Fall

Spring

October 1, 2015
First Congregational Church, 7:30pm
Mozart – La Clemenza di Tito Overture
Emmanuel Koh, conductor
Chabrier – Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Margaret Tung, horn*
Arvo Part – Symphony No. 3
Copland – Four Dances from Rodeo
 

February 11, 2016
First Congregational Church, 7:30pm
Gluck/Wagner – Overture to Iphigenia in Aulis
Schubert – Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Stuart Greenbaum – City Lights, A Mile Up
Respighi – The Fountains of Rome
 
October 25, 2015
First Congregational Church, 4:00pm
Custer arr. – Star Trek Through the Years
Zimmer - Gladiator
Zimmer – The Dark Knight
Emmanuel Koh, conductor
Williams – Raiders March
Webber – Phantom of the Opera
Valerie Thorson, organ
Gounod – March of the Marionettes
Shifrin – Mission Impossible
Williams – Jaws, The Shark Theme
Williams – Jurassic Park
Williams – Star Wars, The Phantom Menace
 
March 10, 2016
First Congregational Church, 7:30pm
Debussy – Petite Suite
Missy Mazzoli – These Worlds In Us
Mason Bates – Desert Transport
Poulenc – Gloria
 
October 29, 2015
EJ Thomas Hall, COLLAGE

Repertoire TBA
 
April 7, 2016
First Congregational Church, 7:30pm
Undergraduate – Concerto Winner
Graduate – Concerto Winner
Beethoven – Symphony No. 8
 
November 19, 2015
First Congregational Church, 7:30pm
David Diamond – The Enormous Room (Fantsia for Orchestra)
Mendelssohn – Violin Cncerto
Ilya Kaler, soloist
Stravinsky – the Firebird Suite (1919)
 
May 5 2016
First Congregational Church, 7:30
Hovhaness – Mysterious Mountain, Symphony No. 2
Corigliano – Voyage for String Orchestra
Emmanuel Koh, conductor
James Grant – Tuba Concerto (Three Furies)
Christopher Blaha, Tuba+
Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story  
December 10, 2015
First Congregational Church, 7:30pm
Brahms – Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3 & 5
Corelli – Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 11
Beethoven – Prometheus Overture
Emmanuel Koh, conductor
Hovhaness – Celestial Fantasy
Bernstein – Symphonic dances from West Side Story

 

School of Music Faculty+