SAVE THE DATE - MAY 9-11, 2018

Polymers Appreciation Days and the College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering's 30th Anniversary Celebration

Congratulations to our 2018 College Alumni Award winner Dr. Maria D. Ellul, and 2018 Distinguished Alumni Award winners Dr. Kilwon Cho and Dr. Changwoon Nah!

Dr. Maria D. Ellul, College Alumni Award Winner

Dr. Kilwon Cho, DPS Distinguished Alumni Award Winner

Dr. Changwoon Nah, DPE Distinguished Alumni Award Winner

Dr. Joseph P. Kennedy, A Symposium in Honor of Dr. Kennedy's 90th Birthday

Dr. George R. Newkome, A Symposium in Honor of Dr. Newkome's Retirement

PRICING & REGISTRATION

Coming soon.

LOCATION & PARKING

Location:
Quaker Square Ballroom
135 S Broadway St, Akron, OH 44308

Parking:
Free parking is available at The University of Akron E Mill St Lot
123-161 E Mill St, Akron, OH 44308

AKRON AREA HOTELS

SCHEDULES

Time Description
8:30 am Breakfast, Check-in
9:00 am Welcome
9:05 am A Quick Stop at the 90th Special Day and the Journey Continues...
9:20 am Dr. Swaminathan Sivaram, Polymer Chemist, Inventor, Institution Builder and a Former Director of the National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
9:50 am Dr. Mitsuo Sawamoto, Emeritus Professor at Kyoto University
10:20 am Dr. Prakash Trivedi, Polymer SBU, Gharda Chemicals Ltd. Mumbai, India
10:50 am Break
11:10 am Dr. Munmaya Mishra, Research and Management at CPG Company
"Polymer Assisted Housing of Actives for Designed Release"
11:40 am Leonard Pinchuk, Ph.D., D.Sc. (h.c.), NAE; Founder, Chairman Emeritus and Chief Scientific Officer, InnFocus, Inc., A Santen Company
"The Use of SIBS in Cardiology and Ophthalmology"
12:10 pm Dr. Bela Ivan, Corresponding Member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
12:40 pm Lunch
2:00 pm Dr. Robson Storey, Bennett Distinguished Professor at the University of Southern Mississippi
2:30 pm Dr. Judit Puskas, Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, The University of Akron
"Rubber City Girl: The Path to the Goodyear Medal"
3:00 pm Dr. Joseph Kurian, Corporate Technology Leader at RPM International Inc.
3:30 pm Break
3:50 pm Dr. Andras Nagy, Applied Technology Manager at Evonik Degussa
4:20 pm Dr. Ralf Peetz, Associate Provost at the College of Staten Island
4:50 pm Dr. Turgut Nugay, Professor at Bogaci University
5:20 pm Adjourn
5:30 - 9:00 pm Social Gathering followed by Dinner (seating at 6:00 pm)
Sponsored by
generous
contributions from
Time Description
8:00 am Breakfast, Check-in
8:30 am Welcome and College Update, Dr. Eric Amis, Dean CPSPE
8:50 am Dr. Margaret Vielhaber, Scientist Principal, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
9:20 am Dr. Ruel McKenzie, Assistant Professor of Polymer Engineering, The University of Akron
"A Brief Look Inside DOCS Lab"
9:50 am Student Talk
10:10 am Break
10:25 am Introduction of DPE Distinguished Alumni Award Winner – Dr. Sadhan Jana, Polymer Engineering Chair
10:35 am Dr. Changwoon Nah, DPE Distinguished Alumni Award Winner, Professor, Department of Polymer-Nano Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University
"Reinforcing Rubbers with Nano-Sized Fillers and Some Recent Functional Applications of Rubber Elasticity"
11:15 am Introduction of DPS Distinguished Alumni Award Winner – Dr. Coleen Pugh, Polymer Science Chair
11:25 am Dr. Kilwon Cho, DPS Distinguished Alumni Award Winner, University Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
"Interface Engineering for Organic Electronics"
12:05 pm Lunch & Student Awards
1:15 pm DPS Guest Speaker
1:45 pm Faculty Speaker
2:15 pm Student Talk
2:35 pm Break
2:50 pm Introduction of College Alumni Award – Dr. Eric Amis, Dean CPSPE
3:00 pm College Awardee Guest Technical Talk - Dr. Jay Dias, Chief Scientist, ExxonMobil Chemical Company
"Advances in Polyolefin Elastomers"
3:30 pm College Awardee Guest Introduction of Winner - Dr. Russell Livigni
3:40 pm Dr. Maria D. Ellul, College Alumni Award Winner, Principal Scientist (Retired), ExxonMobil Chemical Co.
"New Specialty Polymers and Dynamically Vulcanized Alloys for Ultra Low Air Permeability in Tire Inner Liners"
4:20 pm Adjourn to Poster Session, Dr. Eric Amis, Dean CPSPE
6:00 - 7:30 pm Banquet to honor the student, faculty and alumni awardees and to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the founding of the College of Polymer Science and Polymer Engineering

2018 STUDENT AWARDS & FELLOWSHIPS

  • Eastman Chemical Company Fellowship
    Ms. Putu Ustriyana
  • Frank N. Kelley Graduate Student Award
    Ms. Putu Ustriyana
    Mr. Chao Wang
  • Goodyear Fellowship
    Mr. Teddy Hammer
    Ms. Amanda Stefin
  • LORD Corporation Fellowship
    Ms. Amanda Stefin
  • Maria D. Ellul and Jeffrey L. Sain Endowed Fellowship
    Ms. Natasha Brigham
    Mr. Nathan Schmitz
  • Ohio Rubber Group (ORG) Graduate Student Awards
    Mr. Marcos Pantoja
    Mr. Camilo Rendon Piedrahita
  • Richard L. Waldman, Jr. Scholarships
    Mr. Nathan Ariza
    Mr. William Drayer
    Mr. Adam Fonner