Click here to return to the DPE Students Page. Click on the column headings below to sort the table. Hit CTRL+F to search for a specific award or student.

Year       Last Name First Name      Award       Grantor Description
2014 Cao Jinwei Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Garley Amanda Founders' Award The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering
2014 Lee Antonio Founders' Award The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering
2014 Liu Chang PMSE Graduate Student Research Award American Chemical Society News article
2014 Mangalara Jayachandra Hari Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Meenakshisundaram Venkatesh Founders' Award The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering
2014 Pole Sandeep Founders' Award The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering
2014 Qiang Zhe Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Ramezani-Dakhel Hadi The University of Akron Student Innovation (UASIS) Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron News article
2014 Salata Ryan Founders' Award The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering
2014 Salata Ryan Judy Hanks Memorial Scholarship Village Plastics Company
2014 Schwartz Andrew C. W. Brabender Award Brabender Family
2014 Wang Kai PMSE Graduate Student Research Award American Chemical Society News article
2014 Weinheimer Emily Founders' Award The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering
2014 Yi Chao Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Zhang Ren Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Zhong Jing Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Bahl Kushal Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Batra Saurabh Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Dolog Rostyslav R.L. Dick Fuller Graduate Award R.L. Dick Fuller News article
2013 Ghosh Monoj Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2013 Gupta Sahil Best Technical Paper, Engineering Properties and Structures Division, Society of Plastics Engineers, ANTEC 2013 Society of Plastics Engineers News article
2013 Gupta Sahil Eastman Chemical Company Fellowship Eastman Chemical
2013 Gupta Sahil Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Gupta Sahil Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley News article
2013 Offenbach Ido Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2013 Qiang Zhe Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman News article
2013 Ramezani-Dakhel Hadi Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Zhang Ren Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman News article
2012 Bahl Kushal Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group News article
2012 Bahl Kushal Victor Montenyohl Scholarship The University of Akron
2012 Bandyopadhyay Diya The University of Akron Student Innovation Symposium (UASIS) Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron News article
2012 Cao Jinwei 2nd Place - 2012 SPI Student Video Competition 2012 SPI Student Video Competition News article
2012 Echeverri Mauricio Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley News article
2012 Gu Senlong 2nd Place - 2012 SPI Student Video Competition 2012 SPI Student Video Competition News article
2012 Gupta Sahil PPG Award for Applied Polymer Excellence PPG Industries
2012 Lecorchick Willis John R. Mann Memorial Scholarship The University of Akron
2012 Niknezhad Sepideh Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2012 Ramezani-Dakhel Hadi Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2012 Singh Gurpreet Eastman Fellowship Eastman Chemical Company News article
2011 Bandyopadhyay Diya Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley News article
2011 Bandyopadhyay Diya Second Place and $1,000 - Best original research proposal on "Generating Multi-Functional Polymeric Surfaces through Surface Migration of Small Molecules via Combinatorial Techniques" Polymeric Modifiers and Additives Division (PMAD) of the Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE) News article
2011 Beltran Osuna Angela Second prize of $1,000 and a new iPad2 for her video, "The True Meaning of Plastics", Shaping Your World Student Video Contest SPI: The Plastics Industry Trade Association and The Future of Plastics Foundation News article
2011 Buddhiranon Sasiwimon Ohio Soybean Council Foundation Scholarship Ohio Soybean Council Recognition of research focused on the development and use of products and materials derived from soybeans.
2011 He Zhouying Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2011 Hunsicker Daniel Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman
2011 Mackura Mark Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman
2011 Mishra Ratan Best Short Presentation Award and EUR 800.00, "Cleavage Energy of Tricalcium Silicate and Interactions with Amine Additives" 13th International Congress on Cement Chemistry News article
2011 Shinko Andrew 2011-12 NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship (NESSF) NASA The NESSF was awarded for Shinko's work on shape-memory polyimide aerogels, to be carried out at The University of Akron and NASA Glenn Research Center.
2011 Sutter Thomas Best Presentation of the Session Award, "Azobenzene Crystal Shooting and Shape Behavior" 2011 Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Research held at the University of Akron News article
2011 Yuan Hongyi Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2010 Bandyopadhyay Diya Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2010 ORG winner, Diya Bandyopadhyay, with her advisor, Dr. Alamgir Karim, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Professor.
