Integrated Bioscience Seminar Series 2023

Seminars are from 245-335PM on Fridays in ASEC (biology) B201. Please contact the listed host if you would like more information about the speaker or details about their visit. Follow the links for information about the speaker. All Seminars are In-Person, unless denoted by “***” which indicates a virtual presentation on TEAMS.

Date

Speaker & Title

Affiliation

UA Host

27-Jan

Dr. Brian Perkins

Title: Stimulating Photoreceptor Regeneration in Zebrafish Models of Retinal Dystrophy

Cleveland Clinic

Dr. Renna

3-Feb

TBA

Title:

 

 

10-Feb

TBA

Title:

 

 

17-Feb

Dr. Angela Potochnik***

Title: Biology Without Levels

University of Cincinnati

Dr. Gatzia

24-Feb

Dr. Tom Roberts

Title: The skeleton in the muscle: how a collagenous matrix shapes the force of contraction

Brown University

Dr. Astley

3-Mar

Dr. Apollo Stacy

Title: Polymicrobial interactions in health and disease: the role of sulfide

Cleveland Clinic

Dr. Leipzig

10-Mar

Dr. Kinsman-Costello

Title: Mud Matters: Wetland Biogeochemistry Near and Far

Kent State University

Dr. Senko

17-Mar

Dr. Frelich***

Title: Invasive earthworms in Minnesota

University of Minnesota

Dr. Mitchell; Cynthia Yoder

24-Mar

spring break : no seminar

 

 

31-Mar

Dr. Melody Jackson

Topic: Human-animal communication using smart sensors

GATech

Dr. Olson

7-Apr

Pending

Title: TBD

 

 

14-Apr

Dr. Andrew Inkpen

Title: What we're talking about when we’re talking about human health and microbes

Mt. Allison University (Canada)

Dr. Huss

21-Apr

Dr. Gregory Mikkelson

Title: Ecocentric Economics

Center for the Advancement of the Steady State Economy

Dr. Huss

28-Apr

Dr. Chris Haufe

Title: Metaphor in Science

Case Western Reserve University

Dr. Huss

 

PAST SEMINARS AND SPEAKERS

Fall 2021

no class

3 Sep

organizational meeting for MS students

10 Sep

RTP meetings - no colloquium

17 Sep

Jeff Johanson

John Carroll University

When is a lineage a species? Seeking a pragmatic limit to the description of cyanobacterial diversity

24 Sep

RTP meetings - no colloquium

1 Oct

Travis Durango

U Akron

microplastics/ocean ecology

8 Oct

Kristen Lucas

Cleveland Zoo

gorilla conservation

15 Oct

Gabriella wolff

CASE

Learning and Memory: An ancient origin and species-specific adaptations

22 Oct

Laboratory safety

Presentation for all graduate students

29 Oct

Katie Stanchak

University of Washington

Morphological novelty and uniqueness in the evolution of vertebrate locomotion

5 Nov

Diane Ebert-May

Michigan State

12 Nov

Rebecca Williams

College of wooster

genetics

16 Nov

Zeynep Tufekci (tentative)

covid & society

26 Nov

Holiday

3 Dec

Spring 2020

DATE SPEAKER AFFILIATION UA HOST

Jan. 24

Dr. Yuan Tang Bio_Abstract

Title: Microvascular Network on a Chip for Understanding the Role of Endothelial Cells in Inflammation

University of Toledo

Dr. Yun (BME)

Jan. 31

Dr. Jackie Novak

Title: The Vascular Effects of the Ovarian Hormone Relaxin

Walsh University

Dr. Yun (BME)

Feb. 7

Dr. Alexis Noel

Title: Grip, Grab, and Groom: The Biomechanics of Tongues and Paws

GATech

Dr. Niewiarowski, Austin Garner

Feb. 14

Dr. Saad Bhamla Abstract

Title: Fast, Furious and Frugal: Soft Matter Principles in Ultrafast Organismal Biophysics and Low-cost Science Tools

GATech

Dr. Blackledge

Feb. 21

Dr. Deepak Nagrath

Title: Metabolic Abnormalities & Mutualism in Tumors

University of Michigan

Dr. Yun (BME)

Feb. 28

Dr. Chris Vinyard

Title: Mastication’s Place in Nature: The Evolution of Primate Chewing Behaviors

Neomed

Dr. Astley/Hope Zimmerman

Mar. 6

Dr. Stephan Mayer

Title: Transforming Psychological Worldviews to Confront Climate Change

Oberlin College

Dr. Niewiarowski, Sarah McInerney

Mar. 13

CANCELLED

Dr. Kyoo-Chul Park Bio_Abstract

Title: Frost Pattern on Macrotextured Surfaces

Northwestern University

Dr. King

Mar. 20

CANCELLED

Dr. Lakshmi Dasi

Title: Towards Personalization of Trans-catheter aortic valves

GATech

Dr. Yun (BME)

Mar. 27

Spring break - No seminar

Apr. 3

CANCELLED

Dr. Richard Moore

Title: From the Wild to the Wild: The Journey of Papaya’s Hermaphrodites

Miami University

Dr. Weeks, Chathumadavi Ediriweera

Apr. 10

CANCELLED

Dr. Loren Williams

Title: RNA and Protein: A match made in the Hadean

GATech

Dr. Sahai, Cynthia Yoder

Apr. 17

CANCELLED

Dr. Andrew Inkpen

Title: Patterns of Interaction as Units of Selection

Brandon University (Canada)

