University Council Members

University Council Members

MembersConstituent Groups
Mike Sherman, Co-Chair/Co-Convener Senior Vice President, Provost and Chief Operating Officer
Stacey Moore, Chair/Co-Convener Contract Professional Advisory Committee
Harvey Sterns, Vice Chair Chair/Co-Convener; Physical Environment Standing Committee
Suzanne Testerman, Secretary Contract Professional Advisory Committee
Matthew Bungard, Member at Large Staff Employee Advisory Committee
Nathan Kerr, Member at Large Graduate Student Government
Turner Anderson Undergraduate Student Government
Ricky Angeletti Undergraduate Student Government
Joshua Nagy Undergraduate Student Government
Monte Turner Chairs/School Directors
Diane Raybuck Contract Professional Advisory Committee
Chand Midha Deans
Elizabeth Erickson Faculty Senate
Tim Lillie Faculty Senate
David Witt Faculty Senate
Marissa Blewitt Graduate Student Government
Matt Dvorak Graduate Student Government
Nancy Homa Staff Employees Advisory Committee
TBD Staff Employees Advisory Committee
Julie Burdick President/Provost Appointment
David Cummins VP/Co-Convener; Budget and Finance Standing Committee
Ali Hajjafar Chair/Co-Convener; Budget and Finance Standing Committee
Wayne Hill VP/Co-Convener; Communications Standing Committee
Eileen Korey VP/Co-Convener; Communications Standing Committee
Christopher Serio Chair/Co-Convener; Communications Standing Committee
Jim Sage VP/Co-Convener; Information Technology Standing Committee
Mary Hardin Chair/Co-Convener; Information Technology Standing Committee
Ted Curtis VP/Co-Convener; Physical Environment Standing Committee
John LaGuardia VP/Co-Convener; Public Affairs and Development Standing Committee
Nancy Marion Chair/Co-Convener; Public Affairs and Development Standing Committee
Candace Campbell Jackson VP/Co-Convener; Recreation and Wellness Standing Committee
Kristine Kraft Chair/Co-Convener; Recreation and Wellness Standing Committee
George Newkome VP/Co-Convener; Research Standing Committee
Shivakumar Sastry Chair/Co-Convener; Research Standing Committee
Jim Tressel VP/Co-Convener; Student Engagement and Success Standing Committee
Lauri Thorpe Chair/Co-Convener; Student Engagement and Success Standing Committee
Bill Viau VP/Co-Convener; Talent Development and Human Resources Standing Committee
Emily Fillmore Chair/Co-Convener; Talent Development and Human Resources Standing Committee

The University of Akron

Akron, OH 44325
Phone: 330-972-7111
Contact us
Send mail & deliveries to UA
Text-Only