2017 Homecoming Royalty

Brophy,Megan

Megan Brophy

Nominated by: Order of Omega
Major: Exercise Science
Involvement: Delta Gamma, Emerging Leaders, Ballroom Dance Club, Zips Recruiting Club, Rho Gamma, Sigma Lambda Honorary, National Residence Hall Honorary, Order of Omega, Rho Lambda, Exercise Science Club, CHAARG, Alternative Spring Break, Zip Hop, Make A Difference Day, Orientation Leader, New Roo Weekend Leader, LEAP (Leadership Education and Programming) Mentor, Resident Assistant
Cole,Olivia

Olivia Cole

Nominated by: Akron Against Cancer
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Involvement: Akron Against Cancer,  Relay for Life, Engineering Service Design Team, Dean's Team Ambassador, Tau Beta Pi, Society of Women Engineers, MadScience Instructor, Alternative Spring Break, Southeast Asia Study Abroad Trip
Coppers,Jamie

Jamie Coppers

Nominated by: Rho Lambda
Major: Public Relations
Involvement: Public Relations Student Society of America at Akron, Community Assistant, TedxUniversityofAkron, Delta Gamma Sorority, Rho Lambda, Love Your Melon Crew, Dance Marathon, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Anchor Splash, Keep Akron Beautiful
Cox,Elizabeth

Elizabeth Cox

Nominated by: Alpha Delta Pi
Major: Accounting
Involvement: English Equestrian Team, Alpha Delta Pi, Accounting Association, Information Systems Audit and Control Association, Beta Gamma Sigma, Sociology Club,  National Society of Leadership and Success, Alternative Spring Break, Ronald McDonald House
Monahan,Kara

Kara Monahon

Nominated by: Delta Gamma
Major: Speech Language Pathology
Involvement: Living Learning Community, National Student Speech Language Hearing Association, AK Rowdies, Delta Gamma, Zips Recruiting Club, Love Your Melon Campus Crew, Rho Lambda, New Roo Weekend Leader, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Dance Marathon, Alternative Spring Break
Santiago,Alexia

Alexia Santiago

Nominated by: Zips for Akron Hope
Major: Psychology
Involvement: New Roo Weekend Leader, Orientation Leader, Community Assistant, Zips Recruiting Club, Zips for Akron Hope, The Period Project, Kanga Blue, Intramural softball, AK Rowdies, Mesa Hispania, Husein Unternaher Service Event
Smith,Veronica

Veronica Smith

Nominated by: Alpha Phi
Major: Psychology
Involvement: Zips for Haiti, Army ROTC, Ohio Army National Guard, Alpha Phi, Peer Advising for Veteran Education, American Legion Post 808, Make a Difference Day, Up til Dawn, Polar Express
Watkins,Jodie

Jodie Watkins

Nominated by: Panhellenic Council
Major: Nursing
Involvement: Delta Gamma, White Cane Walk for the Akron Blind Center, Alternative Spring Break, Make a Difference Day, Admission campus tour guide, Make Akron Beautiful, Panhellenic Council
Weber,Stephanie

Stephanie Weber

Nominated by: ZipAssist - The Office of the University Registrar
Major: Sales Management
Involvement: Alpha Delta Pi, Emerging Leader, Dance Marathon, Panhellenic Council, Serve Akron, Zips for Akron Hope, Edge, Make a Difference Day, Keep Akron Beautiful, Relay for Life
Addico,Stephen

Stephen Addico

Nominated by: Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
Major: Integrated Marketing Communication, Marketing Management
Involvement: Alpha Phi Omega, Phi Kappa Psi, New Roo Weekend Leader, Rho Sigma, Akron Hope, Relay For Life, Dance Marathon, ServeAkron
D Angelo,Nicholas

Nicholas D'Angelo

Nominated by: Residence Life and Housing
Major: Corrosion Engineering
Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Ambassador to the Emerging Leaders Program, RHPB, Ambassador of the Corrosion Squad, Resident Assistant, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Resident Assistant Advisory Committee, National Residence Hall Honorary, Service Desk Coordinator, NACE Section Vice-Chair, Presidential Ambassador
Derenzis,Nathaniel

Nathaniel DeRenzis

Nominated by: 42nd OVB, University of Akron ROTC
Major: Nursing (ROTC)
Involvement: University of Akron ROTC, Editor and Chief for the ROTC monthly Battalion Newsletter, RA/Peer Mentor for ROTC LLC, RA/Peer Mentor for Nursing LLC, ROTC Competition, Public Affairs officer for ROTC, Department head for Fundraising and Recruiting for ROTC
Hillegass,Josh

Joshua Hillegass

Nominated by: Phi Delta Theta

Major: Biology
Involvement: Phi Delta Theta, The Interfraternity Council Rho Sigma, IFC, Order of Omega, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, LeadAkron Leadership Certificate Program 1.0 and 2.0, University of Akron Senior Visit Day Student Involvement Panel, Alternative Spring Break, Relay for Life

Kasich,Dan

Dan Kosich (DJDK)

Nominated by: Akronauts Rocket Design Team
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Involvement: South Hall Government, Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, TEDxUniversityofAkron, SpringFest committee, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Summer Conference Staff, Resident Assistant, Akronauts Rocket Design Team, Ski Club
Lampner,Isaac

Isaac Lampner

Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government
Major: Political Science
Involvement: Emerging Leaders, AK-Rowdies, Undergraduate Student Government, Ritchie/Sisler Hall Government, University Council, The Ohio Student Government Association, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, Order of Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha,  Alternative Spring Break
Pero,Travis

Travis Pero

Nominated By: The Biomedical Engineering Design Team
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Involvement: Biomedical Engineering Design Team, Biomedical Engineering Society, Emerging Leaders, Residence Hall Programming Board, Residence Hall Council, Residence Hall Government, El Salvador Experiential Learning Trip, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, The National Society of Leadership and Success, Golden Key Society, University Ambassador, John R. Buchtel Society, Omicron Delta Kappa, Tau Beta Pi, Akron pre-dental group,  American Student Dental Association, Sigma Lambda, National Residence Hall Honorary, AK-Rowdies, Campus Focus, International Society for Computational Biology, Community Assistant, Akron Against Cancer, Relay for Life, Make A Difference Day, St. Jude’s Up til Dawn

Weber,Jack

Jack Weber

Nominated By: Zips Programming Network
Major: Speech Language Pathology & Audiology
Involvement: Phi Delta Theta, American Sign Language Association, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Zips for St. Jude, National Student Speech Language Hearing Association, Out of the Darkness Walk