directors for the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Western Reserve.

Carrie D. Knapp, MAED ’09, is the new assistant principal at Highland High School.

Shannon Kotradi, BS ’95, MS ’03, was the recipient of a prestigious 2012 Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowship. As a fellow, she received a significant stipend to complete a special intensive master’s program and has committed to teach for at least three years in a high-need urban or rural school in the state.

Lynne S. Kulich, MSED ’00, PhD ’09, is the new coordinator of instruction at Massillon City Schools.

David A. McClain II, BSA ’03, MBA ’06, associate tax director in SS&G’s Akron office, is a member of the 27th class of Leadership Stark County’s Signature Program.

Andrew L. Richlen, BSCE ’09, has been recognized by New Faces in Engineering 2013, a national recognition program that highlights the work of engineers age 30 year or younger who have shown outstanding abilities in engineering. Richlen, who played a strategic role in the construction of several McDonald’s throughout Ohio, is the first UA alumnus to earn the prestigious honor.

Karl K. Rishe, MAED ’04, is the new dean of students at Notre Dame College in South Euclid, Ohio.

Christopher P. Reuscher, JD ’02, joined the Akron law firm of Roetzel & Andress. Reuscher has significant experience with complex business mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, debt and equity financing, leveraged buy-outs, and recapitalizations.

Jeffrey P. Rust, JD ’99, MBA ’02, was selected by his peers for inclusion in the 2014 Best Lawyers in America.

John J. Rutter, JD ’05, became a partner at the Akron office of Roetzel & Andress.

Andrew R. Shondrick, BFA ’08, made his gallery debut in November 2012 at ArtHatch Gallery in Escondido, Calif., which specializes in pop surrealism. Shondrick lives and works in Cleveland.

Margo M. Sommerville, MPA ’04, took her place on Akron City Council in January 2013 as the new Ward 3 representative.

Arene M. Staszak, MSED ’04, was named Teacher of the Year for the 2011-12 school year by Tallmadge High School.

Tiffany A. Stewart, PhD ’09, is a 2013 recipient of the ‘Ohana Award, given annually by the Counselors for Social Justice during the American Counseling Association’s spring conference. Stewart is an assistant professor of counseling, kinesiology and special education, at Midwestern State University in Wichita Falls, Texas.

Melissa D. Stiles, BS ’09, was hired as the preschool special needs teacher at Karaffa Elementary School in Toronto, Ohio.

Scott J. Strayer, BSBA ’06, won the HBA’s 2012 Builder of the Year Award as voted on by members of the Home Builders Association serving Portage and Summit counties.

Stan Wang, BS/MD ’09, is pursuing his PhD and was awarded the prestigious Gates Cambridge Fellowship for study in England, a fellowship equivalent to a Rhodes scholarship. Wang’s thesis adviser, Sir John Gurdon, is a 2012 Nobel Prize recipient.

Brandon M. White, JD ’02, has been promoted to partner at the Washington, D.C., law office of Perkins Coie. White is a member of the patent litigation practice and focuses on complex intellectual property matters, including patent and trademark litigation, prosecution, and client counseling.

Katherine M. Young, BA ’08, earned an Award of Excellence in the newcomer category at the International Film Festival on Environment, Health and Culture in Jakarta, Indonesia, for her documentary, “The Graceful Descent.”

2010s

Leonard J. Bellisario, BA ’10, was hired as the government affairs coordinator by the American Cleaning Institute in Washington, D.C., in January 2013.

Benjamin M. Claussen, BS ’12, has joined Kapco (Kent Adhesive Products Co.) as the network administrator, responsible for assisting in the support and upgrade of the company’s technology.

Caine J. Collins, AAS ’03, BS ’05, MPA ’11, was appointed by Bath Township trustees as the township’s service director.

Christopher G. Coon, BA ’13, has accepted a position with WKNR-AM.

Brian D. Duchon, BA ’07, MPA ’10, was named president and chief executive officer of the United Way of Portage County.

Renee Foerster, MAED ’11, was hired by the Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Board of Education as the new principal for Arrowhead Primary School and new assistant principal for Copley-Fairlawn Middle School.

