Homecoming 2017 - King Candidates

Addico

Stephen Addico

Nominated by: Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity

Major: Integrated Marketing Communication, Marketing Management

Involvement: Alpha Phi Omega, Phi Kappa Psi, New Roo Weekend Leader, Rho Sigma, Akron Hope, Relay For Life, Dance Marathon, ServeAkron

D-Angelo

Nicholas D’Angelo

Nominated by: Residence Life and Housing

Major: Corrosion Engineering

Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Ambassador to the Emerging Leaders Program, RHPB, Ambassador of the Corrosion Squad, Resident Assistant, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Resident Assistant Advisory Committee, National Residence Hall Honorary, Service Desk Coordinator, NACE Section Vice-Chair, Presidential Ambassador

Derenzis

Nathaniel DeRenzis

Nominated by: 42nd OVB, University of Akron ROTC

Major: Nursing (ROTC)

Involvement: University of Akron ROTC, Editor and Chief for the ROTC monthly Battalion Newsletter, RA/Peer Mentor for ROTC LLC, RA/Peer Mentor for Nursing LLC, ROTC Competition, Public Affairs officer for ROTC, Department head for Fundraising and Recruiting for ROTC

Grassi

Timothy Grassi

Nominated by: Department of Student Life
Major: Biomedical Engineering

Involvement: Biomedical Engineering Society, Biomedical Engineering Design Team, Akron Running Club, RooCatholic Club, Institute for Leadership Development (Working on Level II), Undergraduate Research Assistant, Conquer Chiari Research Center, Replay for Kids, Make a Difference Day, Alternative Spring Break

Groeber

John Groeber

Nominated by: Sigma Nu

Major: Exercise Physiology

Involvement: Sigma Nu, University of Akron Service and Leadership LLC, Habitat for Humanity, Tennis Club, IFC Rho Sigma, Interfraternity Council

Grover

Hayden Grover

Nominated by: Student-Athlete Advisory Council

Major: Public Relations

Involvement: Nuance, Student Athlete Advisory Committee, Zips Football team, Member of PRSSA, Student Assistant in Department of Marketing and Communication Development, Summer Ambassador

Hillegass

Josh Hillegass

Nominated by: Phi Delta Theta

Major: Biology

Involvement: Phi Delta Theta, The Interfraternity Council Rho Sigma, IFC, Order of Omega, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, LeadAkron Leadership Certificate Program 1.0 and 2.0, University of Akron Senior Visit Day Student Involvement Panel, Alternative Spring Break, Relay for Life

Kasich

Dan (DJDK) Kosich

Nominated by: Akronauts Rocket Design Team

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Involvement: South Hall Government, Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, TEDxUniversityofAkron, SpringFest committee, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Summer Conference Staff, Resident Assistant, Akronauts Rocket Design Team, Ski Club

Lampner

Isaac Lampner

Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government

Major: Political Science

Involvement: Emerging Leaders, AK-Rowdies, Undergraduate Student Government, Ritchie/Sisler Hall Government, University Council, The Ohio Student Government Association, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, Order of Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha,  Alternative Spring Break

Osborn

Michael Osborn

Nominated by: AK-Rowdies

Major: International Business and Political Science

Involvement: AK-Rowdies, Zips for Haiti, Honor Business Group, Emerging Leaders, RHPB, The Honors Sotudent Advisory Council, Beta Gamma Sigma Honorary, Pi Sigma Alpha Honorary, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Make a Difference Day, Resident Assistant

Pero

Travis Pero

Nominated by: The Biomedical Engineering Design Team

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Involvement: Biomedical Engineering Design Team, Biomedical Engineering Society, Emerging Leaders, Residence Hall Programing Board, Residence Hall Council, Residence Hall Government, El Salvador Experiential Learning Trip, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, The National Society of Leadership and Success, Golden Key Society, University Ambassador, John R. Buchtel Society, Omicron Delta Kappa, Tau Beta Pi, Akron pre-dental group,  American Student Dental Association, Sigma Lambda, National Residence Hall Honorary, AK-Rowdies, Campus Focus, International Society for Computational Biology, Community Assistant, Akron Against Cancer, Relay for Life, Make A Difference Day, St. Jude’s Up til Dawn

WeberJ

Jack Weber

Nominated by: Zips Programming Network

Major: Speech Language Pathology & Audiology

Involvement: Phi Delta Theta, American Sign Language Association, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Zips for St. Jude, National Student Speech Language Hearing Association, Out of the Darkness Walk