2010 Emami Fatemesadat National Science Foundation Award National Science Foundation Received $500 to attend the 2010 NSF Workshop on Mathematical Modeling and Computer Simulations for Soft Materials
2010 Emami Fatemesadat Best Presenter Award, "Peptide Binding Mechanisms to Silica on the Molecular Scale" The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2010 Pitia Emmanuel Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2010 ORG winner, Emmanuel Pitia, is congratulated by Joel Neilsen, Sid Richardson Carbon Company and ORG Scholarship Chair.
2010 Bandyopadhyay Diya Third Place Poster, "Pinning of Phase Separated Domains by Nanofillers in Elastomeric Blend Films" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2010 Blake Amy Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2010 Dolog Rostyslav Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2010 Duan Yannan Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley
2010 Duan Yannan Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2010 Feng Li Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2010 Niknezhad Setareh Eastman Fellowship Eastman Chemical Company Recognition of academic and research success
2010 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Outstanding Student Chapter Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2010 Roy Sayantan Best Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Bottom-Up Self-Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2010 Shams Es-Haghi Siamak Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2009 Blake Amy Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2009 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2009 Blake Amy Maria Levay Biopolymer Scholarsip Family of Maria Levay
2009 Buddhiranon Sasiwimon Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2009 Cao Yuanmei Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2009 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Ohio Agricultural Science and Bioproducts Research Scholarship Ohio Soybean Council Recognition of research focused on the development and use of biobased products and materials derived from soybeans.
2009 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research 2009 Oustanding Graduate Student Research Award - Photo
2009 Gao Tongzhai Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2009 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2009 Guo Jiao Best Poster, "Development of Polymer Gel Electrolytes Based on Ionic Liquid and Their Characterization Studies" The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2009 Melnikov Alexei Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley 2009 Frank N. Kelley Student Award - Photo
2009 Niknezhad Setareh Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2009 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Student Chapter Activity Fund Society of Plastics Engineers, Extusion Division
2009 Wang Xiao Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2009 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2009 Yan Han Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Ahmad Nazir Nadzrinahamin Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Alyamac Elif First Place Poster, "Fluorinated Acrylate-Based Copolymers for High-Solids Coatings" Cleveland Coatings Society, Sink or Swim 2008: Waterborne and Innovative Coatings Symposium
2008 Alyamac Elif Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley 2008 Frank N. Kelley Student Award - Photo
2008 Choi Jaesun Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2008 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2008 Dziczkowski Jamie Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Emami Fateme Graduate Fellowship Award The University of Akron, Department of Chemical Engineering
2008 Fujiyama-Novak Jane First Place Poster, "Integrated Real Time Birefringence and Light Depolarization Studies on Structural Evolution During Complete Processing Cycle: Heating-Stretching-Holding-Cooling of Polymer Films" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering 25th Anniversary Celebration
2008 Guhathakurta Soma Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Gunes Sedat Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research Recognition for his work on nanolithography
2008 Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award - Photo
2008 Gunes Sedat Bausch & Lomb Student Innovation Award Bausch & Lomb, Inc. Recognition of work and dedication to innovative scientific accomplishment, especially for promising research in the area of vision science and eye health
2008 Bausch & Lomb Student Innovation Award - Photo
2008 Gunes Sedat Eastman Fellowship Eastman Chemical Company Recognition of academic and research success
2008 Gunes Sedat Silver Award Winner, Materials Research Society Graduate Student Award Materials Research Society, Fall Meeting 2008 Materials Research Society Graduate Student Award - Photo
2008 Guo Jiao Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Ke Linping Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Lee Byoung-Jo Best Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Botom-Up Self-Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2008 Melnikov Alexei Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2008 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2008 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Outstanding Student Chapter Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2008 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Chase Plastics Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) 2008 Chase Plastics Award - Photo