Stephanie B. Groff, BA ’12, is the newest addition to Yopko Penhallurick’s staff, serving as a public relations assistant.

Joelle L. Harris, MA ’12, is managing director of the Minnesota Conservatory for the Arts, an affiliate of St. Mary's University, in Winona, Minn.

Timothy J. Hendrix, BSCE ’11, was the recipient of a prestigious 2012 Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowship. As a fellow, he received a significant stipend to complete a special intensive master’s program and has committed to teach for at least three years in a high-need urban or rural school in the state.

Caitlin C Madill, BA ’11, recently accepted a position with NBC Universal.

Jessica L. Merkle, BA ’12, accepted a position in video production with the Cleveland Browns.

Lisa M. Miller, BS ’10, was the recipient of a prestigious 2012 Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowship. As a fellow, she received a significant stipend to complete a special intensive master’s program and has committed to teach for at least three years in a high-need urban or rural school in the state.

Stephanie N. Russell-Ramos, JD ’11, was tapped to be an assistant counselor for the Harrison County prosecutor’s office.

Brett C. Safran, BSME ’10, is the new executive director of the Americus-Sumter Fuller Center for Housing, a non-profit organization that is working to eliminate poverty housing, based in Americus, Ga.

Christopher M. Tarka, BM ’10, was hired as the director of percussion for the Midlothian Independent School District, located near Dallas.

Howard L. Wernow, JD ’12, is a new patent attorney for Canton-based Sand & Sebolt.

Kathryn M. Wrobel, BFA ’11, was named Outstanding New Graphic Artist in the Navy’s service-wide Russell Egnor Media Awards competition.

Nikola Zamiska, AAS ’09, BS ’12, became the fifth full-time lieutenant in the history of the Brecksville Fire Department in June 2013.

Marriages

Cristina Ciarula, BA ’06, and Harlen Frerking III, BS ’06, were married April 4, 2013.

Kristin Allen and Murray Hooten III, MAED ’02, and were married July 14, 2012.

Births

Bradley J. Hardy, BA ’04, and Danielle Hardy welcomed a daughter, Julia Angeline, on June 22, 2012, in Augusta, Ga.


James M. Kuty, BFA ’96, and Cybele M. Pelka-Kuty, BAED ’99, welcomed a daughter, Aurora Catherine, on February 24, 2013.


