‚Äč
Office of the University Registrar

Residency for Immigration

In-State Residency For Tuition Surcharge Purposes

Residency HomeProceduresGuidelinesExceptionsImmigration Status & Residency





Frequently Asked QuestionsThe "Residency Calculator"Ohio Board of Regents Guidelines & University RuleResidency Petition FormNon-Resident Surcharge & Selective Service Registration

In-State Residency & Immigration Status

Eligibility for the in-state tuition subsidy benefit and immigration status is dependent upon several factors. A student must meet the following criteria in addition to the other residency requirements. Please refer to the explanation below to determine if your immigration status entitles you to apply for in-state residency.


A Financially Independent Student:

If a person is financially independent, they must be a U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident Alien, Political Asylee, Political Refugee, or hold an A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa to be eligible for review as an in-state resident for tuition purposes.

If a student holds a
B, F, J, or M visa and is financially independent, then they are not eligible to establish Ohio residency.

Students that are financially independent and their immigration status is pending (i.e.: for green card), are not eligible for in-state residency unless their most recent immigration status prior to entering pending status, was an eligible status to receive the in-state tuition subsidy benefit. (i.e.: prior status was this visa type: A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa)


 

A Financially Dependent Student:


If a student is financially dependent upon a spouse or parent, the person they are dependent upon must also be a U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident Alien, Political Asylee, or Political Refugee, or hold an A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa in order for the student to qualify to be reviewed for in-state residency.

(Note: Financial dependence upon a parent is defined as having been claimed on the parent's federal income tax return in the most recent tax year. Financial dependence upon a spouse is proven with a marriage certificate.)

A student that holds a
B, F, J, or M visa can qualify for in-state residency only if they are financially dependent upon a spouse or parent that is a bona fide Ohio resident. A bona fide Ohio resident is defined as a person who meets the criteria established in the Ohio Board of Regents Guidelines and is also a U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident Alien, Political Asylee, or Political Refugee, or hold an A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa.

If a student is dependent upon a spouse or parent who holds a B, F, J, or M visa, then they are not eligible to establish in-state residency.

Special Note (1): If a student's immigration status changes after being classified as a resident, it may affect their ability to remain classified as a resident. For example, if a student is financially independent and on an H1B visa and adjusts their status to F-1, then they would no longer be eligible for in-state residency. Contact the Registrar's Office for clarification or if you have any additional questions.


Simmons Hall 120
Akron, OH 44325-6208
(330) 972-8638
OhioResidency@uakron.edu

Office Hours:

Fall/Spring
Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 5:00pm

Summer
Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:30pm

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only