Advising

Each honors student is assigned an Honors Faculty Advisor, who is a faculty member specializing in the honors student's major field of study. Unless the student makes a change of major, this faculty member is THE faculty member offering academic advice to an honors student. Every attempt is made to connect a new student with his/her Honors Faculty Advisor starting with the student's initial university orientation. Individual academic advising is provided by the Honors Faculty Advisor, who helps the student with course selection and provides guidance on the shaping of a career. A complete list of Honors Faculty Advisors is given below.
Your Honors Faculty Advisor is there to orient you to your major and to the University Honors Program. He/she can advise you on program or degree requirements and options or opportunities in both academic and professional settings.The Honors Faculty Advisor is one of the officials who signs your list of courses for the honors distribution requirement, the Honors Project proposal, and the Honors Project itself.

A list of Honors Faculty Advisors for each major are listed below:

Arts and Sciences

Anthropology & Arhaeology Dr. Michael Shott Ext. 6890 Olin 237C +1910
Applied Mathematics Dr. Kevin Kreider Ext. 7519 CAS 273 +4002
Biology Dr. Jim Holda Ext. 5116 ASC 315B +3908
Chemistry Dr. Claire Tessier Ext. 5304 KNCL 204 +3601
Classical Studies Dr. Michael Shott Ext. 6890 Olin 237C +1910
Computer Science Dr. Tim O'Neil Ext. 6492 CAS 239 +4002
Economics Dr. Michael Nelson Ext. 7939 CAS 430B +1908
English Dr. Heather Braun Ext. 6243 Olin 353 +1906
Geography Dr. Linda Barrett Ext. 6120 Carroll 405B +5005
Geology Dr. John Peck Ext. 7659 Crouse 126 +4101
History Dr. Michael Levin Ext. 7515 CAS 206B +1902
Mathematics Dr. Gerald Young Ext. 5731 CAS 259 +4002
Modern Languages Dr. Nena Roy Ext. 5874 Olin 310 +1907
Nat. Science Divisional BCAS Advising Ext. 7880 CAS 455 +1901
Philosophy Dr. Priscila Sakezles Ext 5242 Olin 235A +1903
Physics Dr. Robert Mallik Ext. 7145 Ayer 247 +4001
Political Science Dr. Ron Gelleny Ext. 7406 Olin 206 +1904

Psychology

Dr. Kevin Kaut Ext. 2196 CAS 363 +4301
Sociology Dr. Rebecca Erickson Ext. 5157 Olin 247H +1905
Statistics Dr. Richard Einsporn Ext. 8007 CAS 115K +1913

Fine & Applied Arts

Art

Katie Timperio Ext. 6030 Folk 103C +7801

Speech Pathology & Audiology

Nancy Harris Ext. 6017 Pol 184C +3001
Communication Dr. Sylvia White Ext. 8552 KO 110A +2502
Dance Cydney Spohn Ext. 8465 GH 398J +2502
Music Joseph Minocchi Ext. 5865 GH 254 +1002
Theatre Arts Mr. Adel Migid-Hamzza Ext. 6082 GH 255 +1005
Family & Consumer Sciences
Child Development Dr. Susan Witt Ext. 7723 SHS 215E +6103
Child Life Dr. Rose Resler Ext. 8040 SHS 215R +6103
Dietetics Dr. Deborah Marino Ext. 6322 SHS 215K +6103

Fashion Design

Dr. Sandra Buckland Ext. 8090 SHS 215L +6103
Interior Design Julie Whitmore Ext. 7864 SHS 215S +6103
Teacher Education (FCS) Carol Werhan Ext. 6049 SHS 215 +6103
Social Work Michele Thornton Ext. 5976 Pol 181 +8001

Business Administration

Accounting Dr. John Cheh Ext. 6091 CBA 238 +4802
Business (Undecided) CBA Advising Center Ext. 7042 CBA 260 +4805
Finance Dr. Melinda Newman Ext. 6108 CBA 228 +4803
International Business Dr. Andrew Thomas Ext. 7119 CBA 321 +4804
Management Dr. William McHenry Ext. 5441 CBA 353 +4801
Marketing Dr. Deborah Owens Ext. 8079 CBA 305 +4804

Summit College

Engineering Technology Ms. Nicki Adams     Ext. 8492 Pol 302K +4304
All Other Majors  Dee Dee Pitts Ext. 5326 Pol 301 +4304

Education

Early Child Education    Dr. Lynn Kline        Ext. 6150 Zook 105 +4203
Integrated Language Arts Dr. Hal Foster Ext. 6971 Zook 134 +4205
Integrated Social Studies Dr. Leisa Martin  Ext. 8425 Zook 11A +4205
Integrated Math/Science Dr. Lynne Pachnowski Ext. 7115 Zook 133 +4205
Other Middle Sch. Ed. Dr. Denise Stuart Ext. 8468 Zook 10 +4205
Undecided Education  Dr. Jennifer Milam  Ext. 8538 Zook 321 +4205
Foreign Language Ed. Dr. Susan Colville-Hall Ext. 6258 Crouse 313 +4205
Physical Education  Dr. Victor Pinheiro  Ext. 6055 ICS 311 +5103
Special Education  Dr. Timothy Lillie Ext. 6746 Zook 322 +4205
Technical Education  Dr. Susan Olson  Ext. 8223 Zook 301K +4205

Athletic Training

Mrs. Stacey Buser Ext. 7475 ICS 307I +5103
All Exercise Science Mrs. Rachele Kappler Ext. 6524 ICS 307F +5103
All Sports Studies  Dr. Alan Kornspan Ext. 8145 ICS 307B +5103

Engineering

Biomedical Engineering Dr. Mary Verstraete Ext. 7691 OLRC 301M +0302
Chemical Engineering

Dr. H. Michael CheungDr. Bi-Min Newby

Ext. 7282 & 2510

Whit 402A & 102

+3906
Civil Engineering Dr. Ala Abbas Ext. 8242 ASEC 209D +3905
Computer Engineering Dr. Joan Carletta Ext. 5993 ASEC 261 +3904
Corrosion Engineering Dr. Robert Lillard Ext. 7341 Whit 201A +9006
Electrical Engineering Dr. Robert Veillette Ext. 5403 ASEC 457 +3904
Mechanical Engineering Dr. Jerry Drummond Ext. 6899 ASEC 108B +3903
Mechanical Engineering Dr. Dane Quinn Ext. 6302 ASEC 313B +3903
Engineering Undecided Dr. Donald Visco Ext. 7816 ASEC 101 +3901

Nursing

Nursing                            Don Canary                 Ext. 2512 MGH 313  

+6206

Undeclared

Undeclared                        Shad Stinoson           Ext. 7231 Honors 178 +1803