Appointments & Boards

Professional and community service

Professional service:

Community service


National

  1. Board on Science, Technology, and Economic Policy (STEP) at the National Academies, 2012 to present (news story)
  2. President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST), 2001-2008
  3. Council on Foreign Relations, 2002-present
  4. Council on Competitiveness, 1999-present
    • Executive Committee, 2004-present
    • National Innovation Initiative Leadership Council
    • National Innovation Initiative Advisory Committee, 2004
    • Co-Chair, National Innovation Initiative, Innovation Environment and Infrastructure Working Group, 2004
    • National Steering Committee, Clusters of Innovation: The Regional Basis of U.S. Competitiveness, 1999-2001
  5. The National Academies' Government-University-Industry Research Roundtable (GUIRR), 2009-present
  6. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Technology Innovation Program (TIP) Advisory Board, 2009-present
  7. U.S. Secretary of Energy Advisory Board, 2006
  8. Science and Mathematics Education Task Force, reporting to the U.S. Secretary of Energy, Chair, 2004-2006
  9. States Science and Technology Institute, Board of Trustees, 2004-present
  10. National Leadership Council, the Digital Promise Project and the Digital Opportunity Investment Trust Act, 2004
  11. World Innovation Foundation, 2006
  12. National Inventors Hall of Fame, Board of Trustees, 1999-2005
  13. Association of Public and Land-Grant Universities (APLU), formerly the National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges, 1983-present; Board of Directors member 2006-2009; Commission on the Urban Agenda, Executive Committee, 1999-present, chair 2006-2008; APLU/AAU Patent Reform Advisory Committee, APLU co-chair (with Yale University President Rick Levin as co-chair for the Association of American Universities), 2009-present
  14. Coalition of Urban Serving Universities (CUSU), Board of Governors, 2006-present, vice chair 2006-2008; co-chair, Building Strong Communities Steering Committee, 2009-present
  15. Transformative Regional Engagement (TRE) Networks, Inc., Board of Directors, 2010-present 
  16. Mid-American Conference Council of Presidents, 1999-present
  17. Air University, Board of Visitors, 1999-2002
  18. National Coalition for Advanced Manufacturing (NACFM), Board of Trustees, 1999-2002
  19. Senior Research Fellow, IC2 Institute (innovation, creativity, capital), the University of Texas, Austin, 1998-present
  20. Invited participant, Government-University-Industry Research Roundtable (GUIRR) and Committee on Science Engineering and Public Policy (COSEPUP), workshop on "Overcoming Barriers to Collaborative Research," March 23-24, 1998, National Academy of Sciences, Beckman Center, Irvine, California
  21. Graduate Record Examination Board, Minority Graduate Education Committee, 1997-1998
  22. Association of American Universities (AAU), Association of Graduate Schools (AGS), 1994-1998
    • President Elect, 1998
    • Executive Committee, 1997-1998
    • Nominating Committee, 1995
  23. Council of Graduate Schools, 1987-1998
    • Nominating Committee, 1995
    • Dissertation Awards Committee, 1997
  24. Advisory Council, Emory University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 1995-1998
  25. Committee on Institutional Cooperation, Big 10 universities and the University of Chicago; 1994-1998
    • Senior Research Officers; Chair, 1997-1998
    • Graduate Deans; Chair-elect, 1998
  26. Chairman, Executive Resources Board, United States Arctic Research Commission, 1994
  27. Council on Academic Affairs, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges - Committee on the Economics of Higher Education, 1992-1994; Executive Committee, 1993-1994
  28. North Central Association Commission on Institutions of Higher Education, 1999-present
  29. Western Interstate Commission on Higher Education, Northwest Academic Forum, State Representative, 1987-1994; Executive Committee, 1993-1994
  30. Congressional Testimony before the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence: "Radioactive and Other Environmental Threats to the Arctic Resulting from Past Soviet Activities," August 15, 1992, Field Hearing, Fairbanks, Alaska
  31. Vice-Chairman and Commissioner, United States Arctic Research Commission, 1992-1996; Board of Advisors, 1990-1992 and 1997-1998
  32. U.S. Diplomatic Delegation to the Preparatory and Ministerial Meetings on the Protection of the Arctic Environment, Rovaniemi, Finland, June 10-14, 1991
  33. Congressional Testimony before the National Ocean Policy Study, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, U.S. Senate: "An American Arctic Research University," April 24, 1991, Washington, D.C.
  34. National Biotechnology Policy Board, National Institutes of Health, 1990-1993; Appointed by the Secretary.
  35. Panelist; Energy, Economics, and the Environment-Reaching for Consensus; Fall Conference on Earth Observations and Global Change Decision Making, Washington, D.C., October 22, 1991
  36. Council on Research Policy and Graduate Education, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges, 1987-1998. Executive Committee, 1990-1998, and Chair, 1993. Representative to the Commission on Human Resources, 1993-1998
  37. Task Force on Federal Relations, Council on Research Policy and Graduate Education, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges, 1990-1993
  38. Arctic Research Consortium of the United States (ARCUS), President, 1988-1990; Past President, 1991-1992; Member Executive Committee, Board of Directors, Founders' Committee, 1988-1992
  39. Committee on Public Education and Public Policy, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research, 1988-1989
  40. Business-Higher Education Forum, American Council on Education, Advisory Committee on Minorities and The Work Force, 1986
  41. Committee on Vision, National Research Council, National Academy of Sciences. Member 1979-1982; Study Director 1977-1979
  42. Social Issues Committee, Society for Neuroscience, 1978-1981
  43. Reviewed research papers for Journal of General Physiology, Journal of Neurophysiology, Vision Research, Experimental Eye Research, Physiology and Behavior, and Behavior Research Methods & Instrumentation
  44. Reviewed grants for NSF and CONACYT
  45. Served on a site-visit team for NIH
  46. Organizer or Co-organizer of the following symposia:
    • "Applications of Psychophysics to Clinical Problems." (San Francisco), 1978
    • "Applied Problems in Vision." (Washington, D.C.), 1979
    • "Nutrition, Pharmacology, and Vision." (Washington, D.C.), 1981
    • "From retina to brain: current research topics in the visual system." (Queenstown, New Zealand), 1983
    • "Modulations of Extracellular Potassium: Contributions to electrical events and homeostasis of the retina." (Steamboat Springs, Colorado), 1984
    • "International Conference on the Role of the Polar Regions in Global Change." (Fairbanks, Alaska), 1990
    • "Arctic Perspectives: The Changing Role of the U.S. in The Circumpolar North." (Fairbanks, Alaska), 1992
  47. Consulting assignments at universities, laboratories, and agencies
  48. The Society of the SIGMA XI

