Faculty Senate Committees for 2015-16 Academic Year

Terms Indicated are for committee terms only


Quick Links

BOLD indicates chair of committee


Executive Committee

The executive committee of the senate will have the following responsibilities: Appoint members to appropriate faculty senate committees. Prepare the agenda for each meeting. Serve as an advisory committee to the senior vice president and provost on governance matters affecting the academic mission of the university. Ensure that the business of permanent and ad hoc committees is completed in a timely fashion. Bring matters to the senate or assign matters to committees. Consider any questions and complaints regarding elections of members to the senate and make recommendations concerning these complaints to the senate. The executive committee shall further certify the validity of all senate elections.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Bill Rich - Chair - 17 Law rich@uakron.edu 6792
Linda Saliga - Vice Chair 17 Mathematics saliga@uakron.edu 8002
Pam Schulze - Secretary - 17 Family & Cons Science schulze@uakron.edu 7725
Daniel Coffey - 17 Political Science dcoffey@uakron.edu 7983
Harvey Sterns - 17 Psychology hsterns@uakron.edu 6724

Academic Policies Committee

Recommends and interprets academic policy on university-wide matters such as admission, retention, graduation, and dismissal requirements, etc. Recommends changes for the improvement of the academic program of the university.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Ron Bowman - 17 Univ Registrar rbowman@uakron.edu 2157
Alper Buldum - 17 Physics buldum@uakron.edu 8087
Ali Hajjafar - 19 Retiree hajjafar@uakron.edu
William Hazlett - 19 Part-time faculty wjh7@uakron.edu 7700
Heather Howley - 17* Wayne hhowley@uakron.edu 8732
Marlene Huff - 18 Nursing mhuff@uakron.edu 5930
Sukanya Kemp - 17 App & General Tech Studies sk71@uakron.edu 8351
Janet Klein - 18* History klein@uakron.edu 2562
Mary MacCracken - 19 Sport Science & Wellness Edu maccrac@uakron.edu 5103
Nidaa Makki - 18* Education nm32@uakron.edu 6955
Joseph Minocchi - 17* Academic Advising jminocchi@uakron.edu 5865
John Nicholas - 17 Bus & Info Technology jn@uakron.edu
Bill Rich - 17* Law rich@uakron.edu 6792
Dick Steiner - 17 Statistics rsteiner@uakron.edu 8010
Robert Veillette - 19 Engineering veillette@uakron.edu 5403

Accessibility Committee

Reviews and recommends policies regarding disability and accessibility issues that relate to the academic function of the university, including academic policies which apply to faculty or students, and reports these to the senate for action.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Susan Kushner Benson - 17 Education kushner@uakron.edu 8577
Amanda Booher - 18 English abooher@uakron.edu 7230
Paul Earp - 18 CAS Dean's Office pwearp@uakron.edu 7695
Gwendolyn Jones - 17 Business & Info Tech gjones@uakron.edu 8339
Doug Hausknect - 17* Mktg & Int'l Bus hauskne@uakron.edu 5892
Travis Hreno - 18 Philosophy th34@uakron.edu 8031
Jina Sang - 18 Social Work jsang@uakron.edu 5981
Marnie Saunders - 17* Biomedical Eng mms129@uakron.edu 6590
Naomi White - 19 Social Work naomi1@uakron.edu 5978

Athletics Committee

Advises faculty senate on all university activities relating to intercollegiate athletics including, but not limited to, conference affiliations and the national collegiate athletic association. Coordinates with other faculty senate committees matters of joint concern relating to intercollegiate athletics. Provides advice and counsel to the director of athletics concerning individual player eligibility, interpretation of policy, and other matters relating to the athletic program.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Jeffrey Franks - 18* Univ Libraries jfranks@uakron.edu 6052
Marc Haas - 17 Resp Therapy Tech marc10@uakron.edu 8650
Kristine Kraft - 17 Allied Health Tech knk@uakron.edu 6516
Lala Krishna - 17 Theo/Applied Math lkrishna@uakron.edu 7199
Timothy Lillie - 17* Curr & Instr Studies tlillie@uakron.edu 6746
Christopher Miller - 18 Civil Engineering cmm1@uakron.edu 5915
Pat Millhoff - 18 Public Service millhof@uakron.edu 8267
John Nicholas - 17 Bus Tech jn@uakron.edu 7113
Ronald Otterstetter - 17* Sports Science ro5@uakron.edu 7738
Benjamin Rochester - 18 Academic Advising rochest@uakron.edu 6092
John Sahl - 19 Law jsahl@uakron.edu 6753

