Untitled Document

46th Annual Greek Leadership Awards

2021 Greek Leadership Award Winners


Academic Awards

NPHC PHC IFC
Chapter Academic Excellence Zeta Phi Beta Upsilon Epsilon Alpha Delta Pi Phi Delta Theta
New Member Academic Excellence Delta Sigma Theta Alpha Delta Pi Phi Delta Theta
Most Improved GPA Phi Kappa Tau
Scholastic Achievement  Alpha Delta Pi Phi Delta Theta

Activity & Programming Awards

Sorority Fraternity
Academic Programming Delta Gamma Phi Delta Theta
Alumni/ae Outreach Alpha Delta Pi Sigma Nu
Campus and Greek Involvement Alpha Gamma Delta Phi Delta Theta
Member Development Delta Gamma Sigma Nu
Public Relations Delta Gamma Phi Gamma Delta
Recruitment Innovation & Retention Delta Gamma Phi Gamma Delta
Risk Management  Alpha Gamma Delta Phi Gamma Delta

Service and Philanthropy Awards

Sorority Fraternity
Edna A. Gainer Service Commitment Alpha Gamma Pi Phi Delta Theta
IFC Philanthropic Excellence Sigma Nu
Desiderata (PHC Philanthropic Excellence) Alpha Delta Pi

Overall Awards

NPHC PHC IFC
NPHC Spirit Award Kappa Alpha Psi
Interfraternal Award Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Panhellenic Award Alpha Zeta
Most Improved Chapter Alpha Phi Kappa Sigma
Fraternity Chapter Excellence- Dean's Cup (Gold) Phi Delta Theta
Dean's Cup (Silver) Phi Gamma Delta
Dean's Cup (Bronze) Sigma Nu
NPHC Chapter Excellence
Praestantia Delta Gamma 
Praestantia (Silver) Alpha Delta Pi
Praestantia (Bronze) Alpha Gamma Delta

Individual Awards

Dan L. Buie Advisor of the Year Award

 

Joe Nist - Kappa Sigma

Order of Omega-Thomas J. Vukovich Award 
for Outstanding Leadership

This award recognizes 10 leaders for their achievements and contributions to The University of Akron's fraternity and sorority community.

Elizabeth Cooper - Alpha Gamma Delta

Janna Loucks - Alpha Delta Pi

Arianna Murphy-Zarazua - Alpha Gamma Delta 

Megan Sheets - Alpha Delta Pi

Bridget Smith - Alpha Gamma Delta

Matthew Stang - Phi Delta Theta 

Shelise Stinson - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. 

Claire Struhsaker - Alpha Delta Pi 

Matthew Toplack - Kappa Sigma

Innovation in Leadership Award

This award recognizes students who have implemented new and innovative solutions to complex and critical problems.

Jena Mies - Alpha Gamma Delta    

Rising Leader Scholarships

Megan Miller - Alpha Delta Pi

Gabe Nish - Kappa Sigma

Brian Breittholz Scholarships

Andrew Biegner - Phi Gamma Delta

Julianne First - Alpha Deta Pi 

Chapter Presidents of the Year

These award recipients have made significant contributions to their chapter during their term and exemplify their chapter's values.

PHC Chapter: Riley Dodds - Delta Gamma

IFC Chapter: Dylan Davis - Sigma Alpha Epsilon

NPHC Chapter: DeLoni Page - Zeta Phi Beta  

Outstanding Greek Man and Woman of the Year

This award recognizes an outstanding senior leader within the fraternity and sorority community.

Greek Man of the Year: Jesse Auman - Phi Delta Theta

Greek Woman of the Year: Emma Walsh - Delta Gamma