Friday, December 6, 2019

1:15 - 2:30 p.m. UA Symphony Band Dress Rehearsal with Randall Standridge, Guest Composer | Student Union Ballroom
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

UA Wind Symphony Dress Rehearsal with Randall Standridge, Guest Composer | Student Union Ballroom

3:45 - 5 p.m. UA Concert Band Dress Rehearsal with Randall Standridge, Guest Composer | Student Union Ballroom
5- 6 p.m.

UA Composers Forum with Randall Standridge, Guest Composer | Room 05 Guzzetta Hall - UA Composition Students

5:30 - 7:30 p.m. OBDC Honor Band Rehearsal with Leslie Hicken, Guest Conductor | Guzzetta Recital Hall
6 - 6:30 p.m. Band Director Reception - Open to All Attendees | Guzzetta Hall Atrium
6 - 6:30 p.m. Meet the Composer – Randall Standridge | Guzzetta Hall Atrium
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. OBDC Honor Band Rehearsal with Randall Standridge | Guzzetta Recital Hall
7:40 - 8:40 p.m. UA Faculty Recital | Guzzetta Recital Hall

Friday, December 6, 2019

OMEA Adjudicated Events Session Schedule

5 - 6 p.m. OMEA Adjudicated Events Session Dr. William K. Guegold – Director of Adjudications | Guzzetta Hall – Room 147
6 - 6:30 p.m. Band Director Reception | Guzzetta Hall Atrium
6:30 - 7 p.m. OMEA Adjudicated Events Session, Observe OBDC Honor Band Rehearsal / Mock Adjudication Session | Guzzetta Recital Hall
7 - 7:30 p.m. OMEA Adjudicated Events Session, Post Adjudication Wrap-Up | Guzzetta Hall – Room 147
7:40 - 8:30 p.m. UA Faculty Recital – Guzzetta Recital Hall

Saturday, December 7, 2019

7:30 a.m. OBDC Registration Opens | Student Union Ballroom
8:15 a.m.

CONCERT #1 - UA Concert Band - Galen S. Karriker & Andrew D. Feyes, conductor

9 a.m.

CONCERT #2 - Strongsville High School Wind Ensemble - Brian King, conductor

9:45 a.m.

CONCERT #3 – UA Symphony Band - Andrew D. Feyes, conductor

10:30 a.m.

CONCERT #4 – Brunswick High School Wind Ensemble - Jay Wardeska, conductor

11:15 a.m.

CONCERT #5 - Jackson High School Wind Symphony - Michele Monigold, conductor

Noon OBDC Hall of Fame Luncheon
Open to all directors – Pre-Registration required
Student Union Ballroom C/D
1:30 p.m.

CONCERT #6 – UA Wind Symphony, Galen S. Karriker, conductor

2:30 p.m. Clinic – TBA - Randall Standridge – guest composer
Student Union 312
3:30 p.m. CONCERT #7 – OBDC Honor Band, Leslie Hicken, conductor
Student Union Ballroom
5:30 p.m.

Join UA Faculty and OBDC Guests for a
Reception at Bricco – downtown Akron (at director’s expense)
RSVP by December 2, 2019 – gsk1@uakron.edu


For more information: Contact UA Bands uabands@uakron.edu or 330-972-6919