2019 Homecoming Royalty

Nina Barnes

Nina Barnes

Nominated by: AK Rowdies

Major: AYA Integrated Language Arts Education, and English

Involvement: AK Rowdies, Akron Council of Education, Williams Honors College Honors Delegates, The University of Akron Ambassadors, Relay for Life, Zippython, Make a Difference Day, The Office of Admissions-Student Assistant, New Student Orientation Leader, Full Circle Care Initiative, Her Campus Akron, and Zips Recruiting Club


Morgan Booker

Morgan Booker

Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government

Major: Political Science/Criminal Justice

Involvement: College Democrats, Black Students United, Undergraduate Student Government, The University of Akron’s Club Softball team, Sisterhood for African American Students (SAAS), Black Campus Ministry (BCM), LGBTUA, and volunteer Softball Coach with the Central Ohio Ice 12u travel softball team


Hannah Eberly

Hannah Eberly

Nominated by: Alpha Delta Pi

Major: Social Work and Spanish

Involvement: Zips for Akron Hope, Alpha Delta Pi, Emerging Leaders, Delta Sigma Pi, The University of Akron Student Ambassador, New Student Orientation, The University of Akron Office of Admissions, The Ronald McDonald House, Women in Touch with Akron Needs (WITAN), Adopt a Classroom, and The Summit County Historical Society of Akron


Trayce Harris

Trayce Harris

Nominated by: The Department of Student Life

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Involvement: The Timken Company Co-op, The University of Akron Student Union Manager, Student Engagement Guide, Akron’s Zonta Golden Z Club Treasurer, National Society of Black Engineers T.O.R.C.H Chair (NSBE), Women in Engineering Discussion Leader, Alternative Spring Break, New Roo Weekend Leader, College of Engineering Dean’s Team, Propel Ohio Collegiate Leadership Summit Host Committee Member, Winter Immersion Service Trip, The University Akron First Year Engineering Discussion/Panel, and Make a Difference Day


Amelia Mainzer

Amelia Mainzer

Nominated by: University Student Ambassadors

Major: Integrated Language Arts AYA Education and English

Involvement: University Ambassadors, 88.1 FM WZIP (University of Akron College Radio Station), Alpha Delta Pi, Akron Panhellenic Council, Greek Leadership Program, Rho Lambda Greek Honorary Society, Order of Omega Greek Honorary Society, Gamma Sigma Alpha Greek Honorary Society, Akron Speech Team, Akron Council of Education Students, Intramural Sports, Alternative Spring Break, Ronald McDonald House of Akron, and Akron-Canton Regional Food Bank


Morgan Mosiniak

Morgan Mosiniak 

Nominated by: Panhellenic Council

Major: Integrated Marketing Communications

Involvement: Panhellenic Council, Alternative Spring Break, Alpha Gamma Delta, Rho Lambda, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Make a Difference Day, Student Wellness and Recreation Center- Lifeguard, and a Williams Honor’s College Scholar.

Hailee Olson

Hailee Olson

Nominated by: Akronauts Rocket Design Team 

Major: Supply Chain Management

Involvement: UA Supply Chain Student Association, AKronauts Rocket Design Team, Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Emerging Leaders, UA Women in Business, Beta Gamma Sigma Business Honors Society, Girls Who Invest, Sigma Lambda Residence Hall Honorary, Residence Hall Program Board, Delight Women’s Ministry, RooCatholic, DECA, Intramural Soccer, Dance Marathon, Love Your Melon, Ronald McDonald, and New Roo Weekend Leader


Ariana Williamson

Ariana Williamson

Nominated by: Alpha Kappa Alpha

Major: Nursing and Spanish

Involvement: Alpha Kappa Alpha, Student Nurses Association, School of Nursing Student Executive Board, National Pan-Hellenic Council, Sigma Delta Pi Spanish Honor Society, Omicron Delta Kappa Leadership Honor Society, Department of Student Life Information Desk- Student Manager, and Volunteer/Tutor Mentor at Choose Ohio First STEM


Colin Barker

Colin Barker

Colin Barker

Nominated by: Delta Zeta

Major: Economics

Involvement: Economics Club, Order of Omega, Interfraternity Council, and Theta Chi


Bryce Chekan

Bryce Chekan

Nominated by: Zips Recruiting Club

Major: Public Relations

Involvement: Zips Recruiting Club, PRSSA, Zips Programming Network, Emerging Leaders, National Association of Campus Activities Committee, National Association of Collegiate Scholars, Residence Hall Council, Circle K International, and Make A Difference Day


Nicholas Damiani

Nicholas Damiani

Nominated by: Omicron Delta Kappa

Major: Biomedical Engineering

Involvement: Resident Assistant in the Honors and South Residence Halls, Research Assistant in Dr. Amini’s Biomedical Engineering lab, Summer Conference Staff Coordinator, Campus Focus, Biomedical Engineering Design Team, NASA Robotics team, Sigma Lamba, Omicron Delta Kappa, AK Rowdies, PFOC Student Assistant, Tough Mud Pottery, Replay for Kids, Make a Difference Day, Relay for Life, Volunteer Science Fair Judge, Akron Hope, Office of Admissions Tour Guide, and Intramural Sports


Matthew Deibel

Matthew Deibel 

Nominated by: The University of Akron Ambassadors

Major: Accounting

Involvement: Emerging Leaders, The Office of Admissions- Student Assistant, Williams Honors College Delegate, Sigma Lambda, Accounting Association, The University of Akron Ambassadors, AK Rowdies, Intramural Sports, Roo Catholic, and Honors Business Group


Zachary Henderson

Zachary Henderson

Nominated by: Zips Programming Network

Major: Marketing Management

Involvement: Office of Multicultural Development- Peer Mentor, Residence Life and Housing- Resident Assistant, and the Zips Programming Network


Matt Hohman

Matt Hohman

Nominated by: Department of Residence Life and Housing

Major: Political Science/Criminal Justice

Involvement: Emerging Leader, Rifle Club, Young Americans for Freedom member, Resident Assistant, Undergraduate Resident Assistant Coordinator, Circle K Club, National Residence Hall Honorary (NRHH), Intramural Sports, Oelschlager Summer Leadership Institute Mentor, Leadership, Education, and Programming (LEAP) Mentor


Zach Lindsey

Zach Lindsey

Nominated by: The Engineering Student Council

Major: Mechanical Engineering

Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Engineering Student council, University Ambassadors, Dean’s Team for the College of Engineering, ASME, The Finite Element Analysis Team, Engineers for a Sustainable World, National Residence Hall Honorary, Sigma Lambda, The Period Project, Zips for Akron Hope, Resident Assistant, and a New Student Orientation Leader


William Reilly

William Reilly 

Nominated by: Delta Sigma Pi

Major: Management Information Systems

Involvement: Spanton Hall/Exchange Hall -Resident Assistant, Delta Sigma Pi, Akron Running Club, Honors Business Group, DECA, Honors Hall Government, The University of Akron Speech and Debate team, Roo-Catholic, Alternative Spring Break, and The University of Akron Smash Bros. Club