The Woodrow Wilson Ohio Teaching Fellowships

2014-15 Woodrow Wilson Fellows

We are pleased to introduce the 2012-2013 Woodrow Wilson Fellows who will be studying at The University of Akron

Sameena Ahmed

Sameena Ahmed

  • Undergraduate College, class, and major: East London University ’86, chemical engineering
  • Undergraduate researcher, chemistry; volunteer, elementary and high schools; Sunday school teacher; substitute teacher, science and math, and history and Islamic studies; Girl Scouts troop leader, two years; mentor/tutor, Burmese refugees ages 7-15; fluent in English and Hindi.
Vitaly Baranovskiy

Vitaly Baranovskiy

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Baldwin-Wallace College ’11, chemistry and neuroscience
  • Teaching assistant, quantitative analysis lab; chemistry award recipient; college computer lab assistant; recovery room volunteer, local hospital; accomplished pianist; fluent in Ukrainian, Russian, and English.
Michael Benich

Michael Benich

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grove City College ’12, applied physics, computer software concentration
  • Undergraduate researcher, biophysics; creator, e-commerce software solution for non-profit; tutor, middle school reading; volunteer, children’s ministry at local church; competitor, 2004 National Spelling Bee; musician, eight different instruments; comic book collector.
Kenneth Bower

Kenneth Bower

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Washington ’81, philosophy
  • Successful entrepreneurial chemist; adjunct chemistry instructor and high school class presenter, over 20 years; coach, high school soccer; father of ten; master planning steering committee member; member, Rotary Club doing youth exchange and international service.
Mary Carson

Mary Carson

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Arizona University ’10, geology
  • Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ‘12, M.S. (geology)
  • Undergraduate research (field, lab, data) on paleoclimate in south central Alaska; undergraduate teaching assistant, geology; graduate lecturer and assistant, geology; dean’s list student and multiple scholarship recipient; intern scholar, Arizona Hydrological Society; volunteer guide, Yellowstone National Park; aspiring stand-up comedian.
Chelsea Colbert

Chelsea Colbert

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’09, mechanical engineering
  • Graduate coursework: Wayne State University (biomedical engineering)
  • Substitute teacher, middle and high school math; college tutor, math and science; engineering intern, testing and quality control; campus chapter president, Society of Women Engineers, and vice president, national engineering honor society; certified EMT; dean’s list/honors student.
Danielle Donaldson

Danielle Donaldson

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’12, zoology
  • Veterinary hospital volunteer; wildlife center intern, with involvement in public education programs; volunteer for horseback riding therapy classes; letter athlete, track and field; peer mentor; new member educator and chair of environmental project for sorority.
Diane Fennell

Diane Fennell

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grove City College ’88, mathematics/biology (double major)
  • Substitute teacher, middle and high school math and life sciences; former pharmaceutical sales representative with 10+ years’ experience; church teacher/volunteer with children and youth.
Stephanie Gribble

Stephanie Gribble

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Tennessee ’12, human ecology/design (with engineering coursework)
  • Community STEM volunteer/mentor, after-school program, clubs, and camp; interior design intern; former architecture student, background in computer aided design; homework/science fair mentor; teacher, 2nd-grade Sunday school and vacation Bible school; graduate of high-need rural schools.
Timothy Hendrix

Timothy Hendrix

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’11, civil engineering
  • Dean’s list student; participant, AISC/ASCE steel bridge competition; third place, DMTC titanium bridge design competition; volunteered, local after school program teaching science experiments; teacher, Vacation Bible School; writer, science fiction.
Bennie Jones

Bennie Jones

  • Graduate institution and degree: Baldwin Wallace College ’83, M.B.A.
  • Substitute teacher; junior college teacher; former engineer and business consultant, 20+ years; facilitator for mentoring group working with urban middle-school boys; camping trip leader, Boy Scouts.
Christopher Karickhoff

Christopher Karickhoff

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’07, chemical engineering
  • Manufacturing process engineer; college learning assistant; dean’s list student; math tutor, 10 years; Cub Scout leader; youth Bible study leader; associate crew advisor; carpenter/foreman, 20 years; small farmer/rancher; overseas volunteer (Kosova).
Shannon Kotradi

Shannon Kotradi

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’95, natural science
  • Graduate institution and degree: University of Akron ’03, M.S. (biology); Ph.D. coursework, neuroscience
  • Graduate teaching assistant/lab instructor; community college instructor; former telecommunications professional, training and sales/service; church teacher and volunteer; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; community peace/justice advocate and hunger volunteer; scuba diver, hiker.
Caroline Lego

Caroline Lego

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mount St. Mary College ’06, biology
  • Graduate institution and degree: State University of New York at Albany ’08, M.P.H.
  • Research associate and laboratory technician, biotechnology spin-off of major medical research center; safety officer, trainer, and recipient of Innovator of the Year award, same employer; experienced grantwriter; intern, environmental assessment lab and major state department of health; choral singer.
Lisa Miller

Lisa Miller

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’10, geophysics
  • Student assistant on discovery of previously unknown Ohio caverns and assessment of Cuyahoga River dam removal; former research assistant, geographical information systems, Cuyahoga Valley National Park; home school educator; parks volunteer, trail patrol; volunteer tutor; multiple campus awards recipient.
Jaclyn Welch

Jaclyn Welch

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Colorado College ’08, biology
  • Outdoor educator and camp counselor, Rocky Mountain National Park; children’s ski instructor; mentor for high-school youth, self-empowerment and leadership; volunteer and advocate, wolf preservation; creator/leader, Renaissance immersion program for high schoolers; volunteer, low-income communities; track athlete.
Damon Young

Damon Young

  • Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’00, biological anthropology
  • Long-term substitute teacher, middle- and high-school math and science; curriculum coordinator/instructor, Upward Bound, with responsibility for creating and teaching classes in biological anthropology and several other sciences; youth basketball coach.

Ohio STEM and Choose Ohio First