Advising

Each honors student is assigned an Honors Faculty Advisor, who is a faculty member specializing in the honors student's major field of study. Unless the student makes a change of major, this faculty member is the faculty member offering academic advice to an honors student regarding the Honors College and its requirements. The Honors Faculty Advisor is one of the officials who signs your list of courses for the honors distribution requirement, the Honors Project proposal, and the Honors Project itself.

Every attempt is made to connect a new student with his/her Honors Faculty Advisor starting with the student's initial university orientation. Individual academic advising is provided by the Honors Faculty Advisor, who helps the student with course selection and provides guidance on the shaping of a career. Your Honors Faculty Advisor is there to orient you to your major and to the University Honors Program. He/she can advise you on program or degree requirements and options or opportunities in both academic and professional settings.

In addition to the Honors Faculty Advisor, students are also assigned an advisor for their major degree.

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Anthropology & Archaeology Michael Shott 330–972–6890 Olin 237C +1910
Art Katie Timperio 330–972–6030 Folk 103C +7801
Art Research Projects Elisha Dumser 330–972–8063 Folk 172 +7801
Biology Brian Bagatto 330–972–2517 ASEC W179 +3908
Chemistry Claire Tessier 330–972–5304 KNCL 204 +3601
Classical Studies Michael Shott 330–972–6890 Olin 237C +1910
Communication Kathleen Clark 330–972–7485 Kolbe 110D +1003
Computer Science Tim O'Neil 330–972–6492 CAS 239 +4003
Dance Cydney Spohn 330–972–8465 GH 398K +2502
English Heather Braun 330–972–6243 Olin 353 +1906
Fashion Design Sandra Buckland 330–972–8090 SHS 215L +6103
Geography Linda Barrett 330–972–6120 Carroll 322 +5005
Geology John Peck 330–972–7659 Crouse 217 +4101
History Michael Graham 330–972–7826 CAS 216E +1902
Interior Design Amanda Rura 330–972–7791 SHS 215N +6103
Mathematics Curt Clemons 330–972–8353 CAS 267 +4002
Modern Languages Nena Roy 330–972–5874 Olin 310 +1907
Music Kevin Lewis 330–972–7880 CAS 118 +1901
Philosophy Chris Buford 330–972–6959 Olin 236 +1903
Physics Robert Mallik 330–972–7145 Ayer 111 +4001
Political Science Ron Gelleny 330–972–2773 Olin 206 +1904
Psychology Kevin Kaut 330–972–2196 CAS 363 +4301
Sociology Rebecca Erickson 330–972–5157 Olin 247H +1905
Statistics Richard Einsporn 330–972–8007 CAS 415 +1913

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Louise Kazmier 330–972–8624 CAS 118 +1901
Sophie Kus 330–972–7834 CAS 115H +1901
Joe Minocchi 330–972–5865 CAS 118 +1901
BSMD Ashley Rini 330–972–6513 CAS 430B +1901
Brittany Thomas 330–972–5196 CAS 115M +1901
Tailyn Walborn 330–972–7496 CAS 115F +1901

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Accounting Li Wang 330–972–6606 CBA 239 +4802
Economics Elizabeth Erickson 330–972–7973 CBA 320 +1908
Finance Melinda Newman 330–972–6108 CBA 228 +4803
International Business Andrew Thomas 330–972–7119 CBA 321 +4804
Management William McHenry 330–972–5441 CBA 353 +4801
Marketing Deborah Owens 330–972–8079 POL 566C +4804

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Incoming Freshman CBA Advising Center 330–972–7042 CBA 260 +4805
Honors Distribution Abby Shiban 330–972–5109 CBA 260 +4805
General Advising Carrie Tuesday 330–972–7042 CBA 281 +4805
Elizabeth Freund 330–972–7042 CBA 282 +4805

Business students who need their Honors Distribution signed must make an appointment with Abby Shiban rather than their departmental faculty advisor.

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Sarah Hoge 330–972–2331 Pol 302Z +6501

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Early Childhood Education Lynn Kline 330–972–6150 Zook 416 +4205
English – HS
Social Studies – HS Brad Maguth 330–972–8425 Zook 205 +4205
Math/Science – HS Lynne Pachnowski 330–972–7115 Zook 224 +4205
Middle Level Education
Intervention Specialist

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Megan Hampshire 330–972–6464 Zook 10 +4205
Kevin Tondra 330–972–8593 Zook 10 +4205

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Aerospace Nicholas Garafolo 330–972–3648 ASEC 422B +3903
Biomedical Rouzbeh Amini 330–972–5232 ORC 301-F +0302
Chemical & Biomolecular Lingyun Liu 330–972–6187 Whit 406 +3906
H. Michael Cheung 330–972–7282 Whit 211 +3906
Bi-Min Newby 330–972–2510 Whit 101A +3906
Civil Qindan Huang 330–972–6972 ASEC 209C +3905
Computer Engineering Huu Nghi Tran 330–972–7168 ASEC 352 +3904
Corrosion Engineering Hongbo Cong 330–972–8491 Whit 213C +3906
Electrical Engineering Robert Veillette 330–972–5403 ASEC 454 +3904
Mechanical Engineering Celal Batur 330–972–8698 ASEC 313 +3903
D. Dane Quinn 330–972–6302 Honors 178 +1803
Scott Sawyer 330–972–8543 ASEC 318C +3903

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Undecided Diane Burrowbridge 330–972–5368 ASEC 228 +3901

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Dietetics & Nutrition Joan Ogg 330–972–5875 MGH 313 +6103
Nursing Don Canary 330–972–2512 MGH 313 +3701
Pre-Physical Therepy Stacey Buser 330–972–7475 ICS 317 +5103
Social Work Michele Thornton 330–972–8195 POL 411D +8001
Speech Pathology & Audiology Nancy Harris 330–972–6017 POL 184C +3001
Sports Management Matthew Juravich 330–972–2308 ICS 107D +5103
Sports Science & Wellness Rachele Kappler 330–972–6524 ICS 317 +5103
Laura Richardson 330–972–4751 ICS 317 +5103
Judi Juvancic-Heltzel 330–972–6273 ICS 307E +5103

General Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Undeclared Kim Roy 330–972–4198 Honors 178 +1803