State of Ohio

  • Governor's Third Frontier Advisory Board, 2003-2008
  • Governor's Third Frontier Campaign Steering Committee, 2003
  • Ohio Aerospace Council, 2000-present. Chair, 2003-2004
  • Ohio Supercomputer Center, Chair, 2003-2008
  • Cleveland Clinic Foundation Industrial Advisory Board, 2000-2009
  • Inter-University Council, 1999-present. President, 2004
  • Northeast Ohio Council on Higher Education (NOCHE), Board Member, 1999-present
  • Northeast Ohio Technology Coalition (NorTech), Executive Council, 1999-present
  • Ohio Aerospace Institute, Board Member, 1999-present
  • Ohio Polymer Strategy Council, 2001-present
  • Northeastern Ohio Universities College of Medicine, Board of Trustees, 1999-2009
  • Northeastern Educational Television of Ohio, Inc. (WNEO/WEAO, PBS), Board of Trustees, 1999-present

State of Indiana

  • High Technology Task Force, Member; and Co-Chair, Technology Committee, 1997-1998. Appointed by Mayor Steve Goldsmith of Indianapolis
  • Indianapolis and Central Indiana Technology Partnership, Executive Committee, 1998
  • Indianapolis Economic Development Corporation, Board of Directors, 1998
  • Indiana Health Industry Forum, Board of Directors, 1998
  • Board of Advisors, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, 1994-1998

Purdue University

  • Academic Reinvestment Committee
  • Excellence 21 (Continuous Quality Improvement), Steering Committee
  • Economic Development Council
  • Cancer Center, Director's Search Committee, Chair
  • Academic Computing Policy Committee
  • Patents and Copyrights Committee, Chair
  • University Promotions Committee
  • Trask Committee, (investments related to R&D), Chair
  • Graduate Council, Chair
  • Faculty Senate - Faculty Affairs Committee - University Resources Policy Committee
  • Hazardous Materials Management Oversight Committee, Co-Chair State of Alaska:
  • Hazardous Substance Spill Technology Review Council, State of Alaska, 1991-1994; Appointed Governor Walter J. Hickel.
  • Advisor to the Governor for Science & Technology Policy, 1991-1994; Appointed Governor Walter J. Hickel. University of Alaska:
  • Intellectual Property Committee (System-wide), 1989-1994; Chair
  • University of Alaska Six-Year Plan (System-wide), 1989-1990
  • Chairman, Research Council, 1987-1992
  • Graduate Council, 1987-1992
  • Faculty Small Grants Committee, 1987-1992 University of Georgia:
  • Secretary, Search Committee, Vice President for Research, 1985-1986
  • University Council, 1983-1986
  • Faculty Senate, 1981-1984
  • Search Committee, Chairman, Division of Biological Sciences, 1983-1984
  • Advisory Committee on International Development, 1983-1987
  • General Education Committee of the Faculty Senate, 1981-1982
  • Basic Life Sciences Review Committee, Faculty Research Grants Program, 1981-1982; Chairman, 1982-1983
  • Committee on Departmental Development, Department of Zoology, 1980-1981
  • Organizer, University of Georgia Chapter of the Society for Neuroscience; and Coordinator of its Seminar Series, 1973-1977; President, 1982-1983
  • Numerous other departmental, college, and university committees 

Community service

  • Cleveland Tomorrow, Board Member, 2002-2004
  • Greater Akron Chamber of Commerce, Executive Committee, 1999- present
  • Akron Roundtable, Board of Directors, 1999-present; President, 2004
  • Akron Tomorrow, Trustee, 1999-present
  • United Way of Summit County, Board Member, 1999-present
  • Akron Civic Theatre, Ex-Officio Board Member, 1999-present
  • Lafayette Center for Medical Education, Community Advisory Council, 1998
  • Greater Lafayette Progress, Inc., Board of Directors and Executive Committee, 1995-1998
  • Fairbanks Industrial Development Corporation, Board of Directors, 1988-1994
  • Overall Economic Development Steering Committee, Fairbanks North Star Borough, 1989
  • Ecological Economics of Alaska, Board of Directors, 1990-1991
  • North Slope Environmental Achievement Awards, Judges' Panel, 1991, 1992. Chair, 1993
  • Riverside Military Academy, Board of Trustees, 2005-present
  • Riverside Military Academy, Alumni Advisory Board, 1993-2000

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only