In Memoriam

Click to see

Clair B. Alexander Jr., BSME ’50, December 11, 2012
Wendell Allen, BA ’52, January 25, 2013
Robert T. Allison III, BSEE ’62, December 17, 2012
Michael J. Angiulo, AAS ’74, January 21, 2013
Kathleen J. Archie, retiree, Physical Facilities, April 10, 2013
Barbara N. Armstrong, MSED ’99, retired professor emeritus, Home Economics & Family Ecology, June 24, 2013
Edward H. Asher, BSBA ’51, April 1, 2013
John S. Ballard, BA ’43, April 21, 2012
John R. Balmer, JD ’64, May 19, 2013
Lee Ann Banner, MA ’84, February 16, 2013
Orlando J. Barbacci, BS ’63, June 22, 2013
Thomas C. Baxter, AAB ’93, BSIM ’96, May 26, 2013
Daniel W. Beeman, AAS ’87, January 15, 2013
John M. Berg, AAS ’73, June 14, 2013
Mary Lou Bezbatchenko, BA. ’53, January 26, 2013
Berl K. Bittinger, AAS ’70, January 12, 2013
Michael Bolus, retired lecturer, Mathematics, May 22, 2013
Pamela S. Bonner, BA ’89, May 7, 2013
Robert H. Boxler, BSED ’58, January 10, 2013
Hugh Boyd, BS ’41, may 23, 2013
Martha E. Boyle, MA ’71, February 18, 2013
John M. Bucey, MS ’76, February 16, 2013
Mark D. Bugno, BS ’86, June 11, 2013
Scott E. Burk, BS ’87, March 21, 2013
Aaron E. Burr, MAE ’81, June 27, 2013
Ronald W. Buterbaugh, Physical Facilities, March 21, 2013
Douglas Caesar, JD ’80, April 20, 2013
Ernest L. Calhoun, AAB ’03, BA ’04, January 2, 2013
Bruce J. Campbell, BSBA ’78, June 25, 2013
Richard D. Candle, BSME ’58, MSME ’62, April 22, 2013
Dolores Cannavo, BS ’63, MS ’70, PhD ’82, February 3, 2013
Joseph M. Capes, MSED ’80, January 25, 2013
Robert S. Carabell, JD ’67, February 8, 2013
Irma R. Carlberg, BA ’49, December 9, 2012
Jessica L. Carlo, MS ’01, January 2, 2013
Clyde L. Carruthers, BSA ’61, February 21, 2013
Jeff H. Chaffey, BS ’86, February 3, 2013
Patricia L. Cherpas, BA ’70, MA ’75, December 5, 2012
Peter T. Cherpas, BSBA ’52, May 30, 2013
Christine J. Christoulias, BS ’51, January 27, 2012
Ronald E. Clarke, MS ’68, July 31, 2012
Grace E. Connelly, BSED ’35, May 26, 2013
William B. Corcoran, BSA ’63, April 10, 2013
Virginia Cormany-Franz, AAS ’77, May 27, 2013
Albert J. Costanza, MS ’50, February 13, 2013
Derek F. Covert, BSA ’76, JD ’81, March 29, 2013
Edward Covington, BS ’69, January 28, 2013
Milton O. Cox, BA ’50, January 25, 2013
Lea N. Crawford, BA ’98, January 28, 2013
Wilda R. Cunningham, BA ’55, March 7, 2013
Henry E. Daniel, BS ’60, February 16, 2013
William A. Daniels, BSA ’65, February 7, 2013
Barbara J. Davis, AAS ’76, March 3, 2013
Clifford L. Davis, BSBA ’48, JD ’60, May 14, 2013
George F. Davis, BSCE ’58, May 5, 2013
James A. Davis, BA ’50, June 8, 2013
John S. Davis, BS ’77, April 17, 2013
Waveland D. Davis, MS ’59, December 17, 2012
Robert J. Davis Jr., BA, MA ’71, December 24, 2012
Lora G. Davis-Mullins, AAS ’01, January 30, 2013
Margaret R. Dean, BSED ’64, September 10, 2012
Warren E. Deist, BS ’47, JD ’60, February 15, 2013
Theodore J. Dettling, BS ’51, December 28, 2012
John A. Devany, BS ’52, January 23, 2013
Ford Dickerhoff, BSA ’44, February 10, 2013
Jeffrey G. Dieter, BS, BSBAF ’71, May 20, 2013
Mary Dinolfo, BSED ’63, December 15, 2012
Carmen A. DiPlacido, JD ’70, February 1, 2013
Harold V. Dixon Jr., JD ’77, January 10, 2013
Nolan E. Douglas, BSIM ’60, MSA ’67, May 20, 2013
Milan F. Dubravcic, retired professor emeritus, Engineering & Science Technology, February 1, 2013
Frances S. Dworkin, BA ’42, January 20, 2013
Charles L. Earlenbaugh, BA ’51, November 21, 2012
Andrew L. Eastman, MSME ’64, June 23, 2013
