Meet with your academic adviser


Walk-in Advising: 

Have a quick question?

Stop by CAS 118 (Zook 024 for the School of Education) during walk-ins to speak to an Academic Adviser. Students may also call in, 330-972-7880, for walk-ins.  

Walk-Ins are available every Wednesday

  • 9:00a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday 11/23/22 Walk-Ins: 9:00a.m. to 10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.


        Appointments: 

        Appointments can be scheduled for all other times by calling the BCAS advising office at (330) 972-7880 or scheduled  through the links below.

        Students requiring appointments for the completion of ROTC 104-R forms must call (330) 972-7880 to schedule an appointment.

        To book an advising appointment online, find the area of your major or minor below and click the scheduling link of the corresponding adviser. If you are unsure you can also check your My Akron account for details on your assigned advisor.


        Please consult with the offices listed below if your concerns are related to any of the following issues: 

        When you meet with your adviser, you should prepare for the meeting by: 

        • Reviewing your Degree Progress Report which can be found in your My Akron.
          • if possible having access/viewing your DPR during the appointment can be helpful
        • Prepare a list of questions you want to ask

        Important Dates:

        • Last date to add a course (with instructor, adviser and dean's signature)
        • Last day to drop a course (without a WD)
        • Find those dates and more here.

        Reserve time with an adviser

        Call 330-972-7880 if you can't find a time using the links below. 

        Ms. Julia Oliver 

        Book an appointment here

        • Psychology (Last Names A-K)
        • Organizational Supervision (Last Names A-K)
        • Associate degrees (Last Names A-K)
          • Arts
          • Science
          • Technical Studies

        Dr. Robert Gilbert

        Book an appointment here

        • Criminology and Criminal Justice Studies (Last Names A-K)
        • Criminal Intelligence Analysis (Last Names A-K)
        • Associates of Criminal Justice Studies (Last Names A-K)
        • Political Science (Last Names A-K)
        • Political Science-National Security (Last Names A-K)
        • Political Science-JD Accelerated (Last Names A-K)
        • Sociology (Last Names A-K)

        Ms. Natalie Demetro

        Book an appointment here

        • Biology (Last Names A-K)
        • Biomedical Science (Last Names A-K)
        • Chemistry (Last Names A-K)

        Ms. Dontriette Eddy-Broadwater

        Book an appointment here

        • Arts & Sciences Exploratory (Last Names A-K)
        • Communication (Last Names A-K)
        • English (Last Names A-K)
        • Geosciences (Last Names A-K)
        • History (Last Names A-K)
        • Humanities & Social Sciences Divisional (Last Names A-K)
        • Mathematics & Statistics (Last Names A-K)
        • Philosophy (Last Names A-K)
        • Physics (Last Names A-K)

        Ms. Candis Keener

        Book an appointment here

        • Art
        • Art Education
        • Graphic Design
        • Anthropology

        Dr. Kim Beyer

        Book an appointment here

        • Pre-Admission School of Education (A-F)

        Mr. Anthony LoVullo 

        Book an appointment here

        • Pre-Admission School of Education (G-M)

        Ms. Amy Liikala Conwi

        Book an appointment here

        • Pre-Admission School of Education (N-Z)

          Ms. Lindsay Puz

          Book an appointment here

          • Psychology (Last Names L-Z)
          • Organizational Supervision (Last Names L-Z)
          • Associate degrees (Last Names L-Z)
            • Arts
            • Science 
            • Technical Studies

          Ms. Amy Wolfe

          Book an appointment here

          • Criminology and Criminal Justice Studies (Last Names L-Z)
          • Criminal Intelligence Analysis (Last Names L-Z)
          • Associates of Criminal Justice Studies (Last Names L-Z)
          • Political Science (Last Names L-Z)
          • Political Science-National Security (Last Names L-Z)
          • Political Science-JD Accelerated (Last Names L-Z)
          • Sociology (Last Names L-Z)

          Mr. Adam Sarata

          Book an appointment here

          • Biology (Last Names L-Z)
          • Biomedical Science (Last Names L-Z)
          • Chemistry (Last Names L-Z)

          Ms. Lisa Aglioti

          Book an appointment here

          • Arts & Sciences Exploratory (Last Names L-Z)
          • Communication (Last Names L-Z)
          • English (Last Names L-Z)
          • Geosciences (Last Names L-Z)
          • History (Last Names L-Z)
          • Humanities & Social Sciences Divisional (Last Names L-Z)
          • Mathematics & Statistics (Last Names L-Z)
          • Philosophy (Last Names L-Z)
          • Physics (Last Names L-Z)

          Dr. Kevin Lewis

          Book an appointment here

          • Global Studies
          • Modern Languages
          • Music
          • Music Education
          • Dance
          • Theatre