FIRST LEGO League

In the Spotlight

College of Education student Maxx Davidson has landed his dream job:  Master Builder for LEGOLAND Discovery Center.  After competing in Brick Factor, a high-intensity, two-round Lego building competition, he was selected from more than 70 contestants across the country.  The LEGOLAND Discovery Center is located in Columbus and will open on September 21.

Read the full story in the Akron Beacon Journal


2017 Season District Tournament Results

FLL-2018-1

The FIRST Lego League District Tournament for the 2017 season was held at the UA Student Union on January 13, 2018.

Thirty-four teams from Northeast Ohio participated in the competition, and the top 10 teams advanced to the State Competition that will take place in February.  The Tech Tornadoes were crowned as overall champion.  Complete results of the District Tournament follow.  Those with an asterisk (*) advance to State competition in February.

Team Name/School or District

  • Tech Tornadoes* (St. Paul's in North Canton) -- First Champions Award & 3rd Robot Performance
  • Brain Bots* (Neighborhood team, Euclid & Beachwood Schools) – Second Champions award & 1st Robot Performance
  • Crazy Rhinos* (Leighton Elementary School, Aurora) -- Third Champions Award

In addition awards were presented in the following categories:

Core Values

  • Inspiration Award - Mechanical FLLyers (Warren)
  • Teamwork Award - Alphabots (Aurora)
  • Gracious Professionalism Award - Royal Boyz (Lake Ridge Academy)

Robotics

  • Programming & 2nd Robot Performance - The Argonauts (Elyria)
  • Strategy & Innovation - Neon Thinkers* (Aurora)
  • Mechanical Design - Kraglebots* (Hudson)

Project

  • Research Award - Tritium* (Solon)
  • Innovative Solutions Award - Lego Dragons* (Twinsburg)
  • Presentation Award - Hydro Hurricanes* (Willoughby)

In addition to those listed above, the following also advanced to State Competition in February:

  • Robo Crafters* (Aurora)
  • Robotic Reboots* (Chagrin Falls)
  • Dynamic Developers* (Aurora)
  • Mussel Busters* (Willoughby)

Robot Performance Award - Brain Bots (1st place); The Argonauts (2nd place)

Judge's Award for Charisma - Motor Monsters (Willoughby)

Judge's Award for Long-Distance Relationships - The Robotic Scorpions* (Solon)

Coaches' Award - Titonics (Warren)

Volunteer Award - Patti Substelny (Judge Advisor)

FLL-2018-37


UPCOMING VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

  • December 2017
  • January 2018
  • Febuary 2018
  • March 2018
  • April 2018
  • May 2018
  • June 2018
  • July 2018

ONGOING VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES


Thank you to our sponsors

Rockwell Automation

A. Schulman logo

Dominion East Ohio logo

Good Vibrations logo