Leadership

Developing leaders is an important part of the fraternity and sorority experience and our community offers a variety of leadership opportunities to develop and prepare students. One of the top 3 reasons UA students join a fraternity of sorority is to enhance their leadership skills.


Job-related skills that students learn as a result of being a member of a fraternity or sorority are:

• Goal setting and critical thinking

• Public speaking and interview skills

• Time management 

• Conflict resolution and teamwork

• Professionalism

• Managing an executive board/team

• Serving on and chairing committees

• Educating and developing new members

• Managing an annual budget of over $35,000

• Working and networking with alumni

Greek Leadership Program

The Greek Leadership Program is for younger members of the FSL community, specifically geared towards fall new members.  The program was designed to provide up and coming leaders with resources, programming, and experiences to effectively take on leadership positions during their time within their chapter and at the University of Akron.  As a joint program between the Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life and the PHC and IFC governing councils, the program covers leadership topics of situational leadership, effective communication, leading by example, and leaving a legacy, all of which were tailored specifically to the FSL community. The program’s foundation is servant leadership, group development theory, and transformational leadership.

The Greek Leadership Program meets biweekly for seven weeks during the spring semester. Program participants were selected through an application process. The application will open in September and can be found here: https://orgsync.com/69480/forms/327312


2017 Greek Leadership Awards

Chapter Awards

Chapter Academic Excellence:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Delta Pi

Fraternity Winner: Phi Delta Theta

New Member Academic Excellence:

Sorority Winner: Delta Zeta

Fraternity Winner: Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Most Improved GPA:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Gamma Delta

Fraternity Winner: FIJI

Scholastic Involvement:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Gamma Delta

Fraternity Winner: FIJI

Academic Programming:

Sorority Winner: Delta Zeta

Fraternity Winner: FIJI

Alumni Outreach:

Sorority Winner: Delta Gamma

Fraternity Winner: Phi Delta Theta

Campus and Greek Involvement:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Gamma Delta

Fraternity Winner: FIJI

Member Development:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Gamma Delta

Fraternity Winner: Phi Delta Theta

Recruitment Excellence:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Delta Pi

Fraternity Winner: Phi Delta Theta

Public Relations:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Delta Pi

Fraternity Winner: Phi Kappa Psi

Risk Management:

Sorority Winner: Delta Gamma

Fraternity Winner: Phi Delta Theta

Overall Sports:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Delta Pi

Fraternity Winner: Sigma Nu

Edna A. Gainer Service Commitment:

Sorority Winner: Alpha Gamma Delta

Fraternity Winner: FIJI

Most Improved Chapter:

Sorority Winner: Kappa Kappa Gamma

Fraternity Winner: Phi Delta Theta

IFC Philanthropy Excellence:

Phi Kappa Psi

Desiderata (PHC Philanthropy Excellence):

Alpha Phi

Interfraternal Award:

Phi Delta Theta

Panhellenic Award:

Kappa Kappa Gamma

IFC Sportsmanship Award:

Tau Kappa Epsilon

PHC Sportsmanship Award:

Delta Gamma

Fraternity Chapter Excellence - Deans Cup:

Gold: Phi Delta Theta

Silver: FIJI

Bronze: Phi Kappa Psi

Praestantia – PHC Excellence:

Gold: Alpha Gamma Delta

Silver: Alpha Delta Pi

Bronze: Delta Gamma

Individual Awards

Dan L. Buie Advisor of the Year: Lela Reddick

Distinguished Alumni Award: Teresa Good

Apple Polisher (Faculty of the Year): Sheri Schulte

Brian Breittholz Scholarship: Haley Corley, Delta Gamma

Chapter President of the Year: Amber Knepper, Kappa Kappa Gamma & Joey Roth, FIJI

Greek Woman of the Year: Carley Segers, Alpha Delta Pi

Greek Man of the Year: Devin Allen, Theta Chi

Order of Omega Thomas J. Vukovich Award:

Joanna Cardarelli, Alpha Delta Pi

James Catania, Phi Kappa Psi

Haley Corley, Delta Gamma

Courtney Dockry, Alpha Gamma Delta

Megan Ginley, Alpha Delta Pi

Julie Junker, Alpha Delta Pi

Peter Marshall, Kappa Sigma

Dominic Musilli, Phi Delta Theta

Christian Trent, Phi Delta Theta

Jon Yelenic, Sigma Nu