2018 Homecoming Royalty

Cardarelli, Joanna

Joanna Cardarelli

Nominated by: Zips 4 Haiti
Major: Middle Childhood Education
Involvement: Office of New Student Orientation Leader, Alpha Delta Pi, Circle of Sisterhood, AK-Rowdies, DreamAkron, Zips for Akron Hope, Zips 4 Haiti, Make a Difference Day
Corley, Haley

Haley Corley

Nominated by: Delta Gamma
Major: AYA Social Studies Education and History
Involvement: 
ACES, Delta Gamma, Love your Melon, Rho Lambda, Order of Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Zips on the Rise, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, New Roo Weekend Leader
DeBruin, Claire

Claire DeBruin

Nominated by: The Department of Student Life
Major: Political Science and Spanish
Involvement: Emerging Leader, Honors/Orr Hall Government, Residence Hall Council, RHPB, Alpha Delta Pi, Undergraduate Student Government, Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Guide, Zips for Akron hope, Order of Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Rho Lambda, Presidential Ambassador, Intramural Sports
Hurley, Kelsey

Kelsey Hurley

Nominated by: The Department of Residence Life and Housing
Major: Public Relations—Communication with a minor in Psychology
Involvement: Resident Assistant, Community Assistant, American Sign Language Association, Campus Focus, Delight Women’s Ministry, Emerging Leader, New Student Orientation Leader, E.D.G.E Leadership Conference, Make a Difference Day, MLK Day
Shevchuk, Kaileen

Kaileen Shevchuk

Nominated by: Alpha Delta Pi
Major: Chemical Engineering 
Involvement: Society of Women in Engineering, American Institute of Chemical Engineering, Alpha Delta Pi, National Society of Leadership and Success, Make a Difference Day, Chemistry Club, Zips for Akron Hope, Zips for Haiti, and served as a New Roo Weekend Leader, Williams Honors College student
Stanley, Allie

Allie Stanley

Nominated by: University Ambassadors
Major: Biomedical Engineering and Spanish
Involvement: Relay for Life, Zips Recruiting Club, Delta Gamma Fraternity, Make a Difference Day, Alternative Spring Break, Undergraduate Research Assistant, Resident Assistant, Community Assistant, Teaching Assistant for Biomedical Engineering, New Roo Weekend Leader, Society of Women Engineers, Sigma Lambda Honorary, RHC, Study Abroad Society, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Dance Marathon, National Residence Hall Honorary, Rho Lambda, University Ambassador, Sigma Delta Pi, Order of Omega, LeadAkron, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Panhellenic Council
Tropf, Morgan

Morgan Tropf

Nominated by: Order of Omega
Major: Political Science and Criminal Justice 
Involvement: Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, University Ambassadors, Criminal Justice Association, Order of Omega, Rho Lambda, Make a Difference Day, Trunk or Treat, Akron Hope’s Holiday Gift Drive, Intramural Sports, Campus Tour Guide, Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank
Uwadiae, Abieyuwa

Abieyuwa Uwadiae 

Nominated by: Zips Programming Network
Major: Marketing 
Involvement: Undergraduate Student Government, Zips Programming Network, AK-Rowdies, College Democrats, Make a Difference Day, The Institute for Leadership Achievement, UA Leads, Residence Hall Government, Intramural Sports
Watson, Abby

Abby Watson

Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government 
Major: Political Science, Spanish, Psychology with a minor in Arabic
Involvement: Zips Marching Band Member, H20, Undergraduate Student Government, Zips Programming Network, Coalition Against Sexual Assault, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Peer Mentor for the Office of Multicultural Development, Sigma Delta Pi, DISSTA Study Spanish Abroad Program
Camacho, Juan

Juan Camacho

Nominated by: Order of Omega
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Involvement: Phi Delta Theta, Order of Omega, IFC Judicial Board Member, IDEAs Program Ambassador, SHPE, Undergraduate Student Government, Biomedical Engineering Design Team, College of Engineering Deans Team, New Roo Weekend Leader, Alternative Spring Break, Make a Difference Day, Akron Hope Delivery Day
Hill, Nathan

Nathan Hill

Nominated by: The University Ambassadors 
Major: Political Science/Criminal Justice
Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Richie/Sisler Hall Government, RHPB, Akron Hope, Make a Difference Day, Student Hearing Board, New Student Orientation Leader, Resident Assistant, Office of Admission: Student Assistant, Zips Recruiting Club, The University Ambassadors, The University of Akron Speech and Debate Team, University Communications and Marketing: Knight Foundation Social Media Intern
Marshall, Peter

Peter Marshall

Nominated by: The Interfraternity Council
Major: Emergency Management and Homeland Security
Involvement: Kappa Sigma Fraternity, Pre-Law Society, Interfraternity Council, International Association of Emergency Managers, Akron Running Club, Criminal Justice Association, Akron Bodybuilding, Ski and Snowboard Club, Make a Difference Day
Paolucci, Joe

Joe Paolucci

Nominated by: Phi Kappa Psi

Major: Education—AYA Integrated Language Arts
Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Undergraduate Student Government, Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity, AK-Rowdies, Zips for Haiti, Order of Omega Greek Honorary, New Roo Weekend Leader, Life as a Zip team, Dance Marathon, Alternative Spring Break, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life

Pierce, Stephen

Stephen Pierce II

Nominated by: Student Social Work League
Major: Social Work
Involvement: Student Social Work League, Haven of Rest
Simpson, Ronald

Ronald Simpson

Nominated by: The Department of Residence Life and Housing
Major: Chemical Engineering
Involvement: Increasing Diversity in Engineering Academics (IDEAs) Program, HCORR Hall Government, RHPB, Running Club, National Association of Corrosion Engineers, International Student Orientation Volunteer, Desk Manager 
Webb, Matthew

Matthew Webb

Nominated By: Phi Gamma Delta
Major: Exercise Science
Involvement: Rhythm and Roos A cappella, Make a Difference Day, Campus Focus, AK Rowdies, Phi Gamma Delta, Make a Difference Day, Alternative Spring Break, Student Supervisor and Building Manager at Student Recreation and Wellness Center

Wilson, Colin

Colin Wilson

Nominated By: Phi Delta Theta
Major: Biomedical Engineering 
Involvement: Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, Rho Sigma, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Order of Omega, Alternative Spring Break, Relay for Life, University Ambassador, John R Butchel Society, Wanderlust, Engineering Council, Emerging Leader, AK-Rowdies, Zips Recruiting Club, Make a Difference Day, LeadAkron, Biomedical Engineering Society, HOLA Spanish Club, Honors Peer Mentor, E.D.G.E. Leadership Conference, Make a Difference Day, Alternative Spring Break, UA Day of Remembrance, New Student Orientation Leader, New Roo Weekend Leader, Research Assistant