Computing & Communications Technologies Committee

Provides recommendations to the senate on policy matters concerning utilization of information technology and resources related to academic systems, computing data, and voice communication. Provides advice and counsel to the vice president and chief information officer concerning guidelines on electronic information acquisition, budget, processing, policies, and other matters affecting academic areas.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Frank Bove - 17 UL E-Services fjbove@uakron.edu 5104
Zarreen Farooqi - 17 Bus Tech zarreen@uakron.edu 8858
Mary Hardin - 17 CBA Dean's Office mhardin@uakron.edu 8467
Douglas Hubert - 19 Business Technology hubert@uakron.edu 6804
Neal L'Amoureaux - 17 Hardware & Op Sys neal@uakron.edu 7535
Mary Myers - 17 Criminal Justice Tech mmyers@uakron.edu 5638
Teresa Potter - 19 Design & Dev - Acad Aff tep24@uakron.edu 6240
Scott Randby - 17 Appl Gen/Tech Studies srandby@uakron.edu 6094
Anthony Samangy - 17* Art samangy@uakron.edu 2383
Rebecca Willits - 18* Biomedical Engineering willits@uakron.edu 6587
Bindiganavale Vijayaraman - 18 Management bsv@uakron.edu 8224

Curriculum Review Committee

Reviews curricula and course recommendations of the several colleges and divisions and, when necessary, submits them to faculty senate for action. Considers the mechanics of the academic programs of the several colleges and divisions, such as adjustments in admission, retention and dismissal requirements, and changes in general bulletin descriptions. Reviews course changes, proposals, and new programs and recommends such changes and revisions for inclusion in the general bulletin.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Stephen Brooks - 17 Political Science sbrooks@uakron.edu 7944
Kathleen Clark - 17* Communication kclark@uakron.edu 7485
Sukanya Kemp - 18* App Sci & Tech sk71@uakron.edu 8351
Laurie Lashbrook - 19* Music lashbro@uakron.edu 2316
Tim Lillie - 17 Curr & Instr Studies tlillie@uakron.edu 6746
Rex Ramsier Vice Prov Acad Prog/Oper rex@uakron.edu 8584
Jason Randall - 19 Poly Sci Dean's Office jrandal@uakron.edu 5337
David Roke - 17 Civil Eng roke@uakron.edu 6813
Linda Saliga - 19* Mathematics saliga@uakron.edu 8002
Michele Thornton - 18 Social Work mdt@uakron.edu 8195

Distance Learning Review Committee (CRC subcommittee)

DLRC shall be responsible for reviewing curriculum change proposals that include distance learning components.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Stephen Brooks - 17 Political Science sbrooks@uakron.edu 7944
Enoch Damson - 18 Bus & Info Tech damson@uakron.edu 7162
Dimitria Gatzia -18* Philosophy-Wayne dg29@uakron.edu 8486
Daniel Kandray - 17 Eng & Science Tech kandray@uakron.edu 7073
Stephen Kaufman - 18 Design & Dev Sevices skaufman@uakron.edu 6874
Wendy Lampner - 17 Instr Services wjl3@uakron.edu 2149
James McHugh - 17 Political Science mchugh@uakron.edu 8061
Susan Olson - 17 Educ Foundations solson@uakron.edu 8223
Julia Spiker - 17 Communication jspiker@uakron.edu 8679
I-Chun Tsai - 18 EFL tsai1@uakron.edu 6774
Naomi White - 19 Social Work naomi1@uakron.edu 5978

