Students

Student Awards

2012

AIChE Senior Award:  Marcus Grimm
Dr. Stephanie Lopnia Award:
  Jacob Kohl
The CBE Faculty Scholarship: 
Glenn Cormack
The Chemstress Outstanding Undergraduate Student: 
Kyle Platt
The Chemstress Outstanding Graduate Student:
  Qiuming Wang
The Larry Focht Scholarship:
  Bradford Vielhaber
Donald R. Burrowbridge Award:
  Mallory Barker
Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence Award: 
Marcus Grimm
Outstanding Senior Award:
 Gurkamal Badyal, Mallory Baker, Robert Browne, Haley Carman, Glenn Cormack, Benjamin Garn, Marcus Grimm, Andrew Janish, Matthew Latterner, Michael Lembono, Tanya Miracle, Andrew Thomas

2011

AIChE Senior Award:  Hannah Prince
Dr. Stephanie Lopnia Award:  
Rachel Manthe (Biomedical Engineering)
Outstanding Graduate Research Award:
 Chao Zhao, Jun Zhao, and Andrew Chien
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award:
  Ashley Wilkinson and Bo Zhang
The CBE Faculty Scholarship: 
Nicole Averell and Aaron Cook
The Chemstress Outstanding Undergraduate Student: 
Nicole Averell
The Chemstress Outstanding Graduate Student:
 Xiang Yu
The Larry Focht Scholarship:
  Glenn Cormack
ADSPE Awards:
Schaun Ginesi and David Vaughn-Thomas
The BP Corrosion & Reliability Award:
  Stephen Callow
Carboline-NACE Foundation Scholarship:
  Zackary Lerch and Donald Shump
Mears Group-NACE Foundation Scholarship:
  Jacob Sines
Advisory Board Poster Competition:

−        1st-place winners: Qiuming Wang, Li Chen, and Amir Vahid
−        2nd-place winners: Majid Hosseini, Ashley Wilkinson, and Ehsan Moharreri

2010

AIChE Senior Award:  Maureen  Cheung
Dr. Stephanie Lopnia Award:
  Andrew Stine
The CBE Faculty Scholarship: 
Alex Niemec and Cory Simon
The Chemstress Outstanding Undergraduate Student: 
Nicole Averell
The Chemstress Outstanding Graduate Student:
 Jak Tanthana
The Larry Focht Scholarship:
  Jen Lilly
Outstanding Graduating Senior Award: 
Amanda Aikens, Maureen Cheung, Logan Mellert,   Alex Niemiec, Christopher Palm, Renee Petty, Zane Shuman, Cory Simon, Andrew Stine
Outstanding Co-op Student:
Logan Mellert, by Lubrizol Corporation, Wickliffe, Ohio
ACS Scholarship Award: 
Tanya Lee Miracle

2009

Outstanding Graduate Research Award:  Xiang Yu, Qiuming Wang, and Amir Vahid
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award: 
Xiang Yu, Qiuming Wang
The CBE Faculty Scholarship: 
Jonathan Rajala
The Chemstress Outstanding Undergraduate Student: 
Nicole Averell
The Chemstress Outstanding Graduate Student:
 Neissa Pinzon
The Larry Focht Scholarship:
  Cory Simon
Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence Award: 
Emma Hallet
Best Presentation Award at HealOhio 2009 Conference:
Reza Lalani

 

News and Events

Departmental Seminar

2010 Advisory Board Meeting

 


 

 


Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Whitby Hall, Room 211

Akron, OH 44325-3906

phone (330) 972-7250

fax (330) 972-5856

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only