Homecoming 2018 - Queen Candidates

agra

Lauren Agra

Nominated By: Office of Accessibility

Major: Psychology

Involvement: AK Rowdies, Akron against Cancer, American Sign Language Association, The Period Project, Dance Marathon, Zips for Akron Hope, Zips for Haiti, Zips Programming Network, Zips Recruiting Club, Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Make A Difference Day, Admissions Tour Guide, You and a Roo, Research Assistant in the Emotions and Aging Lab

browning

Brooke Browning

Nominated by: Alpha Gamma Delta

Major: Nursing

Involvement: Alpha Gamma Delta, AK-Rowdies, Make a Difference Day, Akron Canton Foodbank

cardarelli

Joanna Cardarelli

Nominated by: Zips 4 Haiti

Major: Middle Childhood Education

Involvement: Office of New Student Orientation Leader, Alpha Delta Pi, Circle of Sisterhood, AK-Rowdies, DreamAkron, Zips for Akron Hope, Zips 4 Haiti, Make a Difference Day

corley

Haley Corley

Nominated by: Delta Gamma

Major: AYA Social Studies Education and History

Involvement: ACES, Delta Gamma, Love your Melon, Rho Lambda, Order of Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Zips on the Rise, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, New Roo Weekend Leader

debruin

Claire DeBruin

Nominated By: The Department of Student Life

Major: Political Science & Spanish

Involvement: Emerging Leader, Honors/Orr Hall Government, Residence Hall Council, RHPB, Alpha Delta Pi, Undergraduate Student Government, Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Guide, Zips for Akron hope, Order of Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Rho Lambda, Presidential Ambassador, Intramural Sports

goforth

Faith Goforth

Nominated by: Delta Zetta

Major: Accounting

Involvement: Accounting Association, Delta Zeta Sorority, Beta Alpha Psi, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Beta Gamma Sigma, Office of New Student Orientation Student Assistant, Keep Akron Beautiful, CHAARG

hurley

Kelsey Hurley

Nominated by: The Department of Residence Life and Housing

Major: Public Relations- Communication with a minor in Psychology

Involvement: Resident Assistant, Community Assistant, American Sign Language Association, Campus Focus, Delight Women’s Ministry, Emerging Leader, New Student Orientation Leader, E.D.G.E Leadership Conference, Make a Difference Day, MLK Day

litz

Alison Litz

Nominated by: Alpha Phi

Major: Early Childhood Education

Involvement: Circle of Sisterhood, The Association for Honors Educators, Student Ambassador for the College of Education, National Society of Leadership and Success, Golden Key Honor Society, Rho Lambda, Gamma Sigma Alpha Honor Society, Alternative Spring Break

lockemer

Kellie Lockemer

Nominated by: Student Social Work League

Major: Social Work and Philosophy with a Pre-Law Minor

Involvement: Akron Running Club, National Society for Leadership and Success, The Student Social Work League, Peace Corps Ambassador, LeadAkron, Coalition Against Sexual Assault, Omicron Delta Kappa, Habitat for Humanity, Mortar Board Honor Society, International Orientation, New Roo Weekend leader, University of Akron Ambassador, Peer Mentor for the Office of Multicultural Development

merchant

Nicole Merchant

Nominated by: Akron Council of Education Students

Major: AYA Chemistry and Earth Science Education

Involvement: Association of Honors Educators, Akron Council of Education Students, Omicron Delta Kappa, Undergraduate Student Government, Campus Leaders for Christ

mckinley

Layne McKinley

Nominated by: The Panhellenic Council

Major: Supply Chain Operations & Human Resource Management

Involvement: The Panhellenic Council, Alpha Gamma Delta, Order of Omega, University Ambassadors, Zips Programming Network, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Rho Lambda, Student Supply Chain Association, Williams Honors College Member, LeadAkron Leadership Certificate Program, New Roo Weekend Leader, AK-Rowdies, Goodyear Internship Program, Intramural Sports Participant, Alternative Spring Break, Make a Difference Day, Dance Marathon, Zips for St. Jude, Relay for Life, Leggett CLC Trunk-or- Treat

obrien

Shea O’Brien

Nominated by: Student Athlete Advisory Committee 

Major: Business Administration

Involvement: University of Akron Women’s Soccer Team, Student Athlete Advisory Committee, Akron Marathon Volunteer, APPLE Conference representative  

perkins

Abby Perkins

Nominated by: Student Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Major: Nutrition/Dietetics