Faculty Research Committee

Reviews research proposals submitted by faculty members. Recommends the budgeting of sums of the university's support of faculty research proposals to be funded by this committee. Establishes policies for funding proposals and guidelines for expenditures of those funded.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Phil Allen - 19* Psychology paallen@uakron.edu 6177
Linda Barrett - 19* Geology & Env Sci barrett@uakron.edu 6120
Todd Blackledge - 18* Biology tab27@uakron.edu 4264
Gang Cheng - 18 Chem & Biomolecular Eng gc@uakron.edu 8680
Steven Chuang - 18 Polymer Science schuang@uakron.edu 6993
Asoke Dey - 17 Management adey@uakron.edu 6636
James Diefendorff - 19 Psychology jdiefen@uakron.edu 7317
Dimitria Gatzia - 19 Philosophy - Wayne dg29@uakron.edu 8486
Xiong Gong - 19 Polymer Engineering gong@uakron.edu 4983
Peter Gordon - 19 Mathematics pgordon@uakron.edu 8016
Stephen Harp - 18 History sharp@uakron.edu 5468
Ann Hassenpflug - 17 EF & L hassenp@uakron.edu 7778
Gary Holliday - 19* Curr & Inst Studies gh30@uakron.edu 7437
William Landis - 19* Polymer Science wlandis@uakron.edu 8483
Toshikazu Miyoshi - 18 Polymer Science miyoshi@uakron.edu 6269
Hillary Nunn - 17 English nunn@uakron.edu 7601
Stacey Nofziger - 18 Sociology sn18@uakron.edu 5364
Rikki Patton - 18 Counseling rpatton@uakron.edu 8158
Alexander Povitsky - 17 Mech Eng povitsky@uakron.edu 2685
Dane Quinn - 17 Mech Eng quinn@uakron.edu 6302
Susan Ramlo - 18 Eng & Science Tech sramlo@uakron.edu 7057
James Sperling - 18 Political Science jcs4@uakron.edu 8261
Mahesh Srinivasan - 17 Management maheshs@uakron.edu 5440
Junliang Tao - 17 Civil Eng jtao2@uakron.edu 5932
Matt Wyszynski - 19 Modern Languages wyszynski@uakron.edu 7487
Bing Yu - 17 Bio Eng byu@uakron.edu 6678
GE Zhang - 17 Bio Eng gezhang@uakron.edu 5237
Jie Zheng - 19 Chem & Bio Eng zhengj@uakron.edu 2096

Faculty Rights & Responsibilities

This committee shall concern itself with grievances relating to faculty assessment or evaluation, appointment, retention, tenure, and promotion. This committee shall be composed of one member from the tenured faculty of each degree-granting college, elected by its full-time faculty and one full-time faculty member from the university libraries, elected by its full-time faculty.

Email Discussion List

Name College Email Phone Ext.
John Zipp - 18 CAS jzipp@uakron.edu 6893
Lawrence Gilpatric - 18 CAST gilpatric@uakron.edu 5370
Aigbe Akhigbe - 18 CBA aigbe@uakron.edu 6883
Sherry Gamble - 18 CHP slg@uakron.edu 7885
Wondimu Ahmed - 19 EDU  
Brant Lee - 19 LAW btlee@uakron.edu 6752
Toshikazu Miyoshi POLYMER miyoshi@uakron.edu 6269
Debra Johanyak - 18 WAYNE djohanyak@uakron.edu 8752

General Education Advisory Committee (CRC subcommittee)

GEAC shall be responsible for reviewing curriculum change proposals that affect general education requirements. 

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Linda Barrett - 17 Geosciences barrett@uakron.edu 6120
Janet Bean - 17 English jbean@uakron.edu 6354
Constance Bouchard - 17 History cbouchard@uakron.edu 7325
John Huss - 17 Philosophy jh76@uakron.edu 8023
Elizabeth Kennedy - 18 CAST Dean's Off eak2@uakron.edu 6932
Linda Saliga - 17 Math saliga@uakron.edu 8002
Suzette Speight - 17 Psychology slspeig@uakron.edu 7956
Linda Subich - 18 CAS Dean's Off lsubich@uakron.edu 8379
Martin Wainwright - 17 History mwainwright@uakron.edu 6512
John Zipp - 17 Sociology jzipp@uakron.edu 6241

