National Awards

Trial Team Awards

National Championships

  • 2007 National Civil Trial Competition
  • 2007 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 2004 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2004 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition
  • 2003 National Institute for Trial Advocacy Tournament of Champions
  • 1999 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition
  • 1998 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition
  • 1996 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition

Other Notable Finishes in National Tournaments

  • 2011 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition First Runner-Up
  • 2010 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition First Runner-Up
  • 2009 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 2009 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition First Runner-Up
  • 2008 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 2008 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition First Runner-Up
  • 2008 Buffalo/Niagara National Criminal Trial Tournament National Runner-Up.
  • 2007 National Institute for Trial Advocacy Tournament of Champions First Runner-Up
  • 2007 Buffalo/Niagara National Criminal Trial Tournament Semifinalists
  • 2006 National Civil Trial Competition Semifinalists
  • 2006 American Trial Lawyers Association Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 2005 National Institute for Trial Advocacy Tournament of Champions First Runner-Up
  • 2005 American Trial Lawyers Association Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 2005 National Civil Trial Competition Semifinalists
  • 2005 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Civil Trial Competition Semifinalist
  • 2004 National Institute for Trial Advocacy Tournament of Champions First Runner-Up
  • 1998 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 1997 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 1995 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 1993 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Runner-Up
  • 1992 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Runner-Up
  • 1991 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Semifinalists
  • 1990 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Runner-Up
  • 1989 American Association for Justice Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 1988 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition National Quarterfinalists
  • 1985 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition National Semifinalists

Regional Championships

  • 2012 American Association for Justice Trial Competition**
  • 2009 American Association for Justice Trial Competition**
  • 2008 American Association for Justice Trial Competition**
  • 2007 American Trial Lawyers Association Trial Competition
  • 2006 American Trial Lawyers Association Trial Competition
  • 2005 American Trial Lawyers Association
  • 2009 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2008 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2006 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2005 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition*
  • 2005 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2004 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition*
  • 2004 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2003 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 2000Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1999 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1998 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1998 American Association for Justice Trial Competition*
  • 1997 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition*
  • 1997 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 1995 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1995 American Association for Justice Trial Competition*
  • 1994 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1994 American Association for Justice Trial Competition*
  • 1993 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1993 American Association for Justice Trial Competition*
  • 1992 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1992 American Association for Justice Trial Competition*
  • 1991 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1991 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 1990 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1990 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 1989 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1989 American Association for Justice Trial Competition
  • 1987 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition*
  • 1985 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition*
  • 1984 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition
  • 1983 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition

* = Two University of Akron teams were awarded regional championships and moved on to the national tournament.

** = Both Regional Finalists were from Akron University, but only one was permitted to advance to the National Tournament.

Other Notable Finishes in Regional Tournaments

  • 2011 American Association for Justice Trial Competition Regional First Runner-Up
  • 2011 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition Regional First Runner-Up
  • 2011 Buffalo/Niagara National Criminal Trial Tournament Semi-Finalists
  • 2010 American Association for Justice Trial Competition Regional First Runner-Up
  • 2010 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition Regional First Runner-Up
  • 2010 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition Regional Semi-Finalists
  • 2009 Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition Regional Semi-Finalists
  • 2007 Buffalo-Niagara National Criminal Trial Tournament Semi-Finalist

Advocacy Awards

  • 2011 Michigan State University College of Law National Trial Advocacy Competition Best Closing Argument and Best Advocate
  • 2010 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition Best Advocate
  • 2008 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition Best Advocates
  • 2008 National Civil Trial Competition Outstanding Advocate
  • 2007 National Institute for Trial Advocacy Tournament of Champions Best Advocate
  • 2007 National Civil Trial Competition Outstanding Advocate Award
  • 2004 Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition National Best Advocate
  • 2004 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition Best Advocate
  • 1999 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition Best Advocate
  • 1998 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition Best Advocate
  • 1996 Academy of Trial Lawyers of Allegheny County Gourley Mock Trial Competition Best Advocate

Closing Argument Competition

  • 2012 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2012 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2010 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2010 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Second Runner-Up
  • 2009 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2009 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2008 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2008 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2007 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2007 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2006 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2006 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2005 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2005 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2004 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2004 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2003 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2003 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up
  • 2002 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – Champion
  • 2002 Landskroner Foundation for Children Closing Argument Competition – First Runner-Up

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only