Rodger T. Ederer, BA ’52, March 15, 2013
Albert W. Finamore, BSBA ’57, August 30, 2012
Ann E. Finly, AAS ’72, June 3, 2013
Howard R. Flood, former trustee & emeritus Foundation director, January 17, 2013
Suzanne Frank, BST, AAS ’76, April 15, 2013
David A. Fretz, BSIM ’60, May 17, 2013
David N. Friedland, BA ’74, February 7, 2013
Allyn S. Friedman, BA ’64, MA ’66, December 10, 2012
G. Ione Friess, BSED ’44, May 15, 2013
John E. Frye, AAS ’77, June 20, 2013
Ronald A. Gardner, BSEE ’58, October 11, 2012
Lucille B. Garner, BSED ’69, February 25, 2013
Geza Geier Sr., retiree, Physical Facilities, June 23, 2013
Gary R. Getz Jr., BA ’06, September 8, 2012
Carl E. Gibson, BSBA ’50, April 2, 2013
Marjorie Gille, BAED ’32, February 4, 2013
Kathaleen Gilliam, MSN ’98, November 21, 2012
Erin Gordon, BS ’90, January 3, 2013
Blanche Gould, BS ’97, January 29, 2013
L. Frances Gragg, BA ’38, December 28, 2012
Mary E. Green, BA ’51, April 8, 2013
Gary L. Greig, BA ’87, JD ’89, June 22, 2013
Cathy S. Grove, BSN ’81, June 25, 2013
Barbara A. Gsellman, BSME ’50, retired instructor emeritus, Engineering & Science Technology, March 27, 2013
John J. Guy, JD ‘970, April 15, 2013
Constance Haimbaugh, BSED ’60, December 3, 2012
Ann Halfen, BA ’51, June 10, 2013
Marian B. Hanson, BSA ’38, MAED ’43, April 2, 2013
Alan G. Hendley, BSME ’49, September 8, 2012
Marion H. Heppert, BSME ’49, March 19, 2013
Kimberly L. Herbst, BSN ’77, January 31, 2013
Clair A. Herman, BSBA ’49, December 15, 2012
William B. Hewitt, JD ’63, April 28, 2013
Deanna L. Hill, MBA ’83, May 26, 2013
George E. Hoover Jr., BSA ’70, February 14, 2013
Martha Hopkins, BSED ’53, January 9, 2013
Mary S. Houpt, retiree, Associate Studies, February 11, 2013
Kathryn Motz Hunter, MSED ’69, former UA trustee, founding trustee E.J. Thomas Performing Arts Hall, December 8, 2012
Alice Hutson, BSED ’69, MSE ’73, June 12, 2013
Margaret M. Janecek, BSED ’60, January 19, 2013
Judith A. Jennings, BSED ’63, June 11, 2013
Doyle Jenkins, retiree, Maintenance, January 13, 2013
Burton V. Jones, BA ’66, January 2, 2013
Faith M. Jones, MSED ’88, December 11, 2012
Ross N. Kalegi, BSA ’53, February 18, 2013
Hilda Kendron, retiree, Geography & Planning, February 7, 2013
Janice Kennedy-Bennett, BA ’46, December 6, 2012
June K. Marsh, MSED ’64, February 5, 2013
Russell B. Kleckner, BSME ’40, February 14, 2013
John I. Kleffman, BSBA ’55, April 30, 2012
Robert A. Kline, BS ’50, MS ’74, February 26, 2013
Nancy J. Klingel, BSE ’69, MSE ’72, June 3, 2013
Cynthia L. Klockenga, AAB ’94, May 12, 2013
Adrian W. Knepper, BA ’52, MA ’53, January 22, 2013
Kenneth H. Koenig, MSED ’68, retiree, Aquatics Facilities, April 17, 2013
Kimberly A. Kohli, JD ’03, May 11, 2012
Catherine A. Koly, BAED ’79, December 10, 2012
Gerald P. Ladich, BSBA ’51, April 18, 2012
Charles J. Lamb, BSIM ’69, January 13, 2013
Elizabeth A. Lardie, BA ’52, March 3, 2013
Marilyn L. Laviers, BSED ’51, January 21, 2013
Buel G. Leach, BSED ’58, MSED ’62, April 23, 2013
Noel L. Leathers, retired professor emeritus, History, former Foundation trustee, January 28, 2013
Lori A. Lepper, BSN ’05, January 10, 2013
Linda K. Liska, BSE ’73, April 27, 2013
Helen P. Livingston, retired associate professor emeritus, University Libraries, March 25, 2013
C. William Loughry, BS ’49, December 16, 2012
John J. Luthern Jr., MS ’86, PhD ’91, December 10, 2012
William R. Lutz, BSIM ’59, March 18, 2013
William D. Lyon, former professor, Chemistry, January 19, 2013
Louis M. Lytle, BSED ’60, March 1, 2013