Part-time Faculty Committee

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Michelle Byrne - 17 Assoc Studies mwb@uakron.edu 7293
Kathryn Cerrone - 17 Assoc Studies kc24@uakron.edu 8809
Karen Greene - 19 Dean's Office - EDU greene@uakron.edu 2632
William Hazlett - 19 Part-time faculty wjh7@uakron.edu 7700
James McHugh - 19 Political Science mchugh@uakron.edu 8061
Shannon Osorio - 19* Mod. Languages sdo2@uakron.edu 7486
Christin Seher - 17 Nutrition/Diet cld37@uakron.edu 6322
Robert C. Schwartz - 19* Counseling  rcs@uakron.edu 8155
Forrest Smith - 19 Part-time faculty fsmith@uakron.edu 8934
Laura Vinnedge - 18* Art lvinned@uakron.edu 2499
Susan Wynn - 18 App Gen & Tech Studies wynns@uakron.edu 2147

Reference Committee

Reviews legislation referred to it by faculty senate to ascertain if it is drafted properly and does not conflict with existing rules and regulations or practices.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Joseph Livecchi - 19 Philosophy jplivec@uakron.edu 7095
William Rich - 18* Law rich@uakron.edu 6792
Jeanne-Helene Roy - 18* Modern Languages jr@uakron.edu 7486
Carrie Scotto - 19 Dean's Office - Nursing cscotto@uakron.edu 7885

Student Affairs Committee

Recommends policy, subject to approval of faculty senate, regarding the granting of scholarships, awards, grants, and loans to university students. Proposes regulations concerning all extracurricular activities (except athletics) to faculty senate.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Susan Ashby - 19 Electronic Srvcs - Library direnzo@uakron.edu 7240
Ivy Banks- 18 Admissions ikw1@uakron.edu 2682
Stacia Biddle - 17 Allied Health stacia@uakron.edu 7906
Melissa Bowman - 19 Polymer Science & Poly Eng mb8@uakron.edu 7532
Amy Dreussi - 18 App Gen & Tech Studies asd@uakron.edu 7107
Gwendolyn Jones - 18 Bus & Info Tech gjones@uakron.edu 8339
Lori Kidd - 17 Nursing kidd@uakron.edu 6703
Lynn McKnight -18* Developmental Programs lynn12@uakron.edu 2803
John Matejkovic - 18 Finance jem@uakron.edu 8243
Zack Steiner - 17 Off Camp Stud. Srvcs zds1@uakron.edu 8305
Harvey Sterns - 19* Psychology hsterns@uakron.edu 6724
Chrys Wesdemiotis -18 Chemistry wesdemi@uakron.edu 7699

University Libraries Committee

Serves as an advisory group to the dean of university libraries to express the faculty will in the growth and development of the academic support which the libraries supply. Provides the dean of university libraries with guidelines and advice on acquisitions, budget, policy, and other matters affecting academic areas.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Frank Bove - 17 Univ Libraries fjbove@uakron.edu 5104
Kathleen Endres - 17 Communication kendres@uakron.edu 6846
Sabine Gerhardt - 17 Public Service sef2@uakron.edu 2443
Richard Glotzer - 17 Social Work glotzer@uakron.edu 7879
Ann Hassenpflug - 18 EFL hassenp@uakron.edu 7778
Peter Lavrentyev - 18 Biology peter3@uakron.edu 7922
Seungbum Lee - 18 Sport Sci & Well sl65@uakron.edu 8607
Jon Miller - 18* English mjon@uakron.edu 5717
Larry Shubat - 19 Eng Sci Tech lcs@uakron.edu 2451
Rebecca Willits - 17 Engineering willits@uakron.edu 6587

University Review Committee (CRC subcommittee)

URC shall be responsible for reviewing curriculum change proposals from a comprehensive, university-wide perspective. This review shall consider, among other things, the appropriateness of the academic unit offering the course(s) or program(s) and the effect the proposal may have on academic units in other colleges.

