Invention Gallery

2022 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Lily Traxler - Grade 6 - North Ridgeville, OH - Playful Kitten Art

Runner-Up: Sophia Leung - Grade 6 - Palm Harbor, FL - Minds of Teens




2022 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Tyler Shirk - Grade 8 - Lititz, PA - The Hitting Pro

Runner-Up: William Lee - Grade 8 - Lititz, PA - The Wave Energy Converter




2021 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Kaelyn Nguyen - Grade 5 - College Station, TX - Blooming Blossom

Runner-Up: Riley Stepan - Grade 8 - North Ridgeville, OH - Pinball Machine




2021 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Karthika Hariprasad - Grade 7 - Lexington, KY - Logic Lock

Runner-Up: Alisyn Mulholland - Grade 8 - Lancaster, PA - The Rubber Band Bungee Chair




2020 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Allison Richter - Grade 7 - Ankeny, IA - Elasto-Pop

Runner-Up: Katherine Young - Grade 6 - North Ridgeville, OH - Bellano




2020 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Paige Piccolomini - Grade 6 - North Ridgeville, OH - The Healer

Runner-Up: Audrey Francis - Grade 8 - Kent, OH - Footmail




2019 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Paige Alaishuski - Grade 7 - Audubon, PA - Rubber Band Guitar

Runner-Up: Kailee Pasenow - Grade 6 - North Ridgeville, OH - The Stop Bullying Sign




2019 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Meg Kojima - Grade 8 - Medina, OH - The Rist Rest

Runner-Up: Mark Leschinsky - Grade 7 - Mahwah, NJ - The Fire Eye




2018 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Sophia Thibodeaux - Grade 6 - North Ridgeville, OH - Trebuchet!

Runner-Up: Mary Lepore - Grade 8 - Avon, OH - Songs from Yesterday




2018 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Rachel Pizzolato - Grade 8 - Metairie, LA - The Halo (Wrist and Hand Rehab)

Runner-Up: Soham Joshi - Grade 8 - Lewis Center, OH - Rubber Band Enhanced Water Condensation Tower




2017 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Parker Frye - Grade 7 - South Lyon, MI - LIBERTY: The Sum of Our Parts

Runner-Up: Gabriel DeGuire - Grade 8 - St. Louis, MO - Stretching Your Vision




2017 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Tyler Walter - Grade 6 - Altamonte Springs, FL - Rubber Band Powered Electromagnetic Generator

Runner-Up: Mark Leschinsky - Grade 5 - Mahwah, NJ - One-Pill-No-Spill Medicine Bottle




2016 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Anna Beck - Grade 8 - St. Louis, MO - Does Society have Pull?

Runner-Up: Emily Merritt - Grade 6 - Stroudsburg, PA - Compromise




2016 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Andrew Pelham - Grade 8 - Brentwood, TN - The Screen Stopper

Runner-Up: Wesley Eastham - Grade 8 - Anchorage, AK - The Pokenic Mixer




2015 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Laura Salazar - Grade 5 - Keller, TX - The Elastic Shadow

Runner-Up: Lainey Waldman - Grade 8 - Las Vegas, NV - Unique




2015 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Adia Bulawa - Grade 8 - Greeneville, TN - No More Angry Birds Bird Feeder

Runner-Up: Jacqueline Daniel - Grade 8 - Anchorage, AK - Rube Goldberg Cat Feeder




2014 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: David Cohen - Grade 7 - Dallas, TX - Programmable Music Box

Runner-Up: Paul Gensbigler - Grade 6 - Mechanicsburg, PA - The Rubberband Night




2014 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Sammy DiTirro - Grade 8 - Rootstown, OH - Baseball Cannon

Runner-Up: Lawson Gray - Grade 8 - Cumming, GA - Oreo-crème Splitter 2014




2013 Arts & Leisure Division

First Place Winner: Zack Tarle - Grade 7 - Akron, OH - Spyder

Runner-Up: Katylin Sweeney - Grade 5 - Cincinnati, OH - Stretcherella




2013 Science & Engineering Division

First Place Winner: Emma Studer - Grade 8 - Bloomville, OH - Hooves High

Runner-Up: Andrew Pelham - Grade 5 - Brentwood, TN - E-Z Baby Saver




2012 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE WINNER: Halie Nitzsche - Grade 7 - Akron, OH - The Rubber Band Tree

RUNNER-UP: Grace Murphy - Grade 7 - Colorado Springs, CO - Animal Art




2012 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE WINNER: Robert Keller - Grade 5 - Canton, MI - Piano Page Turner

RUNNER-UP: Mackenzie Steele - Grade 8 - Kaysville, UT - Apple-Upper




2011 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Emily Pattie - Grade 8 - Ravenna, OH - "Rubber Sunset"

RUNNER-UP: Eben Carek - Grade 8 - Orange Village, OH - "Portable Finger Exerciser"




2011 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Lexia Forester - Grade 6 - Sullivan, MO - "Exa-Stretch"

RUNNER-UP: Maggie Kubicek - Grade 6 - Mentor-On-The-Lake, OH - "MySpace Tray"




2010 Arts & Leisure Division

FIRST PLACE: Kenneth "Tucker" Haas - Grade 7 - Charlotte, NC - "Webands Waterbands"

RUNNER-UP: Zachary Althouse - Grade 5 - Paducah, KY - "Ping-Pong Equipment Organizer"




2010 Science & Engineering Division

FIRST PLACE: Benjamin Dabney - Grade 7 - Radford, VA - "ElastiBed"

RUNNER-UP: Shelby Dodds - Grade 7 - Washington Court House, OH - "Hand-E-Spider Web"




2009

FIRST PLACE: Max Aifer - Grade 7 - Arlington, VA - "Plant Sitter"

SECOND PLACE: Grant Neil - Grade 8 - Kirkland, WA - "The Rip Band"

THIRD PLACE: Jared Mann - Grade 6 - Christiansburg, VA - "The Power Tree"