‚Äč
School of Music

OBDC Hall of Fame Nominations

Anyone wishing to nominate a potential candidate to the Ohio Band Directors Conference Hall of Fame may do so by sending a nomination letter and a complete resume of the candidate's service and achievements to:

University Bands
The University of Akron
Akron, OH 44325-1002

Eligibility requirements are:

  1. Candidate must be a retired Ohio school band director with the majority of their teaching years at the elementary, junior high, or high school level--not at the collegiate/university level.
  2. The majority of service must have been in Ohio Schools.



ODBC Hall of Fame Inductees

2011

William Rasey Austintown Schools

2010

Roger Hall Perry High School

2009

Vince Polce Defiance High School

2008

Jack Gray Shelby High School

2007

Alexander (Sandy) Stuart Austintown City Schools

2006

Gene Milford Edgewood Senior High School

2005

Anthony Cebriak Canfield High School

2004

John E. Crumley Hilliard High School

2003

Harry Pfingston Avon Lake High School

2002

Ted Wenger Perry High School
2001
Les Susi Columbus Whetstone High School
Columbus North High School
2000
Mary Jane McKinley Nelsonville City Schools
1999
David McMaken Caldwell High School
1998
Ernest Burnett Paulding High School
1997
Max W. Treier Cambridge High School
1996
Robert Lyon Strasburg - Franklin School District
Dover City Schools
1995
Percy Hall Mansfield High School
1994
James Kirk Nordonia Middle School
1993
Elaine Ostrander Danville High School
1992
Dick Cool Northmont City Schools
1991
Glenn E. Walker Ayersville High School
1990
Anthony Buonpane Crestwood High School
1989
Ward Zerkle Trotwood - Madison High School
1988
Cliff Hite Findlay High School
1987
Dwight Somerville Shelby High School
1986
George M. Toot Stark County
1985
Walter M. Sells Fremont Ross High School
1984
Frederick R. Walker Oakwood - Dayton Schools
1980
Royal O. Reynolds Cuyahoga Falls High School
1979
Frank Menichetti Fremont Ross High Schools
1978
Howard Pardee Salem City Schools
1977
Ralph Herron Coventry High School
1976
A. Jerd Bayless Canton Lincoln High School
1975
John Farinacci Cleveland Heights High School
1974
Emil Puffenburger Northwest High School

OBDC Pioneer Band Directors

2008
Casimer B. Kriechbaum North Olmsted High School
2004
George Bird Washington High School (Massillon)
1997
Kaarlo W. Mackey Conneaut High School
Cleveland Heights High School
1996
Dominic E. Greco Strasburg High School
Uhrichsville High School
1995
George E. Wahlstrom Ashtabula Harbor High School
1994
Lawrence H. "Alex" Alexander Dover High School
1994
Philip P. Gates Piqua High School
1994
Mark H. Hindsley Cleveland Heights High School
1994
J. Merton Holcombe Mansfield High School
1994
Louis E. Pete Ashland High School
1994
John W. "Jack" Wainwright Fostoria High School

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only