OBDC Hall of Fame

History

The Ohio Band Director’s Hall of Fame was established in 1974 as part of the Ohio Band Director’s Conference held annually at The University of Akron. The HOF inducts one retired Ohio High School or Middle School band director in recognition of outstanding work in the field of instrumental music education. In 1994, the “Pioneer” HOF component was added to recognize those individuals who were the early leaders of Ohio school bands.  To date there have been 38 Hall of Fame and 12 Pioneer Hall of Fame Inductees.

The Ohio Band Directors Conference photo gallery for Hall of Fame and Pioneer Hall of Fame Inductees is located in the Guzzetta Hall Atrium – outside the UA Bands Administrative Offices (Room 270).

Each year, the Ohio Band Directors Conference welcomes outstanding middle school and high school concert bands and directors to campus for performances, workshops, and the Hall of Fame Induction ceremony during the final OBDC High School Honor Band concert.

Nomination Process for OBDC Hall of Fame

Anyone wishing to nominate a potential candidate to the Ohio Band Directors Conference Hall of Fame may do so by sending a nomination letter and a complete resume of the candidate’s service and achievements to:

University Bands
Attn: OBDC Hall of Fame Nomination
The University of Akron
Akron, OH 44325-1002

Eligibility requirements are:

  1. Candidate must be a retired Ohio school director with the majority of their teaching years at the elementary, junior high, or high school level—not at the collegiate /university level.
  2. The majority of service must have been in Ohio Schools

Inductees

2016 Marty Lydecker North Royalton High School
2015 Richard Sherrick Parkway Local Schools
2014 Jeffrey D. Shellhammer Gahanna Lincoln High School
2013 Sam Reynolds Princeton High School
2012 Gayle Stalheim Mentor High School
2011 William Rasey Austintown Schools
2010 Roger Hall Perry High School
2009 Vince Polce Defiance High School
2008 Jack Gray Shelby High Schools
2007 Alexander (Sandy) Stuart Austintown City Schools
2006 Gene Milford Edgewood Senior High School
2005 Anthony Cebriak Canfield High School
2004 John E. Crumly Hilliard High School
2003 Harry Pfingston Avon Lake High School
2002 Ted Wenger Perry High School
2001 Les Susi Columbus Whetstone High School
Columbus North High School
2000 Mary Jane McKinley Nelsonville City Schools
1999 David McMaken Caldwell High School
1998 Ernest Burnett Paulding High School
1997 Max W. Treier Cambridge High School
1996 Robert Lyon Strasburg – Franklin School District
Dover City Schools
1995 Percy Hall Mansfield High School
1994 James Kirk Nordonia High School
1993 Elaine Ostrander Danville High School
1992 Dick Cool Northmont City Schools
1991 Glenn E. Walker Ayersville High School
1990 Anthony Buonpane Crestwood High School
1989 Ward Zerkle Trotwood – Madison High District 
1988 Cliff Hite Findlay High School
1987 Dwight Somerville Shelby High School
1986 George M. Toot Stark County
1985 Walter M. Sells Fremont Ross High School
1984 Frederick R. Walker Oakwood – Dayton Schools
1980 Royal O. Reynolds Cuyahoga Falls High School
1979 Frank Menichetti Fremont Ross High School
1978 Howard Pardee  Salem City Schools
1977 Ralph Herron Coventry High School
1976 A. Jerd Bayless Canton Lincoln High School
1975 John Farinacci Cleveland Heights High School
1974 Emil Puffenburger Northwest High School

 

OBDC PIONEER HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

2013 Roy Liston Manchester and Peebles High School
2008 Casimer B. Kriechbaum North Olmsted High School
2004 George Bird Washington High School (Massillon)
1997 Kaarlo W. Mackey Conneaut High School
Cleveland Heights High School
1996 Dominic E. Grecco Strasburg High School
Ulrichsville High School
1995 George E. Wahlstrom Ashtabula Harbor High School
1994 Lawrence H. “Alex” Alexander Dover High School
1994 Philip P. Gates Piqua High School
1994 Mark H. Hindsley Cleveland Heights High School
1994 J. Merton Holcombe  Mansfield High School
1994 Louis E. Pete Ashland High School
1994 John W. “Jack” Wainwright Fostoria High School