Homecoming 2017 - Queen Candidates

Brophy

Megan Brophy

Nominated by: Order of Omega

Major: Exercise Science

Involvement: Delta Gamma, Emerging Leaders, Ballroom Dance Club, Zips Recruiting Club, Rho Gamma, Sigma Lambda Honorary, National Residence Hall Honorary, Order of Omega, Rho Lambda, Exercise Science Club, CHAARG, Alternative Spring Break, Zip Hop, Make A Difference Day, Orientation Leader, New Roo Weekend Leader, LEAP (Leadership Education and Programming) Mentor, Resident Assistant

Cole

Olivia Cole

Nominated by: Akron Against Cancer

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Involvement: Akron Against Cancer,  Relay for Life, Engineering Service Design Team, Dean's Team Ambassador, Tau Beta Pi, Society of Women Engineers, MadScience Instructor, Alternative Spring Break, Southeast Asia Study Abroad Trip

Coppers

Jamie Coppers

Nominated by: Rho Lambda

Major: Public Relations

Involvement: Public Relations Student Society of America at Akron, Community Assistant, TedxUniversityofAkron, Delta Gamma Sorority, Rho Lambda, Love Your Melon Crew, Dance Marathon, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Anchor Splash, Keep Akron Beautiful

Cox

Elizabeth Cox

Nominated by: Alpha Delta Pi

Major: Accounting

Involvement:  English Equestrian Team, Alpha Delta Pi, Accounting Association, Information Systems Audit and Control Association, Beta Gamma Sigma, Sociology Club,  National Society of Leadership and Success, Alternative Spring Break, Ronald McDonald House

Cuckow

Madeline Cuckow

Nominated by: Threate Guild

Major: Middle Level Education: Science/Language Arts

Involvement: Alpha Phi, Speech and Debate Team, Alpha Phi Omega, Threate Guild, UNICEF Campus Initiative, Akron Hope, LeadAkron 1.0 program, Relay for Life, Edge Leadership Conference,

DeJulius

Carlisle DeJulius

Nominated by: Society of Women Engineers

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Involvement: Materials for Tissue Engineering Laboratory, Society of Women Engineers, Biomedical Engineering Society, Tau Beta Pi, Dean’s Team: College of Engineering, Akron Running Club, Omicron Delta Kappa, Dance Marathon, Women in Engineering, Relay for Life, Make a Difference day

Fletcher

Lauren Fletcher

Nominated by: The International Association of Emergency Managers

Major: Emergency Management and Homeland Security

Involvement: The International Association of Emergency Managers, Golden Key International Honor Society, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Department of Homeland Security contractor

Knepper

Amber Knepper

Nominated by: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Major: Political Science

Involvement: Kappa Kappa Gamma, Study Abroad Society, University of Akron Panhellenic Council, Zips Recruiting Club, Pi Sigma Alpha, Rho Lambda, Order of Omega, Relay for Life, International Community Empowerment Project

Lakins

Laura Lakins

Nominated by: Student-Athlete Advisory Council

Major: AYA Language Arts

Involvement: Akron Softball, Student Athlete Advisory Committee, Camp Quality Ohio, Akron Public Schools, Make A Difference Day, Akron Children’s Hospital

Lauck

Kelly Lauck

Nominated by: Zips Recruiting Club

Major: Public Relations

Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Undergraduate Student Government, RHPB, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Omicron Delta Kappa Honorary, LeadAkron, Zips Recruiting Club, Alternative Spring Break

Mariola

Madison Mariola

Nominated by: Exercise Science Club

Major: Exercise Science

Involvement: Exercise Science Club, STEM, Exercise Science national conferences

Monahan

Kara Monahan

Nominated by: Delta Gamma

Major: Speech Language Pathology

Involvement: Living Learning Community, National Student Speech Language Hearing Association, AK Rowdies, Delta Gamma, Zips Recruiting Club, Love Your Melon Campus Crew, Rho Lambda, New Roo Weekend Leader, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Dance Marathon, Alternative Spring Break

Phillips

McKayla Phillips

Nominated by: Alpha Gamma Delta

Major: Psychology

Involvement: Alpha Gamma Delta, Alternative Spring Break, Zips Recruiting Club, Orientation Leader, New Roo Weekend Leader, Zips for Akron Hope, Research Assistant in the Department of Psychology

Santiago

Alexia Santiago

Nominated by: Zips for Akron Hope

Major: Psychology

Involvement: New Roo Weekend Leader, Orientation Leader, Community Assistant, Zips Recruiting Club, Zips for Akron Hope, The Period Project, Kanga Blue, Intramural softball, AK Rowdies, Mesa Hispania, Husein Unternaher Service Event

Segers

Carley Segers

Nominated by: The Department of Student Life

Major: Early Childhood Education and Intervention Specialist

Involvement: Alpha Delta Pi, Ronald McDonald House of Akron, Relay for Life, Dance Marathon, , Campus Focus, Panhellenic Council, Rho Gamma

Smith

Veronica Smith

Nominated by: Alpha Phi

Major: Psychology

Involvement: Zips for Haiti, Army ROTC, Ohio Army National Guard, Alpha Phi, Peer Advising for Veteran Education, American Legion Post 808, Make a Difference Day, Up til Dawn, Polar Express

Tartaglia

Alexis Tartaglia

Nominated by: Zips Programming Network

Major: Sales Management

Involvement: Undergraduate Student Government, LeadAkron, Zips for St. Jude, Make a Difference Day, Alternative Spring Break, Leadership Designation Program

Ugner

Kelly Unger

Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government

Major: Communications-Public Relations

Involvement: Emerging Leaders, RHPB, Hall Government, LEAP (Learning Education and Programming) Mentor, Resident Assistant, Undergraduate Student Government, Zipcon, Alpha Phi Omega, LeadAkron, Make A Difference Day, Relay for Life, The Theta Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa

Vadnal

Jamie Vadnal

Nominated by: Residence Life and Housing

Major: Dance/Strategic and Organizational Communications

Involvement: Residence Hall Program Board, Akron's Ballroom Dance Team, Resident Assistant

Watkins

Jodie Watkins

Nominated by: Panhellenic Council

Major: Nursing

Involvement: Delta Gamma, White Cane Walk for the Akron Blind Center, Alternative Spring Break, Make a Difference Day, Admission campus tour guide, Make Akron Beautiful, Panhellenic Council

WeberS

Stephanie Weber

Nominated by: ZipAssist - The Office of the University Registrar

Major: Sales Management

Involvement: Alpha Delta Pi, Emerging Leader, Dance Marathon, Panhellenic Council, Serve Akron, Zips for Akron Hope, Edge, Make a Difference Day, Keep Akron Beautiful, Relay for Life