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Richard Bennett - 17 Fire Protect Tech bennet3@uakron.edu 7233
Raymond Cox - 17 PAUS rcox@uakron.edu 8891
Shirong Du - 17 Business Tech sdu@uakron.edu 5857
Elizabeth Erickson - 19* Economics ee2@uakron.edu 7973
Marc Haas - 18 Allied Health marc10@uakron.edu
Dwayne Jones - 18 Public Service djones2@uakron.edu
Kris Kraft - 17 Allied Health knk@uakron.edu 6516
Timothy Lillie - 16* Curr & Instr Studies tlillie@uakron.edu 6746
Linda Saliga - 19 Mathematics  saliga@uakron.edu 8002

General Education Implementation Committees

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Chairs Committee
Linda Barrett Geosciences (BCAS) barrett@uakron.edu 6120
Janet Bean English (BCAS) jbean@uakron.edu 6354
Constance Bouchard History (BCAS) cbouchard@uakron.edu 7325
John Huss Philosophy (BCAS) jh76@uakron.edu 8023
Linda Saliga Math (BCAS) saliga@uakron.edu 8002
Suzette Speight Psychology (BCAS) slspeig@uakron.edu 7956
Martin Wainwright History (BCAS) mwainwright@uakron.edu 6512
John Zipp Sociology (BCAS) jzipp@uakron.edu 6241
DLOs
Communication/Quantitative Reasoning Email Discussion List
Janet Bean - co chair English (BCAS) jbean@uakron.edu 6354
Federico DeGregorio Marketing (CBA) degrego@uakron.edu 7024
Beate Gersch University Libraries bgersch@uakron.edu 7831
Elizabeth Graham Communication (BCAS) grahame@uakron.edu 7855
Michael Johanyek Tech Writing (CAST) mfjohan@uakron.edu 6022
Brad Maguth C & I (EDUC) bmaguth@uakron.edu 6319
Scott Randby Tech Math (CAST) srandby@uakron.edu 6094
Linda Saliga - co chair Math (BCAS) saliga@uakron.edu 8002
James Steiger Sp-Lang Path (CHP) steiger@uakron.edu 8190
Richard Steiner Statistics (BCAS) rsteiner@uakron.edu 8010
Lance Svehla English (BCAS) lms3@uakron.edu 6807
Donald Visco Chem/Biochem Eng (ENG) dviscoj@uakron.edu 7930
Natural Sciences Email Discussion List
Francis Broadway C & I (EDUC) fsb@uakron.edu 6983
Alper Buldum Physics (BCAS) buldum@uakron.edu 8087
John Cheh Accounting (CBA) cheh@uakron.edu 6091
Joel Duff Biology (BCAS) rjduff@uakron.edu 6077
Lori Kraft General Tech (CAST) lkraft@uakron.edu 7058
Robert Mallik Physics (BCAS) mallik@uakron.edu 7145
Sue Ramlo General Tech (CAST) sramlo@uakron.edu 7057
Carrie Scotto Nursing (CHP) cscotto@uakron.edu 7885
John Senko Geosciences (BCAS) senko@uakron.edu 8047
Claire Tessier Chemistry (BCAS) tessier@uakron.edu 5304
Mary Verstraete Bio Eng (ENG) mverstraete@uakron.edu 7691
Social Sciences Email Discussion List
Elizabeth Erickson Economics (BCAS) eerickson@uakron.edu 7973
Sukanya Kemp Social Sciences (CAST) sk71@uakron.edu 8351
Paul Levy Psychology (BCAS) plevy@uakron.edu 8369
Timothy Lillie Disability Studies (EDUC) tlillie@uakron.edu 6746
Linda McArdle Social Work (CHP) linda15@uakron.edu 8432
Colin Onita Accounting (CBA) onita@uakron.edu 6233
Mike Shott Anthropology (BCAS) shott@uakron.edu 6890
Gregory Wilson Hisotry (BCAS) gwilson@uakron.edu 8575
John Zipp Sociology (BCAS) jzipp@uakron.edu 6241
Humanities and Fine Arts Email Discussion List
Mary Biddinger English (BCAS) marybid@uakron.edu 6960