Dr. Huss

Apr. 24

CANCELLED

Dr. Ross Hatton

Title: Snakes and Spiders, Robots and Geometry

Oregon State University

Dr. Astley

May 1

CANCELLED

Dr. Tom Roberts

Title: TBD

Brown University

Dr. Astley

FALL 2019
DATE SPEAKER TITLE
Sep. 6 Derek Jurestovsky, Thibaut Houette, Paul Bonezzi 15- minute talks
Sep. 13 Henry Astley, Jordan Renna, Randy Mitchell 15- minute talks
Sep. 20 Dr. Sailaja Paruchuri (UA) Bio-active lipids in inflammation, asthma and cancer
Sep. 27 Jesse Young (NEOMED) Running Wild: What limits mammalian locomotor performance in nature
Oct. 4 Abraham Joy (UA) Wet adhesion of polyester adhesives: An inquiry into maximizing adhesive and hydrophobic interactions with the surface
Oct. 11 Andrew Gordus (Johns Hopkins University) A computational model of behaviors that produce spider orb webs
Oct. 18 Kenneth Kemner (Argonne National Laboratory) Using a Synchotron for Biological & Environmental Research: Taking Superman's X-Ray Vision to a New Level
Oct. 25 Amir Nourhani (UA) Microrobotics, Microcyborgs, and Saddling Microorganisms
Nov. 1 Leah Shriver (UA) Targeting Metabolic Pathways involved in Infection and Inflammation
Nov. 8 Christopher Rainwater (NYU) Interpreting Skeletal Trauma: Research and Insights from Forensic Anthropological Casework
Nov. 15 Jake Miesbauer (Morton Arboretum) Tree Biomechanics & 3D Modeling
Nov. 22 Monica Burdick (BME) Functional Selection Ligands on Cancer Cells in Transit & Transition
Dec. 6 Ingo Braasch (MSU) Genomics Journeys into a Lost World: Using Ancient Fish Genomes to Illuminate Vertebrate Development & Evolution

SPRING 2019

Jan. 25, 2019 Alja Aksamija (UMASS) Architecture | "Integrating Innovations in Architecture”

Feb. 1, 2019 Senyo (Case) Biomedical Eng. | "Consideration of the extracellular matrix as a tool for regeneration"

Feb. 8, 2019 Min Ho Kim (KSU) Biomedical Eng. | "Harnessing Macrophage Polarization towards the Resolution of Biofilm Infection"

Feb. 15, 2019 Derek Skillings (Penn) Philosophy | Can a Microbiome be healthy?

Feb. 22, 2019 Christopher Kuhar, Ph.D. | "Science and the Role of the Modern Zoo"

Mar. 1, 2019 Natalia Vergara (Colorado) Medicine/Vision | “3D Retinal organoids: from human development to regenerative therapy”

Mar. 8, 2019 Chen Li (Johns Hopkins) Mech. Eng. | “Terradynamics of animal & robot locomotion in complex 3-D terrain”

Mar. 15 2019 Sharon Amacher (OSU) Molecular Gen. | "Modeling muscle development and disease in zebrafish"

Mar. 22, 2019 Heather Allen (OSU) Chem./Biochem | "Lipids, Electric Fields, and Ion Pairing: Organization of Membranous Aqueous Surfaces"

Mar. 29, 2019 SPRING BREAK

April 3, 2019 (SPECIAL SEMINAR, WEDNESDAY) Jan Kippers (University of Stuttgart) | "Biological Design and Integrative Structures"

Apr. 5, 2019 Nick Brandley (Wooster) Ecol./Behavior | "Visual Acuity across Animals"

Apr. 12, 2019 Hyeon Joo Cheon (Cleve.Clinic) Biomedical Eng. | "2’, 5’-oligo A synthetase 1 helps cells survive DNA damage by inhibiting poly(ADP-ribose) accumulation"

Apr. 19, 2019 Yang Hu (Virginia Commonwealth) Biomedical Eng. | “Dendrimer-based novel multidimensional multifunctional biomaterials for drug and gene delivery”

Apr. 26, 2019 Randee Hunter (OSU) Radiology | “Leveraging the Hierarchy of Bone Quality"

May 3, 2019 Annette Rowe (Cincinnati) Environ. Micro. | "Eating Rocks! Investigating microbes that mobilize electrons from minerals, electrodes and other microbes"


Fall 2018

9/7/18 "Re Establishment of wild bee communities on reclaimed mine lands."
Jessie Lanterman, Ohio State University

9/21/18 "Illuminating ghosts of biospheres past: what stable isotopes can (and can't) tell us about microbial evolution on early earth"
Boswell Wing, Univ. of Colorado

9/28/18 "Night blindness in mice: mice, mechanisms & clinical implications"
Neal Peachey, Cleve. Clinic; CWRU

10/5/18 "Experimental evolution of multi-cellularity"
Mike Travisano, Univ. Minn.

10/12/18 "Perspectives on biological individuality from a microbial point of view."
Maria Rebolleda-Gomez, Iniv. Pitts.

10/19/18 "Ising MALDI-TOF-MS and IBDac to discriminate bacterial function & reduce redundancy in microbial libraries used for antibiotic discovery."
Brian Murphy, Univ, Ill. Chicago

10/26/18 "Applying forensic anthropology to identify missing migrants"
Cate Bird, International Committee of the Red Cross

11/2/18 "A nifty time for computation in human genomics."
Ben Voight, Univ. of Penn.

11/9/18 "Molecular determinants of bone phenotype in long-lived big brown bats (Eptesicus Fuscus) and bowhead whales (Balaena Mysticetus)."
Lisa Cooper, NEOMED

11/30/18 “Skeletal Response to Dynamic Impacts: Applied skeletal biology”
Amanda Agnew, The Oh. St. Univ.

12/7/18 TBA
Aaron Goldman, Oberlin Coll./Conservatory