Polymers Appreciation Days and the College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering's 30th Anniversary Celebration

This year’s Polymers Appreciation Day for Alumni & Industry was a wonderful way to honor the faculty, alumni, and students who have contributed to the success of the College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering since its founding in 1988.

Thank you to this year’s sponsors for making these events possible: Lubrizol, Medtronic, Renner Kenner, The University of Akron Research Foundation, Vortechs Group, and Tekcapital.

2018 College Alumni Award winner Dr. Maria D. Ellul
2018 DPS Distinguished Alumni Award winner Dr. Kilwon Cho
2018 DPE Distinguished Alumni Award winner Dr. Changwoon Nah

Congratulations to Dr. Joseph P. Kennedy on celebrating his 90th birthday, and to Dr. George R. Newkome on his recent retirement from UA as an Emeritus Professor of Polymer Science!

VISIONS IN POLYMER SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM

View the photo gallery

POLYMERS APPRECIATION DAY

View the photo gallery

DENDRIMER INNOVATIONS SYMPOSIUM

View the photo gallery

POLYMERS APPRECIATION DAY STUDENT POSTER WINNERS

Congratulations Nicholas Teo (left), Adam Woods (center), and Fang Peng (right) on being selected as the top 3 entries of the LORD Corporation student poster competition! Each winner received an iPad supported by the generosity of LORD Corporation.

Read More

CPSPE SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Make a donation to the College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering’s scholarship fund and receive your very own Dr. Maria D. Ellul, Dr. Joseph P. Kennedy, or Dr. George R. Newkome bobblehead!

You have the opportunity to purchase a bobblehead of your choice: College Alumni Award winner – Dr. Maria D. Ellul; Dr. Joseph P. Kennedy; or Dr. George R. Newkome. You can own your very own bobblehead by making a donation of at least $200.

All proceeds will go directly into the College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering’s scholarship fund for students. (Please note: ONLY Checks or credit cards can be accepted)

Please help us grow our scholarship fund while you acquire a great souvenir!

Make a Donation

2018 STUDENT AWARDS & FELLOWSHIPS

  • Eastman Chemical Company Fellowship
    Ms. Putu Ustriyana, Advisor: Dr. Sahai
  • Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award
    Ms. Putu Ustriyana, Advisor: Dr. Sahai
    Mr. Chao Wang, Advisors: Drs. Vogt & Weiss
  • Goodyear Fellowship
    Mr. Teddy Hammer, Advisors: Drs. Pugh & Soucek
    Ms. Amanda Stefin, Advisor: Dr. Dhinojwala
  • LORD Corporation Fellowship
    Ms. Amanda Stefin, Advisor: Dr. Dhinojwala
  • Maria D. Ellul and Jeffrey L. Sain Endowed Fellowship
    Ms. Natasha Brigham, Advisor: Dr. Becker
    Mr. Nathan Schmitz, Advisor: Dr. Jia
  • Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Awards
    Mr. Marcos Pantoja, Advisors: Drs. Cavicchi & Cakmak
    Mr. Camilo Rendon Piedrahita, Advisor: Dr. Kyu
  • Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarships
    Mr. Nathan Ariza, Advisor: Dr. Jana
    Mr. William Drayer, Advisor: Dr. Simmons
    Mr. Adam Fonner, Advisor: Dr. Jana