Connie Bouchard History (BCAS) cbouchard@uakron.edu 7325
Bridgie Ford Special Ed (EDUC) alexis2@uakron.edu 6734
Mike Levin History (BCAS) mlevin@uakron.edu 7515
Priscilla Sakezles Philosophy (BCAS) pks@uakron.edu 5242
James Slowiak Dance/Theatre (BCAS) jslowiak@uakron.edu 5909
David Szalay Art (BCAS) dms@uakron.edu 8202
Brooks Toliver Music (BCAS) brooks2@uakron.edu 5207
Matthew Wyszynski Modern Lang. (BCAS) wyszynski@uakron.edu 7490
TLOs
Critical Thinking & Reasoning Email Discussion List
Michelle Byrne Tech Writing (CAST) mwb@uakron.edu 7293
Kathryn Cerrone Math (CAST) kc24@uakron.edu 8809
Zheng Fang Economics (BCAS) zfang1@uakron.edu 7440
Dimitria Gatzia Philosophy (WAYNE) dg29@uakron.edu 8486
Michael Graham History (BCAS) mgraham@uakron.edu 7826
John Huss Philosophy (BCAS) jh76@uakron.edu 8023
Lynn Kline C & I (EDUC) mskline@uakron.edu 6150
Barbara Osyk Management (CBA) bao@uakron.edu 5459
Robert Veillette Elec Eng (ENG) veillette@uakron.edu 5403
U.S./Domestic Diversity Email Discussion List
Mike Duve Sport Science (CHP) maduve@uakron.edu 6351
Kathy Feltey Sociology (BCAS) kfeltey@uakron.edu 6877
Amber Hewitt Psychology (BCAS) ahewitt@uakron.edu 8377
Huey-li Li Ed Foundations (EDUC) hl1@uakron.edu 5220
Gopal Nadkarni Mech Eng (ENG) gnadkarni1@uakron.edu 9624
Emeka Ofobike Accounting (CBA) eofobike@uakron.edu 6901
Jack Schantz Music (BCAS) jackschantz@uakron.edu 6910
Suzette Speight Psychology (BCAS) slspeig@uakron.edu 7956
Sheldon Wrice Tech Writing (CAST) swrice1@uakron.edu 6023
Global Diversity Email Discussion List
Il-Woon Kim Inter Business (CBA) ikim1@uakron.edu 7461
Janet Klein History (BCAS) klein@uakron.edu 2562
Bill Lyons Political Science (BCAS) wtlyons@uakron.edu 5855
John Matejkovic Business Law (CBA) jem@uakron.edu 8243
Thomas Neal Modern Lang (BCAS) tneal@uakron.edu 7486
Martha Santos History (BCAS) santos@uakron.edu 2686
Christin Seher Nutrition & Diet (CHP) cld37@uakron.edu 6322
Andrew Thomas Inter Business (CBA) art@uakron.edu 7119
Shernivaz Vakil Special Ed (EDUC) svakil@uakron.edu 6747
Martin Wainwright History (BCAS) mwainwright@uakron.edu 6512
Complex Systems Affecting Social Issues Email Discussion List
Linda Barrett Geosciences (BCAS) barrett@uakron.edu 6120
Steve Brooks Political Science (BCAS) sbrooks@uakron.edu 7944
Marc Haas Resp Therapy (CHP) marc10@uakron.edu 8650
Gary Holliday C & I (EDUC) gh30@uakron.edu 7437
Scott Sawyer Mech Eng (ENG) ssawyer@uakron.edu 8543
Robert Schwartz Emergency Mgmnt (CAST) rms73@uakron.edu 8015
Amanda Weinstein Economics (BCAS) aweinstein@uakron.edu 7975
Shannon Zentall Family & Cons Science  (BCAS) szentall@uakron.edu 6049

ad hoc Sholarly Communications Committee

Email Discussion List

Name Department Email Phone Ext.
Susan Altmeyer Law Library saltmeyer@uakron.edu 7764
Frank Bove UL Elec Services fjbove@uakron.edu 5104
Aimee DeChambeau UL Dean aimee@uakron.edu 7488
Jeffrey Franks UL Rsrch & Lrng Srvcs  jfranks@uakron.edu 6052
Jodi Kearns Psych Archives jkearns@uakron.edu 8487
Ian McCullough UL Sci & Tech ibm@uakron.edu 6264
Jon Miller English mjon@uakron.edu 5717
Hillary Nunn English nunn@uakron.edu 7601