Buchtel College of Arts and Sciences  home page

Buchtel College of Arts and Sciences

College News

What's Next for Graduates of the College of Arts & Sciences?

Dr. Philip Allen, left, professor of psychology; Dr. Yang Yun, associate professor of biomedical engineering; and Dr. Yingcai Xiao, associate professor of computer science.

Dr. Philip Allen, left, professor of psychology; Dr. Yang Yun, associate professor of biomedical engineering; and Dr. Yingcai Xiao, associate professor of computer science.

Research Spotlight: Psychology and Computer Science

Researchers Use Xbox Technology for Engineering Education

A team of University of Akron researchers is using Microsoft's Kinect™ sensor device for Xbox to show how it can transition from the family room to the classroom. Dr. Yang Yun, associate professor of biomedical engineering; Dr. Philip Allen, professor of psychology; and Dr. Yingcai Xiao, associate professor of computer science, are developing an educational tool that uses Kinect™ to noninvasively stimulate the visual center of students' brains to help them comprehend engineering principles. Learn More


Student Spotlight

2014 BCAS Scholarship Recipients

Buchtel College of Arts and Sciences announces its 2014 Scholarship recipients.  Students were recognized at a reception held on March 18, welcomed by Executive Dean Chand Midha and emceed by Associate Deans Linda Subich and Neil Sapienza.  This year's award recipients are:

The Buchtel College of Arts and Sciences Alumni Scholarship
Erica Detate
Emily Jumper
Michael Kovach
Emily Mayfield
Michael Moon
Devan Murphy
Winnie Pham
Katherine Schultz
Kristia Zingale 

The Evan B. Brewster, Jr. Scholarship
Craig Bernard
Theodore Hammer
Kelsey Jones 

The Charles E. Bulger, Ph.D., and Esgar Bowen Foltz, M.D., Endowed Scholarship
Madison Hexter

The William J. Costigan Family Endowed Scholarship
Lauren Bosley
Talia Kordahi 

Joanne J. Daverio Scholarship in Fine and Applied Arts
Jessica Haley
Anna Salvati 

Fine and Applied Arts Scholarship
Christopher Bentley
Adrienne Browning
Nathaniel Gilchrist
Danielle Lowery
Alyssa Myers 

The Pauline Franks Endowed Scholarship for Exceptional Students in the Fine Arts
Christopher Bentley
Adrienne Browning
Jaclyn Hale
Melissa Markwald
Darrell Stout 

Dr. Linda L. Moore Endowed Scholarship Fund in Fine and Applied Arts
Ashley Byerly

The Judith A. and Roger T. Read Scholarship
Paige Dobbins

United Way Dean’s Challenge Scholarship
Steven Ellsworth
Jackson Ewing
Alyssa Gieseck 
Joseph Micale

Cathryn Carroll Taliaferro Scholarship
Mason Hartzler

Dr. Sheldon B. Liss Endowed Scholarship
Elena Stamm

Phi Sigma Alpha Scholarship 
Genevieve Bohnak
Tannya L. Forcone
Sonali Paul 




 


News archive

News archive