Annually, faculty elect their peers to serve on college and university committees.  The 2014/15 results are as follows:

COMMITTEE

FACULTY

TERM

Faculty Rights and Responsibilities Committee

Priscilla Sakezles (Philosophy)

2012-2015

Faculty Advisory Committee to the President

Tim Norfolk (Mathematics)

2014-2015

Faculty Advisory Committee to the Provost

Constance Bouchard (History)

2014-2015

University Wide RTP Review Committee

Walter Hixson (History)

2014-2015

University Wide RTP Appeals Committee

Curtis Clemons (Mathematics)

2014-2015

University Distinguished Professor Recommendation Review Committee

Rebecca Erickson (Sociology)

2014-2016

Bylaws Review Committee
   Arts
   Humanities
   Natural Sciences
   Social Sciences
   At-Large


Elisha Dumser (Art)
Janet Bean (English)
Joseph Wilder (Mathematics)
Elizabeth Erickson (Economics)
Linda Barrett (Geosciences)


2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016

BCAS College Tenure and Promotion (RTP)Committees 
   Promotion to Professor Review Committee
   Arts

   Humanities


   Natural Sciences

   Social Sciences

   Promotion to Associate Professor Review 
   Committee
   Arts


   Humanities


   Natural Sciences


   Social Sciences

   Promotion to Distinguished Professor
   Review Committee

   Arts


   Humanities


   Natural Sciences

   Social Sciences

 


Alan Bodman (Music)
Donna Webb (Art)
Howard Ducharme (Philosophy) 
Tim Mathney (Anthropology & Classical Studies
David Modarelli (Chemistry)
Francisco Moore (Biology)
Dennis Doverspike (Psychology)
Lesley Gordon (History)



Mark Soppeland (Art)
James Slowiak (Dance, Theatre, & Arts Administration)
Carolyn Behrman (Anthropology & Classical Studies)
Patrick Chura (English)
Laurie Dunlap (Mathematics)
Claire Tessier (Chemistry)
Rudy Fenwick (Sociology)
Jan Yoder (Psychology)



Matthew Kolodziej (Art)
Susan Witt (Family & Consumer Sciences)
Howard Ducharme (Philosophy)
Antonia Forster (English)
Bruce Cushing (Biology)
Kevin Kreider (Mathematics)
Lesley Gordon (History)
Harvey Sterns (Psychology)

 


2013-2015
2014-2016
2013-2015
2014-2016

2013-2015
2014-2016
2014-2016
2013-2015



2014-2016
2013-2015

2014-2016

2013-2015
2014-2016
2013-2015
2013-2015
2014-2016


2014-2016
2014-2016

2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016
2014-2016

Because the election was conducted using the new College Bylaws, not everyone will serve the two-year term.  According to the Bylaws, “At the first meeting, a lottery drawing will determine which of each pair of divisional representatives will only serve a single year.”

Annually, faculty elect their peers to serve on Faculty Senate.  The results are as follows:

At-Large

Phil Allen (Psychology)
Constance Bouchard (History)
Howard Ducharme (Philosophy)
Elizabeth Erickson (Economics)
Ali Hajjafar (Mathematics)
John Huss (Philosophy)
Linda Saliga (Mathematics)
Pamela Schulze (Family & Consumer Sciences)
Harvey Sterns (Psychology)
Wiley Youngs (Chemistry)

2012-2015
2013-2016
2012-2015
2013-2016
2013-2016 
2013-2016 
2013-2016 
2012-2015

2013-2016 
2012-2015

Divisional - Fine Arts

Laurie Lashbrook (Music)
David Witt (Family & Consumer Sciences)
Anthony Samangy

2013-2016
2012-2015
2014-2017

Divisional - Humanities

Parizad Dejbord-Sawan (Modern Languages)
Clayton Fant (Anthropology & Classical Studies) 
Jon Miller (English)

2013-2016

2013-2016

2012-2015

Divisional - Natural Sciences

Linda Barrett (Geosciences) 
Peter Lavrentyev (Biology)
Jeffrey Riedl (Mathematics)

2013-2016
2012-2015
2013-2016 

Divisional - Social Sciences

Kathleen Clark (Communication)
Janet Klein (History)
Nancy Marion (Political Science)

2012-2015
2012-2015
2012-2015