Talent Development and Human Resources

Dependents

 

A spouse or child of an employee holding H-1B status may obtain H-4 dependent status. Those holding H-4 status may not work but are permitted to attend school. Dependent children may hold H-4 status until age 21.

Family members accompanying the H-1B to the U.S. should apply for H-4 dependent visas.The University of Akron does not sponsor H-4 dependents and the filing of H-4 petition is your sole responsibility.   Only spouses and children under 21 years of age are eligible for H-4 visas. Proof of relationship to the H-1B (marriage and birth certificates) will be required as well as the original H-4 Approval Notice (I-797) if applicable in addition to all the items listed in the section on Getting a U.S. Visa Stamp. Dependents coming to the U.S. for the first time will not have H-4 I-797 approval notices.

Use this form to request a visa for a dependent.

Employee Immigration Services

Barbara J. Funk, Senior Administrative Assistant

Mark Stasitis, Director Labor Relations & Immigration Srvs

The Office of Employee Immigration Services is located at 185 E. Mill Street, Akron, Ohio.

Mailing Address:

The University of Akron
Human Resources
Akron OH 44325-4733

Phone:(330)972-6583
Fax: (330)972-2323 
email:eis@uakron.edu

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only