John P. Maag, BSME ’57, May 19, 2013
John K. Mahaney Jr., MS ’94, December 31, 2012
Robert Martinq, BSME ’58, February 14, 2013
Teresa A. Martucci, BSED ’40, May 11, 2013
Elizabeth M. Maxen, AAS ’04, December 20, 2012
James P. McAvoy, AAS ’78, BST ’84, June 27, 2013
Ernest E. McClellan, MS ’53, April 5, 2013
Kimberly McCoy, BS ’79, February 28, 2013
Charles McDermott, MSED ’68, June 4, 2013
Joan McDermott, MSED ’57, February 3, 2013
Paul D. McGlothlin, BA ’73, January 27, 2013
Leslie P. McGovern, MA ’68, April 19, 2013
Robert A. McIlroy, MSCHE ’69, June 17, 2013
W. Eugene McIntyre, BSBA ’58, April 7, 2013
Sue McKenzie, BSED ’57, May 21, 2013
Kevin R. McMahon, BS ’08, June 29, 2013
Irvin H. McMaster, BA ’70, October 9, 2012
Mary A. Meacham, BA ’92, January 13, 2013
Hyatt R. Messmore, BAED ’64, January 17, 2013
Marian S. Mohler, BA ’36, December 23, 2012
Edna L. Moomaw, MA ’63, December 22, 2012
James W. Moore, BA ’56, MS ’91, December 1, 2012
Elizabeth C. Mora, BA ’11, March 9, 2013
Hilda M. More, BAED ’63, December 3, 2012
Marion C. Morris, BS ’54, MS ’60, PhD ’63, May 12, 2013
Renee L. Motz, AAS ’88, April 9, 2013
Bernard J. Mudrock, PhD ’71, January 7, 2013
Theodore L. Mullett, BS ’58, June 27, 2013
Joseph C. Mullin Sr., MS ’74, retired assistant professor emeritus, Public Service Technology, December 25, 2012
Frank T. Muraski, JD ’63, January 31, 2013
Isidore C. Myers, BSBA ’39, May 20, 2013
Dorothy W. Nagy, retiree, Cashier’s Office, June 2, 2013
John R. Naum, BS ’58, February 5, 2013
Richard D. Neal, BSED ’61, retired officer emeritus, EEO/AA Office, June 19, 2013
John J. Nedelk, MSENG ’67, June 3, 2013
Sarah A. Nettles, BS ’63, February 17, 2013
Michael P. Nonno Jr., BS ’76, January 20, 2013
Albert E. Novelli, BSA ’50, June 12, 2013
James A. Obermeier, BS ’56, February 28, 2013
Margaret R. O'Donnell, BA ’92, April 7, 2013
Edna J. Parker, BAED ’62, retired lecturer, English, February 20, 2013
Richard J. Parker, BSBA ’39, May 22, 2013
Nancy C. Parry, BA ’56, July 12, 2012
Edgar A. Parsons, BSBA ’46, May 26, 2013
Carol A. Paterakis, AASSS ’60, June 24, 2013
Gary A. Pavkov, BS ’84, December 9, 2012
M. Elizabeth Peppard, MAED ’59, April 13, 2013
Jeanne L. Pepper, BSED ’54, January 30, 2013
John C. Pidwell, BSME ’49, April 11, 2013
Russell J. Pier, BS ’61, MS ’73, December 13, 2012
James D. Podlogar, BS ’72, January 10, 2012
Robert H. Poirier, MS ’47, December 14, 2012
Priscilla Pouset, BS ’66, February 13, 2013
Gregory Preer Sr., BS ’80, February 25, 2013
Jay R. Pringle, BS ’73, March 1, 2013
Helen K. Qammar, director, Institute for Teaching & Learning, January 7, 2013
Albert Reaven, BSA ’43, February 27, 2013
Dennis D. Robinson, BSEE ’72, MS ’73, January 30, 2013
Louis D. Rodabaugh, retired associate professor emeritus, Mathematics, December 4, 2012
James R. Rogers Jr., BA ’88, MA ’90, PhD ’93, professor, Counseling, January 14, 2013
Pamela D. Rogers, MA ’92, PhD ’95, August 10, 2012
Philip A. Rohr, BSCE ’71, May 31, 2012
Betty J. Rolenz, AAS ’80, March 16, 2013
James A. Romano, BA ’71, March 1, 2013
Mark P. Romis, BA ’89, October 2, 2012
Arthur T. Romito, BSA ’70, April 5, 2013
Joel A. Rosenbaum, BSEE ’66, December 3, 2012
James P. Ross, BSME ’51, May 30, 2013
Richard C. Roth, BSA ’72, June 7, 2013
Linda S. Rowland, BA ’76, June 8, 2013
Anna Saus, retiree, Registrar’s Office, March 25, 2013
Stevan R. Schaeffer, BS ’89, June 21, 2013
Joseph A. Schiavone, JD ’69, May 25, 2013
Marjorie G. Schmidt, BSED ’43, January 21, 2013
Jeffrey E. Schobert, JD ’85, April 2, 2013
Susan M. Schoenstein, BS ’75, January 2, 2013
Kathryn Schroeder, BAED ’43, March 3, 2013
Mary A. Sehika, retiree, Community & Public TV, January 6, 2013
Charles Semer, BS ’77, December 18, 2012
Douglas J. Sendry, JD ’74, December 16, 2012
Robert S. Sheppard, MS ’53, April 28, 2013
James B. Shields, BS ’65, February 2, 2013
Harvey W. Shumaker, BAED ’58, March 19, 2013
Sally P. Slocum, retired associate professor emeritus, English, January 28, 2013
Delbert R. Smith, BS ’77, October 25, 2012
Michael J. Smith, AAB ’85, April 16, 2013
Irene C. Stallings, Physical Facilities, March 23, 2013
Anna M. Spallino, BA ’70, March 6, 2013
Kathleen Stiles, BSED ’71, January 4, 2013
Joseph T. Stranieri, BSBA ’84, June 4, 2013
John R. Strasser, BSA ’72, May 13, 2013
Everett H. Strobel, MS ’41, May 2, 2013
Florence H. Sturkey, BAE ’68, April 16, 2013
Elizabeth A. Stuver, BSED ’80, January 1, 2013
James D. Tate, BSME ’52, January 20, 2013
Gary L. Taylor, BSA ’75, MBA ’77, March 2, 2013
Naomi Terry, BSED ’74, January 9, 2013
Christine A. Terse, MBA ’96, May 25, 2013
Thomas J. Thomas, BSA ’79, JD ’82, April 3, 2013
William G. Thomas, MBA ’67, April 13, 2013
Mark T. Thompson, AAS ’73, December 3, 2012
Robert B. Thornburg, BS ’83, January 25, 2013
Elizabeth J. Thornton, retiree, Barnes & Noble, March 31, 2013
James H. Thornton, BSBA ’48, May 8, 2013
Robert A. Trockle, BSBA ’49, April 10, 2013
Andra Tuczakov, BSED ’68, January 9, 2013
Howard C. Van Schelt, BSME ’69, April 12, 2013
William J. VanBuskirk, AAS ’68, BS ’83, February 16, 2013
Alexander Varvaro, BS ’76, March 7, 2013
Joseph J. Veverka, BS ’87, June 1, 2013
Eleanor Wack, MSED ’74, December 7, 2012
Charles D. Waddell, AAS ’80, BA ’83, August 20, 2012
William C. Waickman, AAS ’84, BS ’91, January 16, 2013
Stanley K. Ward, retiree, Physical Facilities, March 19, 2013
Frances E. Wear, MSE ’76, May 5, 2013
John F. Wessman, BAED ’65, December 20, 2012
Marjorie J. Wickiser, AAB ’87, December 17, 2012
Claudia M. Wilkinson, BA ’60, may 4, 2013
William H. Willaman, BSA ’50, February 16, 2013
Debra L. Williams, AAB ’00, March 12, 2013
Robert L. Wiseman, BSBA ’50, June 30, 2013
Christopher F. Wittel, MME ’00, January 29, 2013
Deborah K. Wood, BA ’77, January 26, 2013
Robert C. Woodall, BSA ’84, April 13, 2013
Sharon K. Yoder, PhD ’83, September 15, 2012
John A. Zrelak, BSA ’80, February 4, 2013


Also see


Would you like to share some news?

Send us a note through Post your Pride and we'll include it for the next edition!

E-mail archives

Print magazine archives


Would you like to share some news?

Send us a note through Post your Pride and we'll include it for the next edition, or mail it to: 

Akron magazine
Alumni Association
The University of Akron
Akron, OH 44325-2602