Advising

Each honors student is assigned an Honors Faculty Advisor, who is a faculty member specializing in the honors student's major field of study. Unless the student makes a change of major, this faculty member is the faculty member offering academic advice to an honors student.

Every attempt is made to connect a new student with his/her Honors Faculty Advisor starting with the student's initial university orientation. Individual academic advising is provided by the Honors Faculty Advisor, who helps the student with course selection and provides guidance on the shaping of a career. A complete list of Honors Faculty Advisors is given below.

Your Honors Faculty Advisor is there to orient you to your major and to the University Honors Program. He/she can advise you on program or degree requirements and options or opportunities in both academic and professional settings.

The Honors Faculty Advisor is one of the officials who signs your list of courses for the honors distribution requirement, the Honors Project proposal, and the Honors Project itself.

For enrolled students, identify your advisor.

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Anthropology & Archaeology Michael Shott Ext. 6890 Olin 237C +1910
Art Katie Timperio Ext. 6030 Folk 103C +7801
Art Research Projects Elisha Dumser Ext. 8063 Folk 172 +7801
Biology Jim Holda Ext. 5116 ASC B215 +3908
Chemistry Claire Tessier Ext. 5304 KNCL 204 +3601
Classical Studies Michael Shott Ext. 6890 Olin 237C +1910
Communication Kathleen Clark Ext. 7485 Kolbe 110D +1003
Computer Science Tim O'Neil Ext. 6492 CAS 239 +4003
Dance Cydney Spohn Ext. 8465 GH 398K +2502
English Heather Braun Ext. 6243 Olin 353 +1906
Fashion Design Sandra Buckland Ext. 8090 SHS 215L +6103
Geography Linda Barrett Ext. 6120 Carroll 322 +5005
Geology John Peck Ext. 7659 Crouse 217 +4101
History Michael Sheng Ext. 8457 CAS 216E +1902
Interior Design Amanda Rura Ext. 7791 SHS 215N +6103
Mathematics Curt Clemons Ext. 8353 CAS 267 +4002
Modern Languages Nena Roy Ext. 5874 Olin 310 +1907
Music Kevin Lewis Ext. 7880 CAS 118 +1901
Philosophy Chris Buford Ext. 6959 Olin 236 +1903
Physics Robert Mallik Ext. 7145 Ayer 111 +4001
Political Science Ron Gelleny Ext. 2773 Olin 206 +1904
Psychology Kevin Kaut Ext. 2196 CAS 363 +4301
Sociology Rebecca Erickson Ext. 5157 Olin 247H +1905
Statistics Richard Einsporn Ext. 8007 CAS 415 +1913

College Advising

AdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Louise Kazmier Ext. 8624 CAS 118 +1901
Sophie Kus Ext. 7834 CAS 115H +1901
Joe Minocchi Ext. 5865 CAS 118 +1901
BSMD Ashley Rini Ext. 6513 CAS 430B +1901
Brittany Thomas Ext. 5196 CAS 115M +1901
Tailyn Walborn Ext. 7496 CAS 115F +1901

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Accounting Li Wang Ext. 6606 CBA 239 +4802
Economics Elizabeth Erickson Ext. 7973 CBA 320 +1908
Finance Melinda Newman Ext. 6108 CBA 228 +4803
International Business Andrew Thomas Ext. 7119 CBA 321 +4804
Management William McHenry Ext. 5441 CBA 353 +4801
Marketing Deborah Owens Ext. 8079 POL 566C +4804

College Advising

AdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Incoming Freshman CBA Advising Center Ext. 7042 CBA 260 +4805
Honors Distribution Abby Shiban Ext. 5109 CBA 260 +4805
General Advising Carrie Tuesday Ext. 7042 CBA 281 +4805
Elizabeth Freund Ext. 7042 CBA 282 +4805

Business students who need their Honors Distribution signed must make an appointment with Abby Shiban rather than their departmental faculty advisor.

College Advising

AdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Sarah Hoge Ext. 2331 Pol 302Z +6501

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Early Childhood Education Lynn Kline Ext. 6150 Zook 416 +4205
English – HS
Social Studies – HS Brad Maguth Ext. 8425 Zook 205 +4205
Math/Science – HS Lynne Pachnowski Ext. 7115 Zook 224 +4205
Middle Level Education
Intervention Speacialist

College Advising

AdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Megan Hampshire Ext. 6464 Zook 10 +4205
Kevin Tondra Ext. 8593 Zook 10 +4205

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Aerospace Nicholas Garafolo Ext. 3648 ASEC 422B +3903
Biomedical Rouzbeh Amini Ext. 5232 ORC 301-F +0302
Chemical & Biomolecular Lingyun Liu Ext. 6187 Whit 406 +3906
H. Michael Cheung Ext. 7282 Whit 211 +3906
Bi-Min Newby Ext. 2510 Whit 101A +3906
Civil Qindan Huang Ext. 6972 ASEC 209C +3905
Computer Engineering Huu Nghi Tran Ext. 7168 ASEC 352 +3904
Corrosion Engineering Hongbo Cong Ext. 8491 Whit 213C +3906
Electrical Engineering Robert Veillette Ext. 5403 ASEC 454 +3904
Mechanical Engineering Celal Batur Ext. 8698 ASEC 313 +3903
D. Dane Quinn Ext. 6302 Honors 178 +1803
Scott Sawyer Ext. 8543 ASEC 318C +3903

College Advising

AdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Undecided Diane Burrowbridge Ext. 5368 ASEC 228 +3901

Department Advising

NursingDon CanaryExt. 2512MGH 313+3701

DepartmentAdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Dietetics & Nutrition Joan Ogg Ext. 5875 MGH 313 +6103
Pre-Physical Therepy Stacey Buser Ext. 7475 ICS 317 +5103
Social Work Michele Thornton Ext. 8195 POL 411D +8001
Speech Pathology & Audiology Nancy Harris Ext. 6017 POL 184C +3001
Sports Management Matthew Juravich Ext. 2308 ICS 107D +5103
Sports Science & Wellness Rachele Kappler Ext. 6524 ICS 317 +5103
Laura Richardson Ext. 4751 ICS 317 +5103
Judi Juvancic-Heltzel Ext. 6273 ICS 307E +5103

General Advising

AdvisorExtOfficeUA Zip
Undeclared Shad Stinson Ext. 7231 Honors 178 +1803