Involvement: Zips Recruiting Club, The Navigators, Honors Commuter Association, Honors Delegates, Akron Against Cancer, Student Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Kappa Omicron Nu, DreamAkron, serveAkron Student Engagement Guide, Alternative Spring Break, Institute for Leadership Advancement in the College of Business Administration

plaster

Madison Plaster

Nominated by: Omicron Delta Kappa

Major: Biomedical Engineering and French

Involvement: Sigma Lambda Residence Hall Honorary, Omicron Delta Kappa, University Student Ambassador, Society of Women Engineers, Biomedical Engineering Society, Women in Engineering, AK-Rowdies, Honors Peer Mentor, Zips Recruiting Club, H20, RHBP, New Roo Weekend Leader, Emerging Leader, Make a Difference Day, Research Assistant: Biofluid Microtechnology Laboratory

schurr

Victoria Schurr

Nominated by: Kanga Blue

Major: Integrated Marketing Communications and Marketing Management

Involvement: Kanga Blue, Pink Gloves Boxing instructor, Mu Kappa Tau, Pi Sigma Epsilon, Color Guard, College of Business Administration Dean’s Team

shevchuk

Kaileen Shevchuk

Nominated by: Alpha Delta Pi

Major: Chemical Engineering

Involvement: Society of Women in Engineering, American Institute of Chemical Engineering, Alpha Delta Pi, National Society of Leadership and Success, Make a Difference Day, Chemistry Club, Zips for Akron Hope, Zips for Haiti, and served as a New Roo Weekend Leader, Williams Honors College student

simmons

Cierra Simmons

Nominated by: National Society of Leadership and Success

Major: Exercise Science: Pre-Physical Therapy

Involvement: serveAkron Student Engagement Guide, National Society of Leadership and Success, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Golden Key Honor Society, Mortar Board Honor Society, LeadAkron, Coalition Against Sexual Assault, Kappa Omicron Nu, Omicron Delta Kappa, peer mentor with the Office of Multicultural Development, Zips on the Rise, Exercise Science Club

stanley

Allie Stanley

Nominated by: University Ambassadors

Major: Biomedical Engineering and Spanish

Involvement: Relay for Life, Zips Recruiting Club, Delta Gamma Fraternity, Make a Difference Day, Alternative Spring Break, Undergraduate Research Assistant, Resident Assistant, Community Assistant, Teaching Assistant for Biomedical Engineering, New Roo Weekend Leader, Society of Women Engineers, Sigma Lambda Honorary, RHC, Study Abroad Society, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Dance Marathon, National Residence Hall Honorary, Rho Lambda, University Ambassador, Sigma Delta Pi, Order of Omega, LeadAkron, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Panhellenic Council,

tropf

Morgan Tropf

Nominated by: Order of Omega          

Major: Political Science and Criminal Justice

Involvement: Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, University Ambassadors, Criminal Justice Association, Order of Omega, Rho Lambda, Make a Difference Day, Trunk or Treat, Akron Hope’s Holiday Gift Drive, Intramural Sports, Campus Tour Guide, Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank

uwadiae

Abieyuwa Uwadiae

Nominated by: Zips Programming Network

Major: Marketing

Involvement: Undergraduate Student Government, Zips Programming Network, AK-Rowdies, College Democrats, Make a Difference Day, The Institute for Leadership Achievement, UA Leads, Residence Hall Government, Intramural Sports

vaughn

Melisha Vaughn

Nominated by: National Society of Black Engineers

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Involvement: College of Engineering Dean’s Team, Choose Ohio First STEM Scholar, Increasing Diversity in Engineering Academics (IDEAs Program), National Society of Black Engineers, Society of Women Engineers, Black Excellence Commission, Black Students United, NACME Scholar, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, MLK Day, Project Grad Mentor, Intramural Sports

watson

Abby Watson

Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government

Major: Political Science, Spanish, Psychology with a minor in Arabic

Involvement: Zips Marching Band Member, H20, Undergraduate Student Government, Zips Programming Network, Coalition Against Sexual Assault, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Peer Mentor for the Office of Multicultural Development, Sigma Delta Pi, DISSTA Study Spanish Abroad Program

wilson-k

Kayla Wilson

Nominated by: Zips for Akron Hope

Major: Exercise Science

Involvement: William Honors College, Akron Hope, Zips for Akron Hope, Exercise Science Club, Zippy, Undergraduate Student Government, The Anthropology Club, The American Sign Language Association, Get Involved at UA, LeadAkron, Neuroscience Club, ServeAkron, Zips on the RISE, SONA

zelms

Taylor Zelms

Nominated by: The Exercise Science Club

Major: Exercise Science/Pre-Occupational Therapy

Involvement: Exercise Science Club, UA CHAARG, AK-Rowdies, Zips on the Rise, Akron Against Cancer, Alpha Phi Omega, American Sign Language Association, Campus Coloring Club, Campus Focus, Campus Habitat for Humanity, Health Professions Affinity Community, Coalition Against Sexual Assault, Zips for Akron Hope, Kanga Blue