2008 Qu Cheng Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2008 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2008 Ramirez-Huerta Mayela Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Randall Jason Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2008 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2008 Randall Jason Best Oral Presentation Award, "Polyurethane Crosslinked Silica Aerogel Composites for Thermal Insulation" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering 25th Anniversary Celebration
2008 Randall Jason Third Place Poster, "Evaluating Dimethyldiethoxysilane for Use in Polyurethane-Crosslinked Silica Aerogels" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering 25th Anniversary Celebration
2007 Alyamac Elif Third Place Poster, "Estimation of Solubility Parameters for Inorganic Modified Epoxy and Surface Active Acrylic" Federation of Societies for Coatings Technology, International Coatings Expo
2007 Cao Feina Third Place Poster, "Nano-Clay Tethered Shape Memory Polyurethane Nanocomposites" Case Western Reserve University, PolyImpact Northeast Ohio Conference (PINO)
2007 Du Ling Best Graduate Paper, " Highly Conductive Epoxy/Graphite Composites for Bipolar Plates in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells" American Chemical Society, Rubber Division Ling Du Wins Award - Article
2007 Gintert Michael Best Oral Presentation, Polymeric Materials Section, "Optimum Clay Organic Treatment for PRM-15 Organoclay Nanocomposites" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2007 Gunes Sedat Second Place Poster, "Evaluation of Nanoparticulate Fillers for Shape Memory Polyurethane Nanocomposites" Society of Plastics Engineers, Polymer Nanocomposites Conference
2007 Gunes Sedat Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley 2007 Frank N. Kelley Student Award - Photo
2007 Lee Byoung-Jo Best Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Bottom-Up Self Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2007 Lee Byoung-Jo Second Place Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Bottom-Up Self Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" Case Western Reserve University, PolyImpact Northeast Ohio Conference (PINO)
2007 Melnikov Alexei Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2007 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2007 Niknezhad Setareh Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2007 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2007 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Outstanding Student Chapter Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2007 Wadley Maurice Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2007 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2006 Alyamac Elif First Place Poster, "Self-Stratifying Inorganic/Organic Hybrid Coatings" The University of Akron, Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2006 Alumni Day - Poster Winners - Photo
2006 Baena Johanna Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2006 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2006 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2006 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2006 Fujiyama-Novak Jane Best Poster in Applications/Technology/Engineering, "Development of Spatial Structural Hierarchy in Clay Nanoparticle Filled Polypropylene Melt-Spun Fibers" The University of Akron, 50th Anniversary Celebration of the First Ph.D. Program
2006 Gunes Kaan Most Outstanding Officer "LIFE" (Legacy, Integrity, Fellowship, and Excellence) Leadership Award The University of Akron Recognition for his dedication to the Polymer Student Engineering Organization (PESO) and his contribution to improving the career, academic, and social life for students in polymer engineering.
Student Successes - Article
2006 Gunes Sedat PerkinElmer Award, Composites Division, "Effects of Nanoparticulate Fillers and the Processing Conditions on Shape Memory Properties of Polyurethane Nanocomposties" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) 2006 PerkinElmer Award - Photo
2006 Huang Wenyi Third Place Poster, "Supramolecular Structures and Clay Nanocomposites Based on Function and Heterocyclic Liquid Crystalline Polymers" The University of Akron, Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2006 Alumni Day - Poster Winners - Photo
2006 Kalkan Zehra Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2006 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2006 Lin Tsui-Hsun Second Place Poster, "Birefringence, Anisotropic Shrinkage and Luminance in Light Guide Plates: Modeling and Experiment" The University of Akron, Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2006 Alumni Day - Poster Winners - Photo
2006 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Chase Education Award Society of Plastics Engineers & Chase Plastic Services, Inc. Awarded $2,500 to develop the first "Plastics Awareness Day" for K-12 students
2006 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) STRETCH Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) Recognition of outstanding student chapter achievement
2006 Seif Sylvain Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2006 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2005 Adames Juan Honorable Mention Poster, "Rheology of Highly Filled Polymer/Metal Composites" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day
2005 Ahn Dae Honorable Mention Poster, "Enhanced Nanopatterning of PS/PI Block Copolymers Using Excimer Laser" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Baena Johanna Second Place Poster, "Characterization of Reactive Blends of TPU and PVC" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Cano Camilo First Place Poster, "Modeling Particle Inflation from Polyamic acid) Powdered Precursors" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Ertekin Ayca Third Place Poster, "Characterization of Epoxy Nanocomposites for Resin Transfer Molding (RTM)" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Gagov Atanas First Place, 2005 Student Design Competition, "Exhaust System by 3D Blow Molding Process" Society of Plastics Engineers, Blowmolding Division, Advanced Blowmolding Conference
2005 Gintert Michael Best Paper Award, "Nanoclay Exfoliation in Thermoset Polyimides" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) Article
2005 Gintert Michael Best Oral Presentation Award, "Harnessing Molecular Forces to Exfoliate Clay in Thermoset Systems" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2005 Guhathakurta Soma Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2005 Hill Meagan First Prize Poster, "Adding Value to Recycled High-Density Polyethylene Through the Addition of Multi-Scale Reinforcements" Global Plastics Environmental Conference (GPEC)
2005 Jimenez Guillermo Best Oral Presentation Award, "Polymer-Carbon Nanofiber Composites Prepared by Chaotic Mixing" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2005 Lapshin Sergey Moment of Truth Award Omnova Solutions Recognition for solving a paper coating lubricant problem for International Paper
2005 Lapshin Sergey Honorable Mention Poster, "Continuous Process for Melt Intercalation of PP-Clay Nanocoomposites with Aid of Power Ultrasound" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2006 Lee Byoung-Jo Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2005 Nebioglu Ahmet Best Poster, "Design of UV-Curing Unsaturated Polyester Acrylate Coatings Structure - Property Relationships" Cleveland Coatings Society, Sink or Swim 2005: Waterborne and Innovative Coatings Symposium
2005 Nebioglu Ahmet Honorable Mention, John A. Gordon Best Paper Award Competition, "Investigation of the Properties of UV-Curing Acrylate-Terminated Unsaturated Polyester Coatings by Utilizing an Experimental Design Methodology" 27th Biennial Western Coatings Symposium
2005 Paramonov Pavlo Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2005 Pedraza Erika First Place Poster, "Enhanced Crosslinked Structures from Latex Blends" 27th Biennial Western Coatings Symposium
2005 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) STRETCH Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) Recognition of outstanding student chapter achievement
2005 Rathi Pankaj First Place, 2005 Student Design Competition, Blow Molding Division, "Exhaust System by 3D Blow Molding Process" Society of Plastics Engineers, Advanced Blowmolding Conference
2004 Baena Johanna C.W. Brabender Student Award C.W. Brabender Instruments Recognition for outstanding scholastic achievement and service to the department
2004 Bajpai Vardhan Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2004 Dworak David First Prize Poster, "Protective Space Coatings 82nd Annual Meeting and International Coatings Expo
2004 Ertekin Ayca Research Contribution Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Gintert Michael Best Poster for his work on high temperature polyimide nanocomposites The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Hong Chang Min Best Paper Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Korean-American Scientists and Engineers Group
2004 Kalkan Zehra Research Contribution Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Lee Keun Yong Research Contribution Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Lewis Todd Robert G. Hills Scholarship in Polymer Engineering Family of Robert G. Hills Recognition for outstanding scholastic achievement in the Mechanical Polymer Engineering Program
2004 Paramonov Pavlo Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2004 Paramonov Pavlo Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research Recognition for his work on nanolithography
2004 Pedraza Erika Honorable Mention, John A. Gordon Best Paper Competition, "Effect of Functional Monomer on the Film Properties of Core-Shell Latexes" 82nd Annual Meeting and International Coatings Expo
2004 Sun Ximei Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2003 Dharaiya Dhawal Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2003 Kim Kyuk Hyun Best Paper Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Korean-American Scientists and Engineers Group
2002 Choi Dongman Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2002 Duran Hatice Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Fiorentini Francesca Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Ghose Sayata Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Keawwattana Wirunya Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Li Chengtao Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Shim Sang Eun Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2001 Mehta Rujul Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2001 Sau Madhusudan Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2000 Palluch Klaus-Peter Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
1999 Parnell Shane Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
1998 Guenthner Andrew Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
$("#studentt").tablesorter(); } );

Click here to return to the DPE Students Page. Click on the column headings below to sort the table. Hit CTRL+F to search for a specific award or student.

Year       Last Name First Name      Award       Grantor Description
2014 Cao Jinwei Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Liu Chang PMSE Graduate Student Research Award American Chemical Society News article
2014 Mangalara Jayachandra Hari Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Qiang Zhe Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Ramezani-Dakhel Hadi The University of Akron Student Innovation (UASIS) Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron News article
2014 Wang Kai PMSE Graduate Student Research Award American Chemical Society News article
2014 Yi Chao Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Zhang Ren Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2014 Zhong Jing Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Bahl Kushal Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Batra Saurabh Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Dolog Rostyslav R.L. Dick Fuller Graduate Award R.L. Dick Fuller News article
2013 Ghosh Monoj Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2013 Gupta Sahil Best Technical Paper, Engineering Properties and Structures Division, Society of Plastics Engineers, ANTEC 2013 Society of Plastics Engineers News article
2013 Gupta Sahil Eastman Chemical Company Fellowship Eastman Chemical
2013 Gupta Sahil Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Gupta Sahil Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley News article
2013 Offenbach Ido Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2013 Qiang Zhe Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman News article
2013 Ramezani-Dakhel Hadi Eastman Travel Award Eastman Chemical
2013 Zhang Ren Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman News article
2012 Bahl Kushal Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group News article
2012 Bahl Kushal Victor Montenyohl Scholarship The University of Akron
2012 Bandyopadhyay Diya The University of Akron Student Innovation Symposium (UASIS) Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron News article
2012 Cao Jinwei 2nd Place - 2012 SPI Student Video Competition 2012 SPI Student Video Competition News article
2012 Echeverri Mauricio Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley News article
2012 Gu Senlong 2nd Place - 2012 SPI Student Video Competition 2012 SPI Student Video Competition News article
2012 Gupta Sahil PPG Award for Applied Polymer Excellence PPG Industries
2012 Lecorchick Willis John R. Mann Memorial Scholarship The University of Akron
2012 Niknezhad Sepideh Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2012 Ramezani-Dakhel Hadi Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2012 Singh Gurpreet Eastman Fellowship Eastman Chemical Company News article
2011 Bandyopadhyay Diya Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley News article
2011 Bandyopadhyay Diya Second Place and $1,000 - Best original research proposal on "Generating Multi-Functional Polymeric Surfaces through Surface Migration of Small Molecules via Combinatorial Techniques" Polymeric Modifiers and Additives Division (PMAD) of the Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE) News article
2011 Beltran Osuna Angela Second prize of $1,000 and a new iPad2 for her video, "The True Meaning of Plastics", Shaping Your World Student Video Contest SPI: The Plastics Industry Trade Association and The Future of Plastics Foundation News article
2011 Buddhiranon Sasiwimon Ohio Soybean Council Foundation Scholarship Ohio Soybean Council Recognition of research focused on the development and use of products and materials derived from soybeans.
2011 He Zhouying Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2011 Hunsicker Daniel Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman
2011 Mackura Mark Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarship William C. Waldman
2011 Mishra Ratan Best Short Presentation Award and EUR 800.00, "Cleavage Energy of Tricalcium Silicate and Interactions with Amine Additives" 13th International Congress on Cement Chemistry News article
2011 Shinko Andrew 2011-12 NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship (NESSF) NASA The NESSF was awarded for Shinko's work on shape-memory polyimide aerogels, to be carried out at The University of Akron and NASA Glenn Research Center.
2011 Sutter Thomas Best Presentation of the Session Award, "Azobenzene Crystal Shooting and Shape Behavior" 2011 Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Research held at the University of Akron News article
2011 Yuan Hongyi Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona News article
2010 Bandyopadhyay Diya Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2010 ORG winner, Diya Bandyopadhyay, with her advisor, Dr. Alamgir Karim, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Professor.
2010 Emami Fatemesadat National Science Foundation Award National Science Foundation Received $500 to attend the 2010 NSF Workshop on Mathematical Modeling and Computer Simulations for Soft Materials
2010 Emami Fatemesadat Best Presenter Award, "Peptide Binding Mechanisms to Silica on the Molecular Scale" The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2010 Pitia Emmanuel Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2010 ORG winner, Emmanuel Pitia, is congratulated by Joel Neilsen, Sid Richardson Carbon Company and ORG Scholarship Chair.
2010 Bandyopadhyay Diya Third Place Poster, "Pinning of Phase Separated Domains by Nanofillers in Elastomeric Blend Films" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2010 Blake Amy Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2010 Dolog Rostyslav Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2010 Duan Yannan Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley
2010 Duan Yannan Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2010 Feng Li Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2010 Niknezhad Setareh Eastman Fellowship Eastman Chemical Company Recognition of academic and research success
2010 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Outstanding Student Chapter Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2010 Roy Sayantan Best Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Bottom-Up Self-Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2010 Shams Es-Haghi Siamak Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2009 Blake Amy Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2009 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2009 Blake Amy Maria Levay Biopolymer Scholarsip Family of Maria Levay
2009 Buddhiranon Sasiwimon Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2009 Cao Yuanmei Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2009 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Ohio Agricultural Science and Bioproducts Research Scholarship Ohio Soybean Council Recognition of research focused on the development and use of biobased products and materials derived from soybeans.
2009 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research 2009 Oustanding Graduate Student Research Award - Photo
2009 Gao Tongzhai Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2009 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2009 Guo Jiao Best Poster, "Development of Polymer Gel Electrolytes Based on Ionic Liquid and Their Characterization Studies" The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2009 Melnikov Alexei Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley 2009 Frank N. Kelley Student Award - Photo
2009 Niknezhad Setareh Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2009 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Student Chapter Activity Fund Society of Plastics Engineers, Extusion Division
2009 Wang Xiao Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2009 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2009 Yan Han Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Ahmad Nazir Nadzrinahamin Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Alyamac Elif First Place Poster, "Fluorinated Acrylate-Based Copolymers for High-Solids Coatings" Cleveland Coatings Society, Sink or Swim 2008: Waterborne and Innovative Coatings Symposium
2008 Alyamac Elif Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley 2008 Frank N. Kelley Student Award - Photo
2008 Choi Jaesun Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2008 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2008 Dziczkowski Jamie Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Emami Fateme Graduate Fellowship Award The University of Akron, Department of Chemical Engineering
2008 Fujiyama-Novak Jane First Place Poster, "Integrated Real Time Birefringence and Light Depolarization Studies on Structural Evolution During Complete Processing Cycle: Heating-Stretching-Holding-Cooling of Polymer Films" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering 25th Anniversary Celebration
2008 Guhathakurta Soma Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Gunes Sedat Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research Recognition for his work on nanolithography
2008 Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award - Photo
2008 Gunes Sedat Bausch & Lomb Student Innovation Award Bausch & Lomb, Inc. Recognition of work and dedication to innovative scientific accomplishment, especially for promising research in the area of vision science and eye health
2008 Bausch & Lomb Student Innovation Award - Photo
2008 Gunes Sedat Eastman Fellowship Eastman Chemical Company Recognition of academic and research success
2008 Gunes Sedat Silver Award Winner, Materials Research Society Graduate Student Award Materials Research Society, Fall Meeting 2008 Materials Research Society Graduate Student Award - Photo
2008 Guo Jiao Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Ke Linping Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Lee Byoung-Jo Best Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Botom-Up Self-Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2008 Melnikov Alexei Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2008 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2008 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Outstanding Student Chapter Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2008 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Chase Plastics Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) 2008 Chase Plastics Award - Photo
2008 Qu Cheng Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2008 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2008 Ramirez-Huerta Mayela Oustanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education
2008 Randall Jason Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2008 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2008 Randall Jason Best Oral Presentation Award, "Polyurethane Crosslinked Silica Aerogel Composites for Thermal Insulation" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering 25th Anniversary Celebration
2008 Randall Jason Third Place Poster, "Evaluating Dimethyldiethoxysilane for Use in Polyurethane-Crosslinked Silica Aerogels" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering 25th Anniversary Celebration
2007 Alyamac Elif Third Place Poster, "Estimation of Solubility Parameters for Inorganic Modified Epoxy and Surface Active Acrylic" Federation of Societies for Coatings Technology, International Coatings Expo
2007 Cao Feina Third Place Poster, "Nano-Clay Tethered Shape Memory Polyurethane Nanocomposites" Case Western Reserve University, PolyImpact Northeast Ohio Conference (PINO)
2007 Du Ling Best Graduate Paper, " Highly Conductive Epoxy/Graphite Composites for Bipolar Plates in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells" American Chemical Society, Rubber Division Ling Du Wins Award - Article
2007 Gintert Michael Best Oral Presentation, Polymeric Materials Section, "Optimum Clay Organic Treatment for PRM-15 Organoclay Nanocomposites" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2007 Gunes Sedat Second Place Poster, "Evaluation of Nanoparticulate Fillers for Shape Memory Polyurethane Nanocomposites" Society of Plastics Engineers, Polymer Nanocomposites Conference
2007 Gunes Sedat Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award Dr. and Mrs. Frank N. Kelley 2007 Frank N. Kelley Student Award - Photo
2007 Lee Byoung-Jo Best Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Bottom-Up Self Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2007 Lee Byoung-Jo Second Place Poster, "Strengthening of Polyolefins by Bottom-Up Self Assembly of POSS Nanoparticles" Case Western Reserve University, PolyImpact Northeast Ohio Conference (PINO)
2007 Melnikov Alexei Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2007 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2007 Niknezhad Setareh Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2007 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2007 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Outstanding Student Chapter Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC)
2007 Wadley Maurice Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Award Ohio Rubber Group 2007 Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award - Photo
2006 Alyamac Elif First Place Poster, "Self-Stratifying Inorganic/Organic Hybrid Coatings" The University of Akron, Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2006 Alumni Day - Poster Winners - Photo
2006 Baena Johanna Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2006 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2006 Chandrasekaran Neelakandan Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2006 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2006 Fujiyama-Novak Jane Best Poster in Applications/Technology/Engineering, "Development of Spatial Structural Hierarchy in Clay Nanoparticle Filled Polypropylene Melt-Spun Fibers" The University of Akron, 50th Anniversary Celebration of the First Ph.D. Program
2006 Gunes Kaan Most Outstanding Officer "LIFE" (Legacy, Integrity, Fellowship, and Excellence) Leadership Award The University of Akron Recognition for his dedication to the Polymer Student Engineering Organization (PESO) and his contribution to improving the career, academic, and social life for students in polymer engineering.
Student Successes - Article
2006 Gunes Sedat PerkinElmer Award, Composites Division, "Effects of Nanoparticulate Fillers and the Processing Conditions on Shape Memory Properties of Polyurethane Nanocomposties" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) 2006 PerkinElmer Award - Photo
2006 Huang Wenyi Third Place Poster, "Supramolecular Structures and Clay Nanocomposites Based on Function and Heterocyclic Liquid Crystalline Polymers" The University of Akron, Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2006 Alumni Day - Poster Winners - Photo
2006 Kalkan Zehra Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2006 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2006 Lin Tsui-Hsun Second Place Poster, "Birefringence, Anisotropic Shrinkage and Luminance in Light Guide Plates: Modeling and Experiment" The University of Akron, Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2006 Alumni Day - Poster Winners - Photo
2006 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) Chase Education Award Society of Plastics Engineers & Chase Plastic Services, Inc. Awarded $2,500 to develop the first "Plastics Awareness Day" for K-12 students
2006 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) STRETCH Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) Recognition of outstanding student chapter achievement
2006 Seif Sylvain Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona 2006 Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award - Photo
2005 Adames Juan Honorable Mention Poster, "Rheology of Highly Filled Polymer/Metal Composites" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day
2005 Ahn Dae Honorable Mention Poster, "Enhanced Nanopatterning of PS/PI Block Copolymers Using Excimer Laser" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Baena Johanna Second Place Poster, "Characterization of Reactive Blends of TPU and PVC" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Cano Camilo First Place Poster, "Modeling Particle Inflation from Polyamic acid) Powdered Precursors" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Ertekin Ayca Third Place Poster, "Characterization of Epoxy Nanocomposites for Resin Transfer Molding (RTM)" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2005 Gagov Atanas First Place, 2005 Student Design Competition, "Exhaust System by 3D Blow Molding Process" Society of Plastics Engineers, Blowmolding Division, Advanced Blowmolding Conference
2005 Gintert Michael Best Paper Award, "Nanoclay Exfoliation in Thermoset Polyimides" Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) Article
2005 Gintert Michael Best Oral Presentation Award, "Harnessing Molecular Forces to Exfoliate Clay in Thermoset Systems" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2005 Guhathakurta Soma Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2005 Hill Meagan First Prize Poster, "Adding Value to Recycled High-Density Polyethylene Through the Addition of Multi-Scale Reinforcements" Global Plastics Environmental Conference (GPEC)
2005 Jimenez Guillermo Best Oral Presentation Award, "Polymer-Carbon Nanofiber Composites Prepared by Chaotic Mixing" The University of Akron, Conference on Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2005 Lapshin Sergey Moment of Truth Award Omnova Solutions Recognition for solving a paper coating lubricant problem for International Paper
2005 Lapshin Sergey Honorable Mention Poster, "Continuous Process for Melt Intercalation of PP-Clay Nanocoomposites with Aid of Power Ultrasound" The University of Akron, Department of Polymer Engineering Alumni Day 2005 Alumni Day Awards - Photo
2006 Lee Byoung-Jo Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2005 Nebioglu Ahmet Best Poster, "Design of UV-Curing Unsaturated Polyester Acrylate Coatings Structure - Property Relationships" Cleveland Coatings Society, Sink or Swim 2005: Waterborne and Innovative Coatings Symposium
2005 Nebioglu Ahmet Honorable Mention, John A. Gordon Best Paper Award Competition, "Investigation of the Properties of UV-Curing Acrylate-Terminated Unsaturated Polyester Coatings by Utilizing an Experimental Design Methodology" 27th Biennial Western Coatings Symposium
2005 Paramonov Pavlo Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2005 Pedraza Erika First Place Poster, "Enhanced Crosslinked Structures from Latex Blends" 27th Biennial Western Coatings Symposium
2005 Polymer Engineering Student Organization (PESO) STRETCH Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Annual Technical Meeting (ANTEC) Recognition of outstanding student chapter achievement
2005 Rathi Pankaj First Place, 2005 Student Design Competition, Blow Molding Division, "Exhaust System by 3D Blow Molding Process" Society of Plastics Engineers, Advanced Blowmolding Conference
2004 Baena Johanna C.W. Brabender Student Award C.W. Brabender Instruments Recognition for outstanding scholastic achievement and service to the department
2004 Bajpai Vardhan Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2004 Dworak David First Prize Poster, "Protective Space Coatings 82nd Annual Meeting and International Coatings Expo
2004 Ertekin Ayca Research Contribution Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Gintert Michael Best Poster for his work on high temperature polyimide nanocomposites The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Hong Chang Min Best Paper Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Korean-American Scientists and Engineers Group
2004 Kalkan Zehra Research Contribution Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Lee Keun Yong Research Contribution Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research
2004 Lewis Todd Robert G. Hills Scholarship in Polymer Engineering Family of Robert G. Hills Recognition for outstanding scholastic achievement in the Mechanical Polymer Engineering Program
2004 Paramonov Pavlo Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2004 Paramonov Pavlo Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award The University of Akron, Conference for Undergraduate and Graduate Student Research Recognition for his work on nanolithography
2004 Pedraza Erika Honorable Mention, John A. Gordon Best Paper Competition, "Effect of Functional Monomer on the Film Properties of Core-Shell Latexes" 82nd Annual Meeting and International Coatings Expo
2004 Sun Ximei Ticona Excellence in Engineering Plastics Award Ticona
2003 Dharaiya Dhawal Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2003 Kim Kyuk Hyun Best Paper Award Society of Plastics Engineers, Korean-American Scientists and Engineers Group
2002 Choi Dongman Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2002 Duran Hatice Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Fiorentini Francesca Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Ghose Sayata Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Keawwattana Wirunya Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Li Chengtao Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award The University of Akron, Association of Women in Higher Education 2002 Outstanding Woman in Polymer Engineering Award - Photo
2002 Shim Sang Eun Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2001 Mehta Rujul Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2001 Sau Madhusudan Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
2000 Palluch Klaus-Peter Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
1999 Parnell Shane Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions
1998 Guenthner Andrew Omnova Signature